https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74971
Title: | ความต้องการการศึกษาต่อเนื่องของครูบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | Need for continuing education of the primary school libralians in Bangkok metropolis |
Authors: | ยุรีรัตน์ กิตติภูมิชัย |
Advisors: | ประยงศรี พัฒนกิจจำรูญ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Prayongsri.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การศึกษาต่อเนื่อง -- ไทย ครูบรรณารักษ์ โรงเรียนบรรณารักษ์ -- ไทย บรรณารักษศาสตร์ -- การศึกษาและการสอน Continuing education -- Thailand Library schools -- Thailand Library science -- Study and teaching |
Issue Date: | 2531 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการศึกษาความต้องการในการศึกษาต่อเนื่องของครูบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานคร รวมทั้งปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ความว่า ครูบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานครตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง เพราะเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นต่อวิชาชีพบรรณารักษศาสตร์ และช่วยให้การดำเนินงานห้องสมุดเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ด้านการศึกษาต่อเนื่องอย่างเป็นทางการ ครูบรรณารักษ์ต้องการศึกษาต่อในระดับปริญญาโทมากที่สุดส่วนกิจกรรมการศึกษาต่อเนื่องอย่างไม่เป็นทางการ พบว่าครูบรรณารักษ์มีความต้องการศึกษาด้วยตนเองโดยการอ่านวรรณกรรมทางด้านบรรณารักษศาสตร์ในระดับปานกลาง รองลงมาคือการเยี่ยมชมดูงานห้องสมุดและเข้ารับการอบรมตามหัวข้อที่กำหนดซึ่งจัดโดยภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ เหตุผลสำคัญที่ทำให้ครูบรรณารักษ์เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการศึกษาต่อเนื่องอย่างเป็นทางการคือเพื่อติดตามความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพและวิชาการ ส่วนเหตุผลสำหรับการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการศึกษาต่อเนื่องอย่างไม่เป็นทางการคือ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดจากการปฏิบัติงาน และพบว่าปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่สำคัญของการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการศึกษาต่อเนื่องคือ การไม่มีเวลาเพราะต้องสอนและทำงานห้องสมุดด้วย สำหรับสถาบันที่ครูบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ต้องการให้ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ประสานมิตร เป็นผู้จัดกิจกรรมการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง |
Other Abstract: | The main purposes of this research are to study the need for continuing education of the primary school librarians in Bangkok and problems in continuing education. The research results are as follow; most primary school librarians in Bangkok agree that continuing education is necessary for the library profession and will help the librarians to carry out their work efficiently, improve their working ability. It will also enhance them to update their development and practice in the profession. In regard to formal education, the primary school librarians express their first priority need in further in their education in master degree program. In informal continuing education activities, they want to improve themselves by reading extensively in the library profession field, participate in study tours. to the standardized school libraries and receive trainings organized by Department of Library Science of universities. The important reason for these librarians to participate in their formal continuing education are to improve their work and to keep up with the progress. in the librarianship and other subjects. The reasons for their informal continuing education are that they want to solve the problems which may arise from their works. Other finding about the main problems to continuing their education is lack of time because they have to teach the students and work in the library as well. Findings show that the primary school librarians want the Department of Library Science, Srinakarintaraviroj Prasanmitr to set up their continuing education. programs or activities. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74971 |
ISBN: | 9745688371 |
Type: | Thesis |