https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73945
Title: | Effect of some non-rubber constituents on discoloration and cure characteristic of natural rubber |
Other Titles: | ผลของส่วนประกอบบางชนิดที่ไม่ใช่เนื้อยางต่อการเกิดสีคล้ำ และลักษณะการการสุกของยางธรรมชาติ |
Authors: | Kittinan Komolpis |
Advisors: | Jariya Boonjawat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Rubber -- Color ยาง -- สี |
Issue Date: | 1992 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Procession of fresh field latex (Hevea brsiliensis) to solid rubber sometimes result in discoloration. This is an important problem in some industries which require pale color rubber as raw material. The object of this research is to investigate the factors present in field latex which should be involved in the darkening of rubber namely tocotrienols, carotenoid pigments, polyphenols and polyphenol oxidase in latex clone RRIM 600. GT 1 and PB 5/51 which are the recommended clones for growing in Thailand. The results show that 100 g of dry rubber from 3 clones tested contain 0.07-0.08 g tocotrienols, 0.11-0.13 g polyphenols and 140,800-267,770 units polyphenol oxidase. But carotenoid content vary with clone among which PB 5/51 has the highest content about 190 ug followed by GT 1 (119 ug) and RRIM 600 (60 ug) per 100 g dry wt. Comparative study on color index and physical properties of raw rubber depleted in total lipids plus polyphenols and addition of these factors individually with the control untreated rubber shows that removal of tatal lipids and polyphenols by chloroform-methanol have decreased the color index about 30-60%. The most important factor on discoloration of raw rubber is polyphenols which increase the color index ranging from 43-97%. When these raw rubber are mixed with vulcanizing ingredients to be compounded rubber and then vulcanized to be vulcanizate, the rubbers obtained exhibit higher degree of color than its original raw rubber. The processing of rubber in each step also has an effect on discoloration. However the factor which has the most remarkable effect on darkening of compound and vulcanized rubber is polyphenols which react with some substances such as proteins to give color products by non-enzymatic reaction. Mooney viscosity of raw rubber depleted in total lipids plus polyphenols decreased about 10-30% but the substances which affect this viscosity reduction are not discolorating substances tested in this research. Cure characteristics and some physical properties tested are not affected by these discolorating factors either depletion or addition. |
Other Abstract: | ในการนำน้ำยางสด (Hevea brasiliensis) มาทำเป็นยางแห้ง บางครั้งจะมีสีคล้ำ ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในการนำไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตผลิดภัณฑ์บางชนิดที่ต้องการยางสีอ่อน วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาถึงผลของสารในน้ำยางที่คาดว่าจะมีผลต่อการเกิดสีคล้ำ ได้แก่ โทโดไตรอีนอล, คาโรทีนอยด์, โพลีฟีนอล และ เอนไซม์โพลีฟีนอลออกซิเดส ในน้ำยางสดพันธุ์ RRIM 600, GT 1 และ PB 5/51 ซึ่งเป็นพันธุ์ส่งเสริมที่ปลูกมากในประเทศไทย ผลการทดลองพบว่าในเนื้อยางแห้ง 100 กรัม ของยางทั้ง 3 พันธุ์ มีโทโคไตรอีนอลประมาณ 0.07-0.08 กรัม, โพลีฟีนอลประมาณ 0.11-0.13 กรัม และเอนไซม์โพลีฟีนอลออกซิเดส ประมาณ 148,800-267,770 ยูนิด แต่สำหรับปริมาณของคาโรทีนอยด์ พบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละพันธุ์ ยางพันธุ์ PB 5/51 จะมีปริมาณมากที่สุดประมาณ 190 ไมโครกรัม รองลงมาคือ GT 1 (119 ไมโครกรัม) และ RRIM 600 (60 ไมโครกรัม) ในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสีและสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์ของยางที่ผ่านการสกัด และที่ผ่านการเดินสารเหล่านี้กับยางกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่า น้ำยางหลังสกัดลิปีดและโพลิฟีนอลด้วยสารละลายผสมคลอโรฟอร์มเมทานอล จะมีดัชนีสีลดลงประมาณ 30-60% ปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดที่มีผลต่อการเกิดสี คือ โพลีฟีนอลซึ่งสามรถเพิ่มดัชนีสีได้สูงถึง 43-97% เมื่อนำยางดิบไปผสมกับสารต่าง ๆ เพื่อเตรียมเป็นยางผสมสารเคมี (compound rubber) และยางวัลคาไนซ์ (vulcanized rubber) พบว่ายางที่ได้จะมีสีคล้ำขึ้น ในกระบวนการผลิตผลิดภัณฑ์ยางแต่ละขั้นตอนจะมีผลต่อการเกิดสีคล้ำด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่มีผลต่อสีของยางทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้ก็คือ โพลีฟีนอล ซึ่งจะทำปฏิกิริยา ที่ไม่มีเอนไซม์เป็นตัวเร่ง กับสารบางชนิด เช่น โปรตีน เกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีสีคล้ำได้ ในการวัดค่าความหนืดมูนนี่ของยางที่ผ่านการสกัดเอาลิปิดและโพลิฟีนอลออกพบว่า ค่าความหนืดจะลดลง 10-30% แต่สารที่ทำให้เกิดการลดนี้ไม่ใช่สารที่คาดว่าจะมีผลต่อการเกิดสีที่วิเคราะห์ในการวิจัยนี้ ลักษณะการสุกของยางธรรมชาติและคุณสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์บางอย่าง ที่ทำการทดสอบก็ไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากสารที่คาดว่าจะมีผลต่อการเกิดสีไม่ว่าจะเป็นการกำจัดสารออกหรือเติมสารเหล่านี้เข้าไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73945 |
Type: | Thesis |