Title: Numerical methods for jump-extended cox-ingersoll-ross and constant elasticity of variance models
Other Titles: วิธีเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับแบบจำลองของคอกซ์-อินเกอซอล-รอสส์และแบบจำลองของความแปรปรวนที่ความยืดหยุ่นคงตัวที่ถูกขยายโดยการกระโดด
Authors: Purin Klunklar
Advisors: Petarpa Boonserm
Raywat Tanadkithirun
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Petarpa.B@Chula.ac.th,petarpa.boonserm@gmail.com
raywat.t@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The jump-extended Cox-Ingersoll-Ross and jump-extended constant elasticity of variance models are stochastic differential equations (SDEs) used to forecast interest rates or stock prices. We simulate these SDEs directly by eight numerical methods: Euler Maruyama method, simplified Euler method, jump-adapted Euler method, jumpadapted simplified Euler method, jump-adapted order two weak method, jump-adapted simplified order two weak method, jump-adapted order two derivative free method and jump-adapted simplified order two derivative free method. The transformed approach is also applied with these eight numerical methods. We compare their performance by testing the positivity preserving of numerical solutions and finding their weak orders of convergence as well as their run time.
Other Abstract: แบบจำลองคอกซ์-อินเกอซอล-รอสส์และแบบจำลองของความแปรปรวนที่มีความยืด หยุ่นคงตัวที่ถูกขยายโดยการกระโดด เป็นแบบจำลองที่นิยมใช้ในการทำนายอัตราดอกเบี้ยหรือ ราคาหุ้น ในงานนี้ เราได้ทำการหาคำตอบของแบบจำลองข้างต้นแบบทางตรงด้วยระเบียบวิธี คำนวณเชิงตัวเลขแปดวิธี ประกอบไปด้วย ออยเลอร์มารุยามะ ออยเลอร์มารุยามะอย่างง่าย ออยเลอร์มารุยามะที่มีการดัดแปลงการกระโดด ออยเลอร์มารุยามะที่มีการดัดแปลงการกระ โดดอย่างง่าย อันดับสองแบบอ่อนที่มีการดัดแปลงการกระโดด อันดับสองแบบอ่อนที่มีการ ดัดแปลงการกระโดดอย่างง่าย อันดับสองแบบไม่มีอนุพันธ์ที่มีการดัดแปลงการกระโดด และ อันดับสองแบบไม่มีอนุพันธ์ที่มีการดัดแปลงกรกระโดดอย่างง่าย โดยในงานนี้ เราสนใจในวิธี การแปลงจากแปดระเบียบวิธีคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขด้วย เราได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพ ของระเบียบวิธีคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขโดยการทดสอบความเป็นบวกของคำตอบเชิงตัวเลข หาอันดับ การลู่เข้าแบบอ่อน และระยะเวลาการคำนวณของแต่ละวิธี
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77592
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.341
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.341
Type: Thesis