Title: Development of polymeric hydrogels as bio-glue
Other Titles: การพัฒนาพอลิเมอร์ไฮโดรเจลเป็นกาวชีวภาพ
Authors: Thanapon Puangniyom
Advisors: Voravee Hoven
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Surgical sutures and staples are usually used to close wounds and improve wound healing process in our body. Nevertheless, they are still invasive and may cause additional damage to the tissues and cannot prevent body fluid or air leakage. They are not suitable for microsurgical procedures in a limited surgical site. Tissue adhesive or so-called “bio-glue” becomes an interesting alternative as it enables wound healing via the adhesion among tissues as well as between tissues to non-tissue surfaces. In this research, two polymeric hydrogel systems were developed to be used as bio-glue. The first system is based on a synthetic polyphosphoester, one of biodegradable and biocompatible polymer which was synthesized from two monomers namely, 2-isopropoxy-1,3,2-dioxaphospholane-2-oxide (IPP) and protected N-tyrosine-m-ester phospholane amidate (P-TMP) followed by deprotection. It was anticipated that the resulting random copolymer of poly(TMP-r-IPP) would undergo tyrosine crosslinking upon visible light irradiation in the presence of [RuII(bpy)3]²⁺ and sodium persulfate (SPS) to form soft gel that can be applied as bio-glue. Unfortunately, we cannot successfully purify P-TMP in due course so that the investigation on the copolymerization and gelation cannot be fulfilled. The second system is based on naturally derived polysaccharides. Tyrosine-modified alginate (OAT) and quaternized chitosan (QC) were first prepared by chemical modification of alginate and chitosan, respectively. It was expected that OAT and QC would form a double network hydrogel. Primary crosslinking of imine bonds took place between aldehyde groups in the OAT and amino groups in the QC while the secondary crosslinking was formed via visible light-induced gelation of tyrosine units in the AOT. Preliminary investigation suggested that OAT with 16.8% substituted tyrosine seems to be a promising candidate to be further used for gel formation as it is water soluble with up to 2%w/v and it can form gel within 30 s.
Other Abstract: การเย็บแผลด้วยไหมและลวดเย็บแผลมักใช้เพื่อปิดบาดแผลและส่งเสริมกระบวนการสมานแผลในร่างกาย อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการที่กล่าวมานี้อาจทำให้เกิดความเสียหายเพิ่มเติมกับเนื้อเยื่อและไม่สามารถป้องกันการรั่วไหลของเหลวในร่างกายหรืออากาศได้ อีกทั้งไม่เหมาะสำหรับขั้นตอนการผ่าตัดเล็กในบริเวณที่มีการผ่าตัด จำกัด กาวติดเนื้อเยื่อหรือที่เรียกว่า “กาวชีวภาพ” กลายเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจเนื่องจากช่วยให้การรักษาบาดแผลผ่านการยึดเกาะระหว่างเนื้อเยื่อและระหว่างเนื้อเยื่อกับพื้นผิวที่ไม่ใช้เนื้อเยื่อ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาระบบพอลิเมอร์ไฮโดรเจลสองชนิดเพื่อใช้เป็นกาวชีวภาพ ชนิดแรกเป็นพอลิฟอสโฟเอสเทอร์สังเคราะห์ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในพอลิเมอร์ที่ย่อยสลายได้และเข้ากันได้กับร่างกายซึ่งสังเคราะห์จากมอนอเมอร์ 2 ตัว ได้แก่ 2-isopropoxy-1,3,2-dioxaphospholane-2-oxide (IPP) และ protected N-tyrosine-methylester phospholane (P-TMP) ตามด้วยการกำจัดหมู่ปกป้อง โดยมีจุดประสงค์ให้โคพอมิเมอร์แบบสุ่มที่เกิดขึ้นของ poly(TMP-r-IPP) จะได้รับการเชื่อมขวางของหน่วยไทโรซีนในภาวะที่มี [RuII(bpy)3] ²⁺ และโซเดียมเพอร์ซัลเฟต (SPS) หลังการฉายแสงขาว เพื่อสร้างเจลอ่อนที่สามารถใช้เป็นกาวชีวภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้วิจัยไม่สามารถทำให้ P-TMP บริสุทธิ์ได้สำเร็จตามกำหนด จึงไม่สามารถศึกษาการสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์และการเกิดเจลได้ เพื่อบรรลุจุดประสงค์ข้างต้นได้ ชนิดที่สองเป็นพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ได้จากธรรมชาติ อัลจิเนตที่ดัดแปลงด้วยไทโรซีน (OAT) และควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไคโตซาน (QC) ถูกเตรียมขึ้นผ่านการดัดแปลงทางเคมีของอัลจิเนตและไคโตซานตามลำดับ คาดว่า OAT และ QC จะสร้างไฮโดรเจลเครือข่ายแบบคู่ การเชื่อมขวางแบบปฐมภูมิของพันธะอิมมีน เกิดขึ้นระหว่างหมู่อัลดีไฮด์ใน OAT และหมู่อะมิโนใน QC ในขณะที่การเชื่อมขวางแบบทุติยภูมิเกิดขึ้น ผ่านเกิดเชื่อมขวางของหน่วยไทโรซีนของ AOT เมื่อได้รับการฉายแสงสีขาว การศึกษาเบื้องต้นชี้ให้เห็นว่า OAT ที่มีค่าการแทนที่ของไทโรซีน 16.8% มีแนวโน้มที่จะนำไปใช้ในการสร้างเจลต่อไปได้เนื่องจากสามารถละลายน้ำได้สูงถึง 2% w/v และเกิดเจลได้ภายใน 30 วินาที
Description: โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาเคมี คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2563
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78518
Type: Senior Project