https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68426
Title: | กระบวนการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับองค์กรอาชญากรรม |
Other Titles: | Legal approach to organized crime |
Authors: | อัครพันธ์ สัปปพันธ์ |
Advisors: | มัทยา จิตติรัตน์ วันชัย รุจนวงศ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Subjects: | ขบวนการอาชญากรรม อาชญากรรม ขบวนการอาชญากรรม -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ |
Issue Date: | 2542 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาค้นคว้านี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายซึ่งใช้ในการป้องกันและปราบปรามองค์กรอาชญากรรม (Organized Crime) ที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทย โดยนำกฎหมายของต่างประเทศตลอดจนร่างอนุสัญญาและข้อแนะนำขององค์การสหประชาชาติที่จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อต่อต้านองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติมาวิเคราะห์ประกอบ องค์กรอาชญากรรม (Organized Crime) คือกลุ่มของบุคคลที่รวมตัวกันเข้าเพื่อกระทำสิ่งที่ผิดกฎหมายอย่างต่อเนื่อง มีรูปแบบในการบังคับบัญชาที่เป็นลำดับขั้นและเป็นความลับ รูปแบบในการประกอบอาชญากรรมจะมีความซับซ้อน ไม่ทิ้งพยานหลักฐานให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐสืบสวนได้โดยง่ายตลอดจนมีเครือข่ายในการดำเนินงานทั้งในและนอกประเทศ การที่จะจัดการกับองค์กรอาชญากรรมได้อย่างเด็ดขาดจำเป็นที่จะต้องดำเนินการต่อตัวขององค์กรอาชญากรรม หัวหน้าองค์กรอาชญากรรม และทรัพย์สินขององค์กรอาชญากรรม โดยใช้กฎหมายที่มีลักษณะพิเศษ แต่บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่ประเทศไทยใช้บังคับอยู่ โดยเฉพาะในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาไม่ได้บัญญัติขึ้นมาเพื่อรองรับการกระทำความผิดที่เกิดจากองค์กรอาชญากรรม แม้จะมีมาตรการพิเศษรบังคับใช้ในพระราชบัญญัติที่มีโทษทางอาญาอยู่บ้างเช่น ในกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด การค้าหญิงและเด็ก และการฟอกเงิน แต่ก็ยังไม่ครอบคลุมและเพียงพอที่จะดำเนินการกันองค์กรอาชญากรรมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อให้การป้องกันและปราบปรามองค์กรอาชญากรรมเกิดสัมฤทธิผล จำเป็นที่รัฐจะต้องบัญญัติกฎหมายทั้งในส่วนสารบัญญัติและสบัญญัติให้มีลักษณะพิเศษ เพื่อใช้กับองค์กรอาชญากรรมโดยเฉพาะโดยควรนำหลักการสมคบกันกระทำความผิด มาตรการริบทรัพย์ทางอาญา-ทางแพ่ง การมีบทบัญญัติให้อำนาจรัฐทำการดักจับข้อมูลทางโทรคมนาคม การให้ความคุ้มกันพยานผู้ร่วมกระทำผิด มาปรับใช้ในการจัดการกับองค์กรอาชญากรรม นอกจากนี้รัฐควรสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในการดำเนินการดังกล่าวด้วย |
Other Abstract: | This study aims at scrutinizing relevant laws concerning organized crime suppression of Thailand, takes a comparative study experience and laws of certain countries, and also takes a closer look to relevant international standards set under United Nations regime as well as search recommendation(s) toward the issue. Organized crime is defined as persons grouped together for certain unlawful purpose(s) and operates continuously. When we consider the operational mean of organized crime(s) we will see that they often manipulate evidence and complicative their working process that makes it much more difficult for outsiders to understand their communication and activities. Due to economic and technological advancement, the organized crime becomes more sophisticated that make existing laws become incompetent enough in dealing with the issue. The findings of the study is the inadequacy and not up-to-date of the provisions of various existing laws. Even though there are laws on drugs suppression, trafficking in children and women and anti-money laundering. The situation right now also needs several new laws which taking into account the holistic approach of the whole picture of organized crime. In order to tackle effectively and efficiently it must take in to account the unique nature of organized crime, its existence, relationship between the leader and members of the group, and fruitful gains from unlawful activities. Therefore the recommendations toward effective law enforcement are, the State should adopt new law enabling the establishment of both substantive and procedural legislations on fortfeiture of both civil and criminal aspects, provision on wiretapping (interception communication), witness protection as well as law on conspiracy. And last but not least, in the period of globolized world, international cooperation is a very important measure and should be fostered among countries to fight transnational organized crimes. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2542 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68426 |
ISBN: | 9743349022 |
Type: | Thesis |