https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72565
Title: | บุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมาย |
Other Titles: | Legitimate child |
Authors: | กาญจนา นิมมานเหมินทร์ |
Advisors: | อมร จันทรสมบูรณ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | บุตร -- สถานภาพทางกฎหมาย บิดาและบุตร บิดามารดาและบุตร Children -- Legal status, laws, etc. Father and child Parent and child |
Issue Date: | 2515 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ๑.ประวัติความเป็นมาของหลักกฎหมายว่าด้วยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบิดามารดาและบุตร บุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมายเป็นเรื่องที่เกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบิดามารดาและบุตรตามกฎหมายครอบครัวหลักกฎหมายในเรื่องนี้ของประเทศต่างๆ มีความเป็นมาต่างกันคือประเทศในภาคพื้นยุโรปและฟิลิปปินส์ใช้หลักกฎหมายโรมันและกฎหมายศาสนาส่วนประเทศทางเอเชียเช่นจีน เกาหลี ญี่ปุ่นเป็นไปตามจารีตประเพณีและวัฒนธรรมสำหรับไทยส่วนใหญ่ได้แบบมาจากประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งฝรั่งเศสและเยอรมัน ๒.ความคุ้มครองบุตรที่บิดามารดามีการสมรสกันตามกฎหมาย กฎหมายของประเทศต่างๆ จะมีบทบัญญัติเป็นข้อสันนิษฐานเพื่อคุ้มครองบุตรโดยแบ่งเป็น ๒ ระบบคือ ๑. ระบบบุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมายได้แก่เด็กที่เกิดในระหว่างสมรสได้แก่เยอรมัน สวิส ฟิลิปปินส์ ไทย ๒. แบบบุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมายได้แก่เด็กที่อยู่ในครรภ์มารดาในระหว่างสมารสได้แก่ อิตาลี ฝรั่งเศส ญี่ปุ่น เกาหลี จีน ไม่ว่าจะใช้ระบบใดกฎหมายของประเทศต่างๆ ยังกำหนดข้อสันนิษฐานไว้สำหรับกรณีต่างๆ เช่นกรณีเด็กเกิดในระยะแรกที่ชายหญิงเพิ่มทำการสมรสกันกรณีเด็กเกิดระยะหลังจากการสมรสขาดจากกันหรือบิดามารดาแยกกันอยู่ ฯลฯ และเพื่อคุ้มครองสามี กฎหมายส่วนใหญ่ให้อำนาจการปฏิเสธความเป็นบุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมายเป็นของสามีแต่ผู้เดียวยกเว้นกรณีที่สามีไม่อยู่ในสภาพที่ฟ้องเองได้เมื่อมีการฟ้องปฏิเสธเด็กต้องพิสูจน์สภาพตามกฎหมายของตนถ้าเด็กไม่สามารถพิสูจน์สภาพตามกฎหมายของตนได้ศาลจะเพิกถอนความเป็นบุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ๓. การทำให้เด็กเป็นบุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมาย กฎหมายของประเทศต่างๆ กำหนดวิธีทำให้เด็กเป็นบุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมายไว้ ๓ วิธีคือ (๑) โดยบิดามารดาสมรสกันภายหลัง (๒) โดยบิดามารดาทำให้เด็กเป็นบุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมายโดยความสมัครใจ ซึ่งอาจได้แก่ การจดทะเบียน โดยพินัยกรรม ฯลฯ (๓) บิดามารดารับเด็กเป็นบุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมายโดยถูกบังคับได้แก่การที่บิดาถูกฟ้องขอให้รับเด็กเป็นบุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมาย เพื่อเป็นการคุ้มครองเด็กในกรณี (๑) และ (๒) กฎหมายบางประเทศบัญญัติให้เด็กคัดค้านได้บางประเทศบัญญัติให้ต้องได้รับความยินยอมของเด็กทั้งอาจคัดค้านโดยเด็กได้ด้วย ๔. การรับรองบุตรไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย การรับรองบุตรไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายมี ๒ วิธีด้วยกันคือ ๑.การรับรองโดยความสมัครใจซึ่งอาจเป็นการรับรองโดยทำตามแบบเช่น เยอรมัน ญี่ปุ่น อิตาลี สวิส ฝรั่งเศส เกาหลี หรือการรับรองโดยพฤติการณ์ได้แก่จีน ๒.การรับรองโดยถูกบังคับได้แก่การฟ้องขอให้รับรอง เพื่อเป็นการคุ้มครองเด็ก การรับรองโดยความสมัครใจ กฎหมายบางประเทศต้องได้รับความยินยอมของเด็กด้วยได้แก่ ญี่ปุ่น ฟิลิปปินส์ เยอรมัน บางประเทศบัญญัติให้เด็กหรือผู้มีประโยชน์ได้เสียคัดค้านได้ด้วยได้แก่ เกาหลี ญี่ปุ่น สวิส ฟิลิปปินส์ ฝรั่งเศส ในด้านบิดานั้นกฎหมายของทุกประเทศ ยกเว้นเยอรมัน บิดามารดาผู้รับรองอาจเพิกถอนการรับรองได้ในบางกรณีอย่างไรก็ตาม เยอรมันก็มีบทบัญญัติให้บิดาบอกล้างโมฆียะกรรมเกี่ยวกับการรับรองบุตรไว้เช่นกัน ๕. การขอให้ศาลแสดงความเป็นบิดาของบุตรตามธรรมชาติ การขอให้ศาลแสดงความเป็นบิดาของบุตรตามธรรมชาติมี ๒ ระบบคือ ๑. ระบบที่ยอมให้ฟ้องได้โดยปราศจากเงื่อนไขได้แก่ เยอรมัน ๒. ระบบที่ยอมให้ฟ้องได้เมื่อมีเงื่อนไขบางประการได้แก่ ฝรั่งเศส สวิส ฟิลิปปินส์ อิตาลี ๖. สิทธิของมนุษย์ ๑. บุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมายมีสิทธิใช้นามสกุลของบิดา มีสิทธิในการจะได้รับค่าอุปการะเลี้ยงดูและได้รับมาดกในฐานทายาทผู้สืบสันดาน ๒. บุตรตามธรรมชาติที่ถูกรับรองแล้วบางประเทศให้มีสิทธิใช้นามสกุลของบิดาเช่น ฟิลิปปินส์ สวิส นอกนั้นให้ใช้นามสกุลของมารดาอย่างไรก็ตามทุกประเทศบัญญัติให้บุตรชนิดนี้มีสิทธิได้ค่าอุปการะเลี้ยงดูและรับมรดกของบิดามารดาผู้รับรองได้ในอัตราส่วนที่เท่าหรือน้อยกว่าบุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมายแล้วแต่กรณี ๓. บุตรที่ถูกแสดงความเป็นบิดาบางประเทศเช่น สวิส มีสิทธิ์ใช้นามสกุลของบิดานอกนั้นให้ใช้นามสกุลของมารดาและให้มีสิทธิได้รับเฉพาะค่าอุปการะเลี้ยงดูเท่านั้น ๔. บุตรตามธรรมชาติที่ไม่อาจรับรองหรือไม่อาจแสดงความเป็นบิดาได้ กฎหมายไม่ได้บัญญัติให้มีสิทธิหน้าที่ใดๆ ต่อบิดามารดาเลย |
