https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75949
Title: | ขอบเขตการใช้เสรีภาพในการแสดงออก : ศึกษากรณีการใช้ประทุษวาจา (Hate Speech) |
Other Titles: | The scope of excercising freedom of expression : case study on the use of hate speech |
Authors: | ดนัยภัทร โภควณิช |
Advisors: | คนึงนิจ ศรีบัวเอี่ยม |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Subjects: | ประทุษวาจา -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ เสรีภาพในการแสดงออก Hate speech -- Law and legislation Freedom of expression |
Issue Date: | 2563 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับขอบเขตการใช้เสรีภาพในการแสดงออกในกรณีของการใช้ประทุษวาจาภายใต้ระบอบการปกครองเสรีประชาธิปไตยเป็นสำคัญ ทั้งในระดับของปรัชญา ทฤษฎีและหลักการพื้นฐาน ระดับของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ และระดับของกฎหมายภายในของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศแคนาดา รวมถึงประเทศไทย เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ในการกำหนดขอบเขตการใช้ประทุษวาจาตามกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับสภาพบริบทของประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะการใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายอาญา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องกำหนดขอบเขตการใช้ประทุษวาจาตามกฎหมาย โดยอาศัยจากการพิจารณาสถานการณ์การใช้ประทุษวาจา และจากพันธกรณีตามตราสารสิทธิมนุษยชนระหว่างประเทศที่ประเทศไทยเป็นภาคี อย่างไรก็ตาม มาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทย ทั้งรัฐธรรมนูญ และประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ยังคงไม่เพียงพอที่จะจำกัดการใช้ประทุษวาจาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงต้องวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมในการกำหนดขอบเขตการใช้ประทุษวาจาตามกฎหมาย ซึ่งต้องพิจารณาถึงฐานคิดทางปรัชญา ทฤษฎีและหลักการพื้นฐาน นิยามของประทุษวาจาตามกฎหมาย และการสร้างดุลยภาพระหว่างการปกป้องเสรีภาพในการแสดงออกกับการจำกัดการใช้ประทุษวาจาตามกฎหมาย อันมีข้อสรุปสำคัญว่าการใช้ประทุษวาจาสามารถแบ่งออกเป็นการใช้ประทุษวาจาที่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายและไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ดังนั้น รัฐจึงควรกำหนดกระบวนทัศน์ มาตรการทางนโยบาย และมาตรการทางกฎหมายทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทย โดยอาศัยฐานคิดทางปรัชญา ทฤษฎีและหลักการพื้นฐานภายใต้ระบอบเสรีประชาธิปไตยเป็นหลักตามที่ได้ศึกษามาข้างต้น |
Other Abstract: | This thesis is to study the explicit knowledge in regards to the scope of exercising freedom of expression particularly in case of the use of hate speech under the liberal democratic regime. The explicit knowledge includes philosophies, theories and basic principles, international laws and domestic laws in the USA and Canada including Thailand in order to analyze the possibility to set the scope of the use of hate speech to be in accordance with Thai social context particularly in criminal law measures. According to the study, it is found that Thailand needs to set the scope of the use of hate speech by considering relevant precedent situations and certain instruments of international human rights law which Thailand is a state party. However, Thai legal measures both the Constitution and criminal code are not adequate to limit the use of hate speech efficiently. Therefore, it is required to analyze the appropriateness to set such scope based on the philosophies, theories and basic principles, the term hate speech defined by law, and the balance between the protection of freedom of expression and the limitation of the use of hate speech. In a research summary, hate speech can be divided into lawful and unlawful hate speech. Accordingly, the government should set the paradigms, policy measures and legal measures which deem appropriate to Thailand based on the aforementioned philosophies, theories and basic principles under the liberal democratic regime. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75949 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.814 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.814 |
Type: | Thesis |