https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8902
Title: | Non-uniform bounds in normal approximation for matrix correlation statistics and idependent bounded random variables |
Other Titles: | ขอบเขตแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอในการประมาณด้วยการแจกแจงปกติสำหรับค่าสถิติสหสัมพันธ์เมทริกซ์ และตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีขอบเขตและเป็นอิสระต่อกัน |
Authors: | Nattakarn Chaidee |
Advisors: | Kritsana Neammanee Chen, Louis H.Y. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | kritsana.n@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Gaussian distribution Correlation (Statistics) Random variables |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis contains two main parts. In the first part, let (a[subscript ij]) and (b[subscript ij]) be n x n matrices of real numbers and pi a random permutation of {1, 2, ...,n}. Under a boundedness condition, we establish non-uniform bounds in normal approximation for V and W by using a concentration inequality approach of Stein's method. In the second part, let X1, X2, ..., Xn be independent bounded random variables. We give a non-uniform bound in normal approximation for X1 + X2 +...+Xn by using Stein's method without using the concentration inequality approach. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วนหลัก ในส่วนแรก ให้ (a[subscript ij]) และ (b[subscript ij])เป็นเมทริกซ์ขนาด n x n ของจำนวนจริง และ pi เป็นการเรียงสับเปลี่ยนเชิงสุ่มบน {1, 2, ...,n} ภายใต้เงื่อนไขการมีขอบเขต เราให้ขอบเขตแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอในการประมาณด้วยการแจกแจงปกติสำหรับ Vและ W โดยใช้วิธีอสมการความเข้มข้นของวิธีการของสไตน์ ในส่วนที่สอง ให้ X1, X2, ...,Xn เป็นตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีขอบเขตและเป็นอิสระต่อกัน เราให้ขอบเขตแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอในการประมาณด้วยการแจกแจงปกติสำหรับ X1 + X2 +...+Xn โดยใช้วิธีการของสไตน์โดยไม่ใช้อสมการความเข้มข้น |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8902 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1639 |
ISBN: | 9741736541 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1639 |
Type: | Thesis |