Other Abstract: | 1. HISTORY OF LAW PRINCIPLES ON RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN PARENTS AND CHILD The laws relating to legitimate child are those concerned with relationship between parents and child as has been provided in the family law. The development of the principles of these laws are different between countries, i.e. the European countries took the principles of Roman and Canon laws; the Asian countries has their principles derived from custom and cultures; for Thailand, it had followed the French and German Civil laws. 2. PROTECTION OF CHILD BORN OF PARENT WITH PROPER MARRIAGE UNDER LAW The law of many countries has provided presumptions for the protection of the child which can be divided into 2 systems as follows: 1. System of which the legitimate child is a child born during the marriage period, applied in Germany, Switzerland, the Philippines and Thailand. 2. System of which the legitimate child is a child en ventre sa mer during the marriage period, applied in Italy, France, Japan, Korea, and China. Any country taking either system has provided presumptions for other cases; such as for child born at the initial period of marriage, for child born after dissolution of marriage or separation of parent etc. In order to protect the husband, most of the laws has empowered only the husband to refuse the legitimation, except in the case where the husband is not in a position to file a suit himself. If a repudiation of a child is taken, the child must prove its legal status to the Court or otherwise the Court may give an order of cancellation of legitimation. 3. HOW TO BE LEGITIMATE CHILD There are 3 methods of being a legitimate child; 1. By the subsequent marriage of the parents; 2. By willful act of the parents i.e. by registration or a will; 3. By judgement of the court In order to protect a child under clause 1 and 2 above, the law of some countries empowered the child to object the legitimation, some others have the provision that the consent of the child must be obtained inclusive of the legitimation may be objected by the child. 4. RECOGNITION OF ILLEGITIMATE CHILD There are 2 methods as follows: 1. Willful recognition that is formal recognition as in Germany, Japan, Italy, Switzerland, France and Korea or common repute recognition as in China. 2. Recognition due to Court’ verdict. In order to protect the child, Some countries have the provision that in case willful recognition the consent of the child must be obtained e.g. in Japan, the Philippines, Germany, etc., some others have the provisions that the child or interested person may object e.g. Korea, Japan, Switzerland, the Philippines and France. But in Germany the father is empowered, in some cases, to cancel the recognition and to avoid the voidable acts on the recognition. 5. ESTABLISHMENT OF PATERNITY There are 2 systems: 1. The system of which a suit can be filed unconditionally as in Germany. 2. The system of which a suit can be filed under some conditions as in France, Switzerland, the Philippines and Italy. 6. RIGHTS OF CHILD 1. A legitimate child has the right to use the family name, to receive the maintenance and to receive inheritance as a descendant. 2. The natural child after being recognized, in some countries, can use the father’s family name as in the Philippines, Switzerland. The other countries entitle the child to use the mother’s family name. In any case the law of every country has the provision that the natural child has right to receive maintenance and inheritance of the parents who have recognized him at the rate equal to or less than those entitle by legitimate child. 3. The child being adjudged the son of the father, in some countries e.g. Switzerland, is entitled to use the father’s family name. Others have the provisions that he is entitled to use the mother’s family name and to receive only the maintenance. 4. The natural child that cannot be recognized or being adjudged the son of the father, cannot enjoy any right or perform any duty as they are not provided by the law. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.) -- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2515 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72565 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1972.3 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.1972.3 |
Type: | Thesis |