Title: Process improvement by blueprint for change approach : a case study of abc company
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพประบวนการผลิตตามแนวทางข้อเสนอเพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง: กรณีศึกษา บริษัท เอบีซี
Authors: Jintana Lersvisalsin
Advisors: Prasert Akkharaprathomphong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research is to improve processes and find the appropriate tool for The Assembly Department to support the company goals. In addition of prepare the assembly department itself and entire organization to be ready to support company target effectively. Study the company direction, strategic issue, goals, objectives, and strategies then select the one most benefit project to be implemented. ABC Company using Blueprint for Change technique create holistic plan for the company and be as a guideline for Engineering Department to deploy strategy to be the action plan. The improvement plan come from in-depth of employee interview and brainstorming with specialize from all areas concerns by using FMEA as a problem solving technique and SPC to prove and illustrate implementation result, to control and monitoring process performance, including of set up the proper policies and standardization the practical process. The improvement process result found (1) Success in scrap cost reduction project, defective rate reduced from 14% to 10%. The project result affected to department goal by increased OEE value from 65.95% to 68.46% and to company target 5.71% from overall 100%. (2) Lesson learn from the project implementation can apply for other projects in the department itself and others.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือ การปรับปรุงและพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตด้วยวิธีการที่เหมาะสมเพื่อมุ่งหวังให้แผนกและบริษัทบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์และเป้าหมายตามที่ตั้งไว้ ทั้งนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงแผนธุรกิจของบริษัท รวมถึงประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ เป้าประสงค์ วัตถุประสงค์ และกลยุทธ์ในแผนธุรกิจนั้น เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจและนำมาพัฒนาในแนวทางที่สอดคล้องกันบริษัท เอบีชี ได้ดำเนินการตามแนวทางของข้อเสนอเพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการจัดทำแผนพัฒนาและ ปรับปรุงกระบวนงานของบริษัท และการจัดทำแผนปฏิบัติงานตามแนวทางของแผนพัฒนาบริษัทให้กับแผนกวิศวกรรมการผลิต ซึ่งรวมถึงการคัดเลือกโครงการหนึ่งโครงการเพื่อทำการพัฒนาและปรับปรุง ด้วยวิธีการระดมสมองวิเคราะห์สาเหตุและผลกระทบของปัญหากับผู้ที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญในแต่ละด้าน การสัมภาษณ์พนักงานการใช้ หลักสถิติในการการควบคุมกระบวนงาน และจัดประชุมทีมงานเพื่อรวบรวมวิธีการแล้ไขปัญหาต่าง ๆ ให้อยู่ใน รูปแบบที่เหมาะสมในการนำไปปฏิบัติงานจริงผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ประสบความสำเร็จในโครงการลดปริมาณของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิต โดย พบว่าอัตราของเสียดคลงจาก 14% เป็น 10% ก่อให้เกิดความสำเร็จตามแผนการลดมูลค่าการผลิตของแผนก วิศวกรรมโดยการส่งผลถึงตัวชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพและการใช้งานโดยรวมของเครื่องจักร จาก 65.95% เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 68.46 % และส่งผลสำเร็จต่อเป้าประสงค์ตามประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ในสัดส่วน 5.71 % ของเป้าหมายรวมของ บริษัท และ (2) โครงการตังกล่าวพัฒนาขึ้นตามแนวทางของข้อเสนอการเปลี่ยนแปลง ถือเป็นกรณีศึกษาและ โครงการตัวอย่างของแผนกอื่น ๆ ในการนำไปเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาโครงการของแต่ละแผนก
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75149
ISBN: 9741432313
Type: Thesis