Title: Approach for oilgochitosan via chitinase system and the chemical modification
Other Titles: การพัฒนาโครงสร้างไคตินให้เป็นโอลิโกเมอร์ ด้วยกระบวนการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์และการปรับโครงสร้างทางเคมี
Authors: Dararat Mekkriengkrai
Advisors: Suwabun Chirachanchai
Rath Pichyangkura
Martin, David C
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Suwabun.C@Chula.ac.th
Rath.P@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Chitin
Chitosan
Chitinase
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Chitinase was prepared from bacteria, Staphylococcus species strain TU005 (E), found in Thailand soil. The activity was 18 mU/mg as determined by colorimetric assay at 37℃. Oligochitosan obtained from enzymatic degradation was found to be one-third of the starting chitosan as clarified by intrinsic viscosity. N-Phthaloylation at C-2 position was conducted to protect amino group. The compound showed the characteristic peaks of phthalimido group at 1714 and 1775 cm-1 by FT-IR. The product became well dissolved in DMF, DMSO, and pyridine. The precursor, O-tosylation of oligochitosan, was successfully prepared at room temperature under homogeneous system as confirmed from the tosyl peak at 817, 1599, and 1173 cm-1. The conjugation of long chain alkyl onto the precursors was prepared to obtain O-Lauryl-N-Phthaloyloligochitosan as evidenced from the significant peak at 2926 cm-1. The XRD patterns of these oligochitosan derivatives implied that the reaction decreased the crystallinity of the starting oligochitosan.
Other Abstract: ไคดิเนสถูกเตรียมจากแบคทีเรีย Staphylococcus species strain TU005 (E ) ซึ่งพบในดินในประเทศไทย จากการตรวจวัดโดยวิธีคอลอริเมตริกที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสพบว่ามีค่า แอคติวิตี้ 18 m U/m g โอลิโกไคโตแซนที่ได้จากการย่อยด้วยไคติเนสถูกพบว่ามีความหนืดเป็น 1 ใน 3 เท่าของไคโตแซนตั้งต้นจากการวัดค่าอินทรินสิกวิสคอสิตี้ ปฏิกิริยาพาทาโลอิลเลชั่น (N -P hthaloylation) ที่ตำแหน่งคาร์บอนตัวที่ 2 ได้นำมาใช้เพื่อปกป้องหมู่อะมิโนให้คงอยู่และพบว่าปฏิกิริยานี้ทำสำเร็จจากการตรวจสอบกลุ่มพาทาลิมิโด (phthalimido group) ที่ 1714 และ 1775 เลขคลื่นด้วย FT -IR . อนุพันธ์ที่ได้แสดงการละลายได้ดีในไดเมทิลฟอร์มามายด์ ไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซ ด และ ไพริดีน ปฏิกิริยาโทซิลเลชั่น ของโอลิโกไคโตแซน (O-Tosylation of oligochitosan) ทำได้สำเร็จที่อุณหภูมิห้องกายใต้ระบบสารละลายโดยตรวจสอบจากกลุ่มโทซิล (tosyl group) ที่ 817, 1599 และ 1173 เลขคลื่น การศึกษาการผนวกโมเลกุลของอัลคิลที่มีสายโซ่ยาวทำโดยการเตรียมลิริลพาทาโลอิลโอลิโกไคโตแซน (O-Lauryl-N -P hthaloyloligochitosan) ซึ่งพบหมู่เมธิลีน ได้อย่างชัดเจนที่ 2926 เลขคลื่น ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย XRD ของอนุพันธ์โอลิโกไคโตแซนเหล่านี้แสดงว่าปฏิกิริยาการปรับแต่งอนุพันธ์โอลิไคโตแซนทำให้การจัดเรียงตัวเป็นผลึกของโอลิโกไคโตแซนตั้งต้นลดลง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72522
ISBN: 9743341692
Type: Thesis