Title: ความพึงพอใจในการใช้บริการฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอม ของผู้ใช้ในห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน
Other Titles: User satisfaction with CD-ROM database services in the libraries of private higher ecucation institutions
Authors: ทัศนียา เชิดสูงเนิน
Advisors: ชลทิชา สุทธินิรันดร์กุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Chontichaa.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ซีดี-รอม
ซีดีรอม -- ฐานข้อมูล
ความพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการ
ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน -- บริการ
Issue Date: 2543
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาการใช้ฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้ ความถี่ในการใช้ ฐานข้อมูลที่ใช้ หัวข้อที่ค้น รูปแบบผลการค้นที่ได้รับ ความพึงพอใจและปัญหาในการใช้บริการฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอม โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแก่กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 224 ชุด (76.71%) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ผู้ใช้บริการจำนวนมากที่สุด เป็นนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี สังกัดสาขาการตลาด คณะบริหารธุรกิจ (12.55%) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำรายงานประกอบวิชาเรียน (76.33%) ใช้ฐานข้อมูลวิทยานิพนธ์ไทย (33.03%) ฐาน ABI/INFORM (20.53%) ฐาน DAO และฐาน ERIC (11.60%) ค้นหัวข้อการตลาด (15.53%) รับผลการค้นในรายการรูปแบบบรรณานุกรมพร้อมสาระสังเขป (65.71%) ผู้ใช้พึงพอใจในระดับปานกลางในเรื่องการให้คำแนะนำ และช่วยเหลือในการใช้ฐานข้อมูล การมีมนุษยสัมพันธ์ของผู้ให้บริการ และประสบปัญหาระดับปานกลางเรื่อง ไม่ทราบวิธีการค้นฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมที่ใช้ ไม่ทราบรายชื่อฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมที่มีในห้องสมุด และไม่ทราบขอบเขตเนื้อหาของฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมที่ห้องสมุดมีให้บริการ
Other Abstract: To study the use of CD-ROM database services in the libraries of private higher education institutions in terms of purposes, frequencies, databases used, output formats, user satisfaction, and their problems. 224 questionnaires were gathered from the sample of CD-ROM database services users (76.71%). The research results reveal that the majority of CD-ROM users are undergraduate students (12.55%) major in marketing in the Faculty of Business Administration. Most users (76.33%) use CD-ROM databases for report writing. The five databases mostly used are Thai Dissertation Database (33.03%), ABI/INFORM (20.53%), DAO and ERIC (11.60%). Most users search topics on marketing and receive bibliographic data and abstracts as output format (65.71%). User satisfactions with CD-ROM database services are at medium level in the assistance of librarians and their relationships with users. The problems encountered at medium level are the lack of knowledge of serching CD-ROM databases used, the unawareness of the CD-ROM titles available in the libraries and the lack of knowledge about CD-ROM database scope.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9061
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2000.213
ISBN: 9741308086
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2000.213
Type: Thesis