https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74938
Title: | การศึกษาวิวัฒนาการและแนวทางการพัฒนาชุมชนเมืองนครศรีธรรมราช |
Other Titles: | A study on urban evolution and development guidelines for Nakhon Si Thammarat community |
Authors: | สาธร โมราศิลป์ |
Advisors: | ขวัญสรวง อติโพธิ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | การพัฒนาชุมชน -- ไทย -- นครศรีธรรมราช เมือง -- การเจริญเติบโต การเกิดเป็นเมือง บ้านท่าเรือ (นครศรีธรรมราช) พระเวียง (นครศรีธรรมราช) |
Issue Date: | 2536 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อให้ทราบถึง วิวัฒนาการของชุมชนเมืองนครศรีธรรมราช นับแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบัน สภาพการพัฒนาเมืองในปัจจุบันและปัญหาที่ปรากฏ แนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงในอนาคตพร้อมทั้งเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาเมือง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชุมชนเมืองนครศรีธรรมราชมีวิวัฒนาการมายาวนาน มีจุดเริ่มต้นของการสร้างเมืองที่เมืองบ้านท่าเรือซึ่งอยู่บริเวณคลองท่าเรือในยุคแรก และได้พัฒนามาเป็นเมืองพระเวียงในยุคที่สองจนถึงเมืองนครศรีธรรมราชในยุคที่สาม และได้มีพัฒนาการต่อเนื่องมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน สำหรับชุมชนเมืองนครศรีธรรมราชในยุคปัจจุบันนั้นมีจุดเริ่มต้นของการสร้างเมืองอยู่บริเวณเมืองเก่า(ในกำแพงเมือง) และเมืองได้ขยายตัวตามสันทรายในแนวเหนือ-ใต้ตลอดมาจนเกิดเมืองในลักษณะแนวยาว (LINEAR TYPE) ประมาณ 10 กิโลเมตร ปัจจุบันการขยายตัวของเมืองก็ได้เริ่มขยายออกจากแนวสันทรายที่พื้นที่ด้านทิศตะวันตกบริเวณตลาดหัวอิฐ และด้านทิศตะวันออกตามแนวถนนพัฒนาการคูขวาง และมีแนวโน้มขยายตัวต่อไปการขยายตัวของเมืองที่เกิดขึ้นตามแนวยาวได้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาบางประการในปัจจุบัน เช่น ปัญหาการเข้าถึงศูนย์กลาง ปัญหาความคับคั่งของการจราจรบนถนนสายหลัก ส่วนการขยายตัวที่กำลังเกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ด้านทิศตะวันตก และด้านทิศตะวันออกของเมืองก็ยังขาดความพร้อมในด้านสาธารณูปโภคสาธารณูปการที่จะรองรับการขยายตัว การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้เสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาเมืองโดยเน้นการแก้ปัญหาที่ดำรงอยู่ในเมืองและการจัดเตรียมพื้นที่รองรับการขยายตัวที่กำลังเกิดขึ้น โดยเสนอทางเลือกในการพัฒนาไว้ 2 แนวทาง คือ 1) พัฒนาพื้นที่ตามสภาพการขยายตัวที่กำลังเกิดขึ้น 2) พัฒนาพื้นที่ตามแนวสันทรายที่ยังมีอยู่คือสันทรายด้านทิศใต้ของเมืองเพื่อรักษาเอกลักษณ์ของเมืองแนวยาว |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of this study are to trace back to the evolution of the Muang Nakhon Si Thammarat community from the past to the present, to study and examine the present condition of the community’s urban development and existing problems, to predict the trend of the community in the future, and to propose the guidelines of urban development for the community. According to the finding, the community has evolved for along time which is devided into three periods. In the first period, the community originated in the area of the ancient city. Continually, the area of the ancient city, in the second period, has expanded slong the north-and-sorth sand dune, wich has resulted in the linear-type community ranging in distance about ten kibmetres. At present, the community is gradually expanding into the western area, Hua-ITT, and into the eastern area along Pattankarn Khukhwany Rd. This trend of the community’s expansion is continuing. Resulting from the expansion along the sand dune in the second period, certain problems have occurred at present. They includes the problems of center-reaching accessibility and the traffic congestion on major roads. Similarly, the present expansion in the western and eastern areas in facing the inadequacy of public facilities and utilities. In an effort to solve the existing problems and to prepare the adequacy of space in order to accommodate the expansion in the future, the study, therefore, is also focusing on the guidelines for the urban development in the community. The guidelines presented hers are two alternatines; on one hand, urban development should be planned in accordance with the condition of the continuing expansion; or it should be planned along the former sand dune in the south of the community in order to preseove the linear-type identity of the community, on the other hand. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ผ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2536 |
Degree Name: | การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การวางแผนภาค |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74938 |
ISBN: | 9745831468 |
Type: | Thesis |