Title: คำลงท้ายในภาษาเชียงใหม่
Other Titles: Final particles in Chiang Mai dialect
Authors: รุ่งอรุณ ทีฆชุณหเถียร
Advisors: ประคอง นิมมานเหมินท์
ปราณี กุลละวณิชย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ภาษาไทย -- ภาษาถิ่น
ภาษาไทย -- สัทศาสตร์
ภาษาไทย -- อรรถศาสตร์
Thai language -- Dialects
Thai language -- Phonetics
Thai language -- Semantics
Issue Date: 2527
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการคือ เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางเสียงและการแบ่งประเภทตาม ลักษณะทางเสียงของคำลงท้ายในภาษาเชียงใหม่ เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางอรรถศาสตร์ และการแบ่งประเภทตามลักษณะทางอรรถศาสตร์ของคำลงท้านในภาษาเชียงใหม่ และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางเสียง และลักษณะทางอรรถศาสตร์ของคำลงท้ายในภาษาเชียงใหม่ ในการศึกษาลักษณะทางเสียงของคำลงท้ายนั้น ได้พิจารณาคำลงท้ายตามลักษณะทางเสียง 3 ระบบ ด้วยกันคือ ระบบความสูงต่ำของเสียง ความสั้นยาวของพยางค์ และลักษณะของเส้นเสียงในการลงท้ายพยางค์ ลักษณะทางเสียงทั้ง 3 ระบบนี้ นำมาแบ่งประเภทของคำลงท้ายได้ 13 ประเภท ในการศึกษาลักษณะทางอรรถศาสตร์ของคำลงท้ายนั้น ได้พิจารณาคำลงท้ายตามเงื่อนไขทางอรรถศาสตร์ 4 ข้อ คือ ความเบื้องแรก ความบอกข้อมูลใหม่ รูปประโยค และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้พูดและผู้ฟัง จากเงื่อนไขทั้ง 4 ข้อนี้ นำมาแบ่งประเภทของคำลงท้ายในภาษาเขียนใหม่ได้ 6 ประเภท สำหรับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางเสียง และลักษณะทางอรรถศาสตร์ของคำลงท้ายในภาษา เชียงใหม่นั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะทางเสียงนอกจากจะช่วยแบ่งความหมายย่อยของคำลงท้ายที่แบ่ง ตามลักษณะทางอรรถศาสตร์แล้ว ยังแสดงว่า คำลงท้ายที่แบ่งตามลักษณะทางอรรถศาสตร์นั้น ก็มีลักษณะทางเสียงที่ชัดเจนอีกด้วย เช่น คำลงท้ายประเภทที่มีความหมายในการสั่ง จะมีระดับความสูงต่ำของเสียงเป็นเสียงต่ำระดับ หรือเสียงต่ำ-ตก หรือคำลงท้ายประเภทที่มีความหมายในการบอกข้อมูล จะมีระดับความสูงต่ำ ของเสียงเป็นเสียงกลางระดับ เป็นต้น ผลงานวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 7 บท คือ บทที่ 1 เป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหา ความมุ่งหมายในการวิจัย ขอบเขตของการวิจัย วิธีดำเนินการค้นคว้าและวิจัย ประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับการวิจัย และคำจำกัดความที่ใช้ในการวิจัย บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและการใช้สัญลักษณ์แทนหน่วยเสียง บทที่ 3 กล่าวถึงการศึกษาคำลงท้ายในภาษาเชียงใหม่ตามลักษณะทางเสียง บทที่ 4 กล่าวถึงความหมายที่ได้จากลักษณะทางเสียงของคำลงท้ายในภาษาเชียงใหม่ บทที่ 5 กล่าวถึงการศึกษาคำลงท้ายในภาษาเชียงใหม่ ตามลักษณะทางอรรถศาสตร์ บทที่ 6 กล่าวถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเภทของคำลงท้ายที่แบ่งตามลักษณะทางเสียง และ บทที่ 7 เป็นการสรุปผลการวิจัยและข้อเสนอแนะ
Other Abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to study final particles in Chienqmai dialect under three headings : first, the study of the prosodic characteristics of the final particles ; second, the study of the semantic characteristics of these particles and third, the study of the relation between the prosodic and the sematic characteristics of these particles. For the prosodic characteristics, the final particles are studied within three system : the intonation system, the quantity system and the terminal system. These three systems help classifying the final particles in Chienqmai dialect into 13 types. For the semantic characteristics, the final particles are studied in relation to four sementic features : presupposition, assertion, syntax and the semantic relationship between the speaker and the hearer. The four semantic features are conditions which classify the final particles in Chiengmai dialect into 6 types. The study of the relation between the prosodic and the semantic characteristics of the final particles in Chienqmai dialect has shown that the prosodic characteristics help sub classify the types of final particles classified by semantic features and make the meaning of the final particles more precise. Besides, it shows that each of the six semantic types of the final particles also have clear prosodic characteristics, for example, the semantic type which expresses the command have the low level or low-falling intonation; the semantic types which expresses the asserted meaning have mid-level intonation. The research is presented in seven chapters. The first chapter is an introduction which states the problem, the purpose, the scope and the process of the research. The second chapter is the review of related literature and the phonological system of Chiengmai dialect. The third chapter concentrates on the prosodic characteristics of the final praticles in Chiengmai dialect. The forth chapter analyzed the meaning of the prosodic characteristics analyzed in chapter 3. The fifth chapter deals with the semantic characteristics of the final particles in Chiengmai dialect. The sixth chapter describes the relation between the types of final particles classified by the semantic characteristics and the types of final particles classified by the prosodic characteristics. The last chapter is the conclusion and suqqestion for further studies.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ภาษาไทย
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77321
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1984.39
ISBN: 9745631493
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1984.39
Type: Thesis