https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76928
Title: | Strict stability of fixed points and iteration schemes |
Other Titles: | เสถียรภาพโดยแท้ของจุดตรึงและแผนการทำซ้ำ |
Authors: | Kittisak Tontan |
Advisors: | Phichet Chaoha |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this thesis, we introduce the concept of a strictly stable fixed point of a selfmap and investigate the relationship among various types of fixed point stability. We prove that all fixed point of a quasi-nonexpansive map is strictly stable and extend the concept of a strictly stable fixed point of a selfmap to an iteration scheme. We introduce the concept of convexly strictly stable fixed points of selfmaps and apply it to obtain virtual stability of some well-known iteration schemes in a convex subset of a Banach space. |
Other Abstract: | ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราแนะนำแนวคิดของจุดตรึงเสถียรโดยแท้ของการส่ง และสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเสถียรภาพแบบต่าง ๆ ของจุดตรึง เราพิสูจน์ว่าจุดตรึงทั้งหมดของการส่งกึ่งไม่ขยายนั้นเสถียรโดยแท้ เราขยายแนวความคิดของจุดตรึงเสถียรโดยแท้ของการส่งไปสู่แผนการทำซ้ำ และแนะนำแนวคิดของจุดตรึงเสถียรโดยแท้เชิงนูนของการส่ง และนำไปใช้เพื่อให้ได้เสถียรภาพเสมือนของบางแผนการทำซ้ำที่เป็นที่รู้จักในเซตย่อยนูนของปริภูมิบานาค |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76928 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.304 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.304 |
Type: | Thesis |