https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72316
Title: | มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้าง |
Other Titles: | Legal measures for control public-motorcycle |
Authors: | วิทวัส เวทยาวงศ์ |
Advisors: | ประสิทธิ์ โฆวิไลกูล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | การควบคุมรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้าง จราจร |
Issue Date: | 2540 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | รถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างที่ปรากฏในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ได้เริ่มมีขึ้นประมาณ พ.ศ. 2524 โดยบุคคลกลุ่มหนึ่งได้นำรถจักรยานยนต์มาให้บริการแก่ประชาชนในลักษณะของรถรับจ้างสาธารณะ จนทำให้การประกอบอาชีพนี้ได้ขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว อนึ่ง การให้บริการของรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างได้ขยายการให้บริการอย่างไม่จำกัดในหลายรูปแบบ การดำเนินการดังกล่าวได้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหามากมาย เช่น (1) การให้บริการที่ไม่คำนึงถึงความปลอดภัยในชีวิต ร่างกาย และทรัพย์สิน ของผู้ใช้บริการ (2) การฝ่าฝืนกฎจราจรที่ส่งผลต่อการขาดระเบียบวินัยในการใช้รถใช้ถนน (3) การแสวงหาผลประโยชน์อันมิชอบของบุคคลบางคนจากผู้ขับขี่ เป็นต้น กรมการขนส่งทางบก เป็นหน่วยงานของรัฐที่มีหน้าที่ และความรับผิดชอบในการควบคุมดูแลสอดส่องรถรับจ้างสาธารณะทั่วไป ตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย คือการดูแลเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยของชีวิต ร่างกายและทรัพย์สินของผู้ใช้บริการและประชาชน แต่มีปัญหากฎหมายในการควบคุมกำกับดูแลเพราะ การตีความของคณะกรรมการกฤษฎีกา ได้ตีความว่าการนำรถจักรยานยนต์มาใช้เป็นรถรับจ้างสาธารณะสามารถกระทำได้ เนื่องจากไม่มีกฎหมายห้าม ดังนั้น จึงไม่อาจนำกฎหมายว่าด้วยรถยนต์มาลงโทษแก่ผู้ขับขี่รถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างสาธารณได้ จึงทำให้เกิดปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการควบคุมดูแลกำกับภายใต้กฎหมายว่าด้วยรถยนต์ ซึ่งความจริงแล้วเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย หากพิจารณาจากวัตถุประสงค์ของผู้สร้าง โรงงานผู้ผลิตรถจักรยานยนต์ สภาพการใช้รถจักรยานยนต์จะเห็นได้ว่า ไม่มีวัตถุประสงค์ให้นำเอารถจักรยานยนต์มาใช้เป็นรถรับจ้างสาธารณะ กฎหมายจึงไม่มีข้อกำหนดในเรื่องนี้ กล่าวคือ โดยสภาพและความเป็นจริงแล้วกฎหมายไม่ได้อนุญาตให้ใช้รถจักรยานยนต์เป็นรถรับจ้างเลยด้วยการกระทำที่ฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายว่าด้วยรถยนต์จะมีความรับผิดทางอาญา สำนักงานคณะกรรมการกฤษฎีกาจึงตีความในลักษณะเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้ขับขี่ไม่ให้ต้องรับโทษทางอาญา ที่จะนำมาลงโทษบุคคลได้ต่อเมื่อกฎหมายได้บัญญัติไว้อย่างชัดเจนแน่นอน กรณีดังกล่าวจึงทำให้เกิดช่องว่างของการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ซึ่งหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบจะต้องหาแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาต่อไป ปัญหานี้ได้เกิดขึ้นมาหลายปี และเป็นปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม จึงเป็นปัญหาที่ยากต่อการที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาได้อย่างรวดเร็วและมีความเห็นหลากหลาย การที่จะแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยไม่รอบคอบแล้วอาจจะกลายเป็นปัญหาทางการเมือง ดังนั้น จึงจะต้องศึกษารวบรวมข้อมูลต่างๆ และวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหานี้อย่างรอบคอบ จึงจำเป็นต้องใช้ระยะเวลายาวกว่าการแก้ไขปัญหาอื่นๆ จากการศึกษาค้นคว้าและวิเคราะห์ปัญหา จึงมีความเห็นว่าควรจะมีแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหานี้เป็น 2 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) มาตรการระยะสั้น เมื่อยังไม่มีกฎหมายเฉพาะมาควบคุมกำกับดูแลรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้าง จึงต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือจากหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบ โดยให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานให้ความร่วมมือเพื่อสอดส่องดูแลผู้ ประกอบอาชีพรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างภายใต้กฎหมายที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันเท่าที่จะเอื้ออำนวยให้ 2) มาตรการระยะยาว การแก้ไข้ปัญหาดังกล่าวมีความยุ่งยากลำบากจึงต้องมีข้อมูลครบถ้วนชัดเจน และแก้ไขปัญหาด้วยความละเอียดรอบคอบเพื่อไม่ให้กลับกลายเป็นปัญหาทางการเมือง ดังนั้นจึงต้องใช้ระยะเวลาประมาณ 3 ปี เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลและศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัญหา หากมีความจำเป็นต้องมีการเสนอออกกฎหมายมาควบคุมรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้าง ก็จะต้องมีบทบัญญัติกฎหมายให้เหมาะสมครบถ้วนเพื่อใช้แก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆ ให้ลุล่วงไปด้วยดี |
