Title: มาตรการทางกฎหมายว่าด้วยการนำวิธีการประชุมกลุ่มครอบครัวมาใช้ในกระบวนการยุติธรรมสำหรับเด็ก
Other Titles: Legal measures for the introduction of family group conferencing (Restorative justice) into juvenile justice system
Authors: ศศิพร สิงโตมาศ, 2520-
Advisors: อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
วันชัย รุจนวงศ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Apirat.P@chula.ac.th
Subjects: กระบวนการยุติธรรมสำหรับเยาวชน
วิธีพิจารณาคดีเด็กและเยาวชน
ความยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์
Issue Date: 2546
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ปัจจุบัน ปัญหาการกระทำความผิดของเด็กและเยาวชนทวีความรุนแรงขึ้น ประกอบกับกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาของไทยที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันยังขาดมาตรการที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูเด็กและเยาวชนที่กระทำความผิดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และไม่สามารถยับยั้งการกลับมากระทำความผิดซ้ำของเด็กและเยาวชนได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พบว่าหลายประเทศได้ใช้แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ (Restorative Justice) โดยวิธีการประชุมกลุ่มครอบครัว (Family Group Conferencing) มาใช้เป็นทางออก แนวความคิดนี้ใช้วิธีแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิดด้วยการนำผู้กระทำผิด บุคคลผู้ใกล้ชิด สมาชิกในครอบครัว ผู้เสียหาย บุคคลผู้ให้ความช่วยเหลือของทั้งสองฝ่ายและตัวแทนจากกระบวนการยุติธรรมมาพบกัน เพื่อร่วมกันหาทางออกและวิธีการแก้ปัญหาที่ดีที่สุดด้วยกระบวนการดังกล่าวนี้ เด็กจะได้แสดงความรับผิดชอบต่อการกระทำของตนโดยมีครอบครัวเป็นผู้กำหนดโทษ เด็กจะไม่ถูกนำตัวเข้าสู่กระบวนการในการดำเนินคดีอาญาโดยไม่จำเป็น ขณะเดียวกันผู้เสียหายก็มีโอกาสที่จะได้รับการเยียวยาความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอว่าการนำวิธีการประชุมกลุ่มครอบครัวมาใช้ในประเทศไทยนั้น ควรจะมีการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายรองรับโดยตรง เพื่อให้สามารถนำวิธีการดังกล่าวมาใช้เสมือนเป็นมาตรการในการหันเหคดีเฉพาะคดีที่เป็นการกระทำความผิดครั้งแรกในความผิดไม่ร้ายแรง หรือความผิดที่ได้กระทำโดยประมาทออกจากระบบการดำเนินคดีอาญาได้ในทุกขั้นตอนของกระบวนการยุติธรรม และเมื่อได้ดำเนินการใช้มาตรการดังกล่าวแล้วให้ถือว่ากระบวนการในการดำเนินคดีเป็นอันยุติลงทันที ทั้งนี้ เพื่อเป็นการให้โอกาสทั้งทางกฎหมายและทางปฏิบัติแก่เด็กและเยาวชนที่กระทำความผิดได้มีโอกาสกลับตนเป็นพลเมืองดีคืนสู่สังคมได้อีกครั้ง
Other Abstract: In present, the increase of delinquency problem is clearly evident, while the Criminal Justice System in Thailand maintains flawed due to the lack of appropriate measures for the effective rehabilitation of juvenile offenders and fails to deter them from re-committing crimes. The thesis findings reveal that, in many countries, the concept of Restorative Justice by Family Group Conferencing has been applied. Under this concept, an offender is rehabilitated by a meeting among himself, persons close to him, his family members, victims, supporters of both sides and representatives from the Justice System in order to jointly seek for an exit from the problem and the best solution thereof. By this process, a juvenile offender can accept responsibility for his act as his family responsible for inflicting a penalty. Consequently, the said process may avoid juveniles from being brought into any unnecessary criminal proceedings and at the same time provide victims with an opportunity for being remedied. The thesis recommends that the introduction of Family Group Conferencing into Thailand should be directly underlined by legal measures. Such legal measures should be established in order that the Family Group Conferencing can be applied as a measure for diverting the case of a first misdemeanor offence or negligent offence from criminal proceedings at any stage of the Justice System. After the measure is taken, the proceedings of the case should deem promptly terminated. It is on the purpose that the child or juvenile is provided for both legal and practical opportunity to turn to become a good citizen and return back to society.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/831
ISBN: 9741745702
Type: Thesis