Title: ผลกระทบของข้อตกลงแกตต์รอบอุรุกวัยต่อชาวนาไทย : การวิเคราะห์ทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์จุลภาค : รายงานผลการวิจัย
Other Titles: Effects of the Uruguay Round of GATT on Thai rice farmers : a microeconomic analysis
Authors: ชัยวุฒิ ชัยพันธุ์
Email: Chaiwoot.C@chula.ac.th
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์
Subjects: ข้าว--พันธุ์ญี่ปุ่น
ข้าว--การปลูก--ไทย
การเจรจารอบอุรุกวัย (ค.ศ. 1987-1994)
ข้อตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยภาษีศุลกากรและการค้า
Issue Date: 2540
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ตามข้อตกลงแกตต์รอบอุรุกวัยนั้น ญี่ปุ่นจะต้องเริ่มเปิดตลาดข้าว มีผลให้ประเทศไทย สหรัฐอเมริกา จีน และออสเตรเลีย ได้เริ่มเตรียมการที่จะผลิตข้าวพันธุ์ญี่ปุ่น และต้องการที่จะส่งออกไปยังตลาดญี่ปุ่น ในภาคเหนือของไทย การปลูกข้าวพันธุ์ญี่ปุ่นเพื่อส่งออกได้ขยายตัวออกไปตามหมู่บ้านบางแห่ง ซึ่งแต่เดิมเคยปลูกแต่ข้าวเหนียวเป็นหลัก ในหมู่บ้านเหล่านี้ ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตข้าวได้เพิ่มขึ้นอันเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงเงื่อนไขทางด้านสถาบันและสถานะเชิงเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงการผลิตข้าวพันธุ์ญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีการทางด้านปริมาณวิเคราะห์เพื่อกำหนดผลของประสิทธิภาพการใช้ปัจจัยการผลิต และการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ปัจจัยการผลิต โดยทำการศึกษากรณีวิเคราะห์เพื่ออธิบายข้อกำหนดของปัจจัยทางด้านสถาบัน และสถานะเชิงเศรษฐกิจสังคมของเกษตรกรในหมู่บ้าน ซึ่งสุ่มเป็นตัวอย่าง ได้ทำการตรวจสอบบทบาทของปัจจัยเหล่านี้ต่อลักษณะการผลิตและการจัดการฟาร์มและทำการประมาณการข้อจำกัดต่อประสิทธิภาพการใช้ปัจจัยการผลิตโดยใช้แบบจำลอง SFPF การเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามได้ดำเนินการในระหว่างปีเพาะปลูก 2539/40 ใน 12 หมู่บ้านของจังหวัดเชียงรายซึ่งเป็นแหล่งเพาะปลูกข้าวพันธุ์ญี่ปุ่นที่สำคัญที่สุดทั้งในด้านจำนวนและขนาดของการผลิต โดยแต่ละหมู่บ้านได้เลือกเกษตรกรเป็นจำนวน 8 ครัวเรือนด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่าง นอกไปจากนั้น ยังได้ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูล ซึ่งไม่สามารถวัดได้เป็นตัวเลขที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยทางด้านสถาบันและสถานะเชิงเศรษฐกิจ สังคม โดยวิธีการสอบถามจากครู เจ้าหน้าที่ส่งเสริมการเกษตร และเกษตรกรในหมู่บ้านที่ตกเป็นตัวอย่างอีกด้วย ผลของการศึกษานี้ ได้นำไปสู่ข้อสรุปที่สำคัญ 2 ประการคือ ประการแรก การศึกษานี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยทางด้านสถาบัน และสถานะเชิงเศรษฐกิจสังคมเป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญต่อการผลิตข้าวพันธุ์ญี่ปุ่นในจังหวัดเชียงราย เหตุผลหลักประการหนึ่งก็คือ ระดับการใช้ปัจจัยการผลิตมีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรสถาบันและเศรษฐกิจสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ปัจจัยทางด้านการตลาด โครงสร้างพื้นฐานของรัฐ และชนิดของดินมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับของการใช้ปุ๋ยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยระดับของการใช้ปุ๋ยเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิต ประการที่สอง การศึกษานี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความพยายามของรัฐในการที่จะเพิ่มรายได้ให้แก่เกษตรกรในภาคเหนือนั้นควรมุ่งเน้นไปที่การส่งเสริมการผลิตข้าวพันธุ์ญี่ปุ่น การปรับปรุงปัจจัยทางด้านการตลาด ระบบการส่งเสริมการเกษตร และกลยุทธ์การจัดการฟาร์ม จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิต และประสิทธิภาพการใช้การผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การใช้ปัจจัยการผลิตอย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพจะสามารถลดลงไปได้อีกประมาณร้อยละ 33 ซึ่งหมายความว่าในระดับการใช้ปัจจัยการผลิตใด ๆ การผลิตข้าวพันธุ์ญี่ปุ่นจะสามารถปรับปรุงให้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นได้อีก ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นชัดเจนว่าการส่งเสริมความรู้ทางเทคนิคให้แก่เกษตรกร และการให้คำแนะนำที่เหมาะสมในแต่ละพื้นที่การผลิตจะเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มการผลิต
Other Abstract: According to the Uruguay round of negotiations under the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT), Japan is due to begin liberalizing rice trade. Thailand, the United States, China and Australia are preparing to produce Japonica rice variety for export is now spreading to some villages where only glutinous rice (Indica variety) was traditionally grown. In these villages, rice productivity has increased, due mainly to the changes in institutional and socioeconomic conditions. This study investigates the changes in the production of Japonica rice variety in Thailand by quantity the effects of input-use efficiency and variation in input use. A case study is presented describing institutional setting and socioeconomic conditions in representative villages. It examines the role of these factors in formulating the farmers' production-related characteristics and farm management practices. The constraints on input-use efficiency are estimated from a stochastic frontier production-function model (SFPF). The quantitative data were collected during the 1996/97 growing period using structured surveys. Twelve villages in Chiang Rai province, the largest Japonica-producing area in terms of both size and production, were selected. Eight Japonica-growing farmers from each village were selected according to randomization procedures. Moreover, the qualitative data concerning institutional setting and socioeconomic conditions were investigated through detailed discussions with school teachers, extension officers and farmers of the sample villages. Two key findings emerge from this study. First, the study shows that institutional and socioeconomic factors make the largest contribution to the production of Japonica variety in Chaing Rai province. One of the main reasons is because input use is significantly correlated with institutional and socioeconomic variables. Marketing factors, access to public infrastructure, and soil type are significantly correlated with fertilizer, which is the utmost importance of raising farm productivity. Second, the study that efforts to improve agricultural income in the areas of the north part of Thailand should emphasize the production of Japonica variety. The improvement of marketing factors, extension system, and farm management strategies enhances farm productivity and input-use efficiency significantly. Input-use inefficiency has been lowered to about 33%. It means also that at the existing level of input use, Japonica rice production can be still improved. Obviously, improved technical knowledge and site-specific recommendations are of potential importance to the farmers.
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/732
Type: Technical Report