Other Abstract: | Public motorcycles, which can be seen everywhere in the Bangkok Metropolitan area, first came into existence around the year 1981 when a group of people used their motorcycles to give public transport service and from then on, this practice has expanded rapidly. In addition, various services given by public motorcycles which have expanded without restriction have posed a number of problems, namely : (1) the services are given without taking into consideration the safety of the life and property of the passengers (2) the breach of traffic laws by public motorcyclist has affected the discipline of the motorists (3) illicit benefits are being sought from public motorcyclists by group of people including some policemen. The governmental agency responsible for control the public transport is the Department of Land Transportation. and taking care of the safety of life and property of the service users and the public. However, this agency has legal problems in fulfilling its duties because according to the interpretation of the law by the Office of Juridical Council, motorcycles can be used as a form of public transport vehicles since there is no law prohibiting it. This poses a problem because motorcyclists cannot be punished under the vehicles law. As a result, there is a problem in control public motorcycles under the vehicles law. However, if one takes the functions of motorcycles and the purposes of the creators and manufacturers into consideration, one can see that they do not intend to have the motorcycles used as a form of public transport vehicle. This, in fact, is also the objectives of the law. and this explains why there is no regulation concerning public motorcycles. In reality, the law does not allow motorcycles to be used for public transport vehicle at all. Since a person who violates the vehicles law is guilty with criminal liability, the Office Juridical Council has interpreted the law so as to protect the motorcyclists from a criminal punishment. According to the criminal law, people can be punished only when there is a clear provision of law. The aforementioned case has created a gap in law enforcement and the agency concerned will have to find ways to solve this problem. The problem concerning public motorcycles started many years ago and has become a social and economic one, therefore, it is difficult to solve it quickly. Also, there are various opinions how to deal with it. If it is not carefully handled, it will turn into a political problem. Therefore, agency concerned must study it closely, collect data, analyze it and find ways to address the problem carefully. This will take some time to do. The study and analysis of the above problem showed that the ways to solve this problem should be divided into two steps. 1. The short-term measure. As there is no specific law to control the public motorcycles, cooperation among the agencies concerned are needed. In particular, officials in these agencies should cooperate and look after the public motorcyclists under the existing concerning laws as much as possible. 2. The long-term measure. As the problem is very complicated. The data concerning this problem must be complete and accurate and the problem should be handled with care so that is will not turn into a political problem. Consequently, it will take about three years to collect the data and analyze the problem. If it is necessary to propose a law to control public motorcycles, the main provision of law must be complete and appropriate so that it can solve the problems. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72316 |
ISBN: | 9746390066 |
Type: | Thesis |