Title: มหายุทธการวงส์ : ราชาธิราชฉบับภาษาบาลี
Other Titles: MAHĀYUDDHAKĀRAVAṂSA : A PALI VERSION OF RACHATHIRAT
Authors: เจียระไน วิทิตกูล
Advisors: ชานป์วิชช์ ทัดแก้ว
อนันต์ เหล่าเลิศวรกุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Subjects: วรรณคดีบาลี
ราชาธิราช
Pali literature
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: มหายุทธการวงส์ คือเรื่องราชาธิราชภาษาบาลี ประพันธ์โดยสมเด็จพระพนรัตน์ วัดพระเชตุพน วิมลมังคลาราม เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2349 ทว่าต้นฉบับสาบสูญไปเป็นเวลานาน แม้ภายหลังเมื่อมีการค้นพบ ต้นฉบับแล้วก็ยังไม่มีการตีพิมพ์และเข้าถึงไม่ได้ ทำให้แทบไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับวรรณคดีเรื่องนี้มา ก่อน จุดประสงค์ประการแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเป็นการปริวรรตต้นฉบับมหายุทธการวงส์จากอักษร ขอมเป็นอักษรโรมันและแปลตัวบทจากภาษาบาลีเป็นภาษาไทย เพื่อรักษาและเผยแพร่ตัวบทมหา ยุทธการวงส์ให้กว้างขวาง นอกจากนี้ ยังมุ่งศึกษาที่มาและลักษณะภาษาของวรรณคดีเรื่องนี้ด้วย ผล การศึกษาพบว่า มหายุทธการวงส์แปลมาจากเรื่องราชาธิราชภาษาไทยสำนวนเจ้าพระยาพระคลัง(หน) โดยตรง ไม่ได้ใช้ตัวบทราชาธิราชสำนวนอื่นหรือเอกสารอื่นร่วมในการแปล หลักฐานสำคัญคือวรรณคดี ทั้งสองมีโครงเรื่อง ลำดับเหตุการณ์ รายละเอียด ชื่อตัวละคร และสำนวนภาษาตรงกัน ข้อความโดยมาก สามารถเทียบได้ระดับประโยคต่อประโยค และบางตอนเทียบได้กระทั่งระดับคำต่อคำ องค์ประกอบที่ไม่ ตรงกันมีน้อยมากและไม่มีนัยยะสำคัญ ความแตกต่างบางส่วนสันนิษฐานได้ว่าเกิดจากการตั้งใจ สร้างสรรค์ของผู้ประพันธ์มหายุทธการวงส์เอง ขณะที่บางส่วนเกิดจากการใช้ตัวบทราชาธิราชสำนวน เจ้าพระยาพระคลัง(หน)ต่างสาขากับที่มีหลักฐานในปัจจุบัน ทางด้านภาษา ภาษาบาลีของมหายุทธการ วงส์มีลักษณะเฉพาะ แตกต่างกับในวรรณคดีบาลีอื่นๆมาก ทั้งด้านรูปสะกด คำ ศัพท์ และไวยากรณ์ โดย ภาษาบาลีของมหายุทธการวงส์มีอิทธิพลจากภาษาไทยแทรกแซงอยู่อย่างเข้มข้น เนื่องจากกระบวนการ สัมผัสภาษาของผู้ประพันธ์ ทำให้ภาษาในมหายุทธการวงส์มีลักษณะเป็นภาษาบาลีปนไทย แตกต่างกับ วรรณคดีบาลีที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นนอกอาณาจักรสยามอย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract: Mahāyuddhakāravamsa is a Pali version of Rachathirat (Rājādhirāja), the Thai language chronicle of the Mon kingdom known to the royal court in the time of King Rama I. Mahāyuddhakāravamsa is composed in 1806 by Somdet Phra Phonnarat (Vanaratana) of Wat Phra Chetuphon Wimonmankhalaram but the manuscripts were missing for a long time. Inaccessible until very recently, the text and the manuscripts are known to very few individuals and have never been studied by any scholar. Therefore, this dissertation contains the transliteration and the translation of Mahāyuddhakāravamsa, from Khom script as written in the palm-leaf manuscripts into Roman script, and from Pali into Thai language, with the aim of the publicization and the preservation of the text. The content of the Mahāyuddhakāravamsa is also thoroughly examined and the conclusion can be firmly made that this Pali literature is a direct translation, sentence by sentence, or even word by word in some parts, from Chao Phraya Phrakhlang (Hon) version of Thai-language Rachathirat. The plot, the details, the specific names, and the literary style of both texts match. The differences are very few and negligible, some occurs as the author of Mahāyuddhakāravamsa has intentionally adapted the text during the translation, while some are not the outcome of the author’s action, but the variation of Rachathirat’s text in different copies of the manuscript in the first place. Lastly, the unique characteristics of the language in Mahāyuddhakāravamsa are discussed in the dissertation. As the spelling, the lexicons, and the grammar of the language in this literature are obviously distinct from other Pali works, it can be concluded that these were the result of intense interference from Thai language, making Mahāyuddhakāravamsa a Pali-Thai hybrid literature that can never be understood by Pali scholars who do not know Thai language.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.) -- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: ภาษาไทย
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80510
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.947
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.947
Type: Thesis