https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74176
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Virulh Sa-yakanit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nikom Choosiri | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1990 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745772232 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The density of states (DOS) of an electron confined in two dimensions in the presence of a transverse magnetic field and interacting with disorder is derived, using path-integral method, we find that the DOS of the electron can be written in an integral form N(E) = ((s))/лɦ ∫_͚^͚▒dt (m/2лiɦT)(ΩT/(2sin(ΩT/2)))exp [ iET/C-ϚLT/〖2ɦ〗^( ^2 ) ∫_0^T▒〖dy[G(T,〖y]〗^(-1) 〗] where G(T,y) = 1+(8 sin〖[Ω(T〗-y)/2]sin[Ωy/2])/(xsin[ΩT/2]) In the special case of consideration, for the states at low energies, we make a large-T approximation, it is found that the DOS becomes an analytical form of a sum of Gaussians centered at each Landau energy En, N(E) = no ɦΩ(2π「2)-1/2 ∑_(n=0)^͚▒exp-[(E-E_n )2/(2「)], Where 「2 =ϚLx/(4+x ) ,x=ɦΩ/EL , EL = ɦ^2/〖2mL〗^2 and ϚL is the magnitude of Gaussian variance. From the analytical form of the DOS, for disorder having a finite correlation length L ~ 100 Å we find broad Landau Levels which leads to a large DOS between Landau levels, in agreement with experiments on heterojunctions. Furthermore, from the integral form of the DOS, which can be rewritten as n(E) = no (2/π) ∑_(n=0)^∞▒∫_0^∞▒〖dtRee^(2i(v/x-(n+1/2)t+「(t)) 〗 where 「(t) = -tsint/2ixϚL ∫_0^t▒〖dy 1/([(x/4i)sint-cost+cosy)〗 using numerical calculation with the correlation length L~100 Å, we find our numerical results agree well with the experiments of Kukushkin and Timofeev on MOS inversion layer. The essential new feature, which provides a DOS between Landau Levels, is recognizing the role of correlation length. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้คำนวณหาความหนาแน่นสถานะของอิเลกตรอนในระบบสองมิติภายใต้สนามแม่เหล็กตั้งฉากกับระนาบของอิเลกตรอนและอิเลกตรอนมิอันตรกิริยากับศักย์ที่ไร้ระเบียบโดยวิธีอินทิเกรตตามเส้น ทาง พบว่าความหนาแน่นสถานะของอิเลกฅรอนสามารถเขียนอยู่ในรูปแบบของการอินทิเกรต N(E) = ((s))/лɦ ∫_͚^͚▒dt (m/2лiɦT)(ΩT/(2sin(ΩT/2)))exp [ iET/C-ϚLT/〖2ɦ〗^( ^2 ) ∫_0^T▒〖dy[G(T,〖y]〗^(-1) 〗] โดยที่ G(T,y) = 1+(8 sin〖[Ω(T〗-y)/2]sin[Ωy/2])/(xsin[ΩT/2]) ในกรณีพิเศษพิจารณาเฉพาะช่วงพลังงานต่ำโดยการประมาณให้ T มีค่ามาก พบว่าความหนาแน่นสถานะของอิเลกตรอนดังกล่าวมีรูปแบบเชิงวิเคราะห์ของผลรวมของฟังก์ชันเกาเชียนซึ่งมีจุคศูนย์กลาง ณ ค่าพลังงานแลนดาว En N(E) = no ɦΩ(2π「2)-1/2 ∑_(n=0)^͚▒exp-[(E-E_n )2/(2「)], เมื่อ 「2 =ϚLx/(4+x ) ,x=ɦΩ/EL , EL = ɦ^2/〖2mL〗^2 และ ϚL คือขนาดของความแปรผันแบบเกาเชียนอาศัยความหนาแน่นสถานะรูปแบบเชิงวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวเมื่อความไว้ระเบียบมีขนาคความยาวสหสัมพันธ์ประมาณ 100 Å พบว่าระดับแลนคาวจะแผ่กว้างออก มีผลทำให้ความหนาแน่นสถานะระหว่างระดับแลนคาวมีค่ามาก สอคคล้องกับผลการทดลองในเฮทเทอโรจังชัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นอาศัย ความหนาแน่นสถานะในรูปแบบืการอินทิเกรตซึ่งสามารถเขียนใหม่ได้ดังนี้ n(E) = no (2/π) ∑_(n=0)^∞▒∫_0^∞▒〖dtRee^(2i(v/x-(n+1/2)t+「(t)) 〗 โดยที่ 「(t) = -tsint/2ixϚL ∫_0^t▒〖dy 1/([(x/4i)sint-cost+cosy)〗 เมื่อทำการคำนวณด้วยวิธีเชิงตัวเลขโดยให้ความยาวสหสัมพันธ์ประมาณ 100 Å ผลการคำนวณ สอคคล้องเป็นอย่างดีกับการทดลองของคูคุชคินและ ทิโมเฟเยฟในอินเวอร์ชันเลเยอร์ของมอส สิ่งใหม่ที่สำคัญยิ่งในการก่อให้เกิดความหนาแน่นสถานะ ระหว่างระดับแลนดาวคือบทบาทของความยาวสหสัมพันธ์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Path integrals | en_US |
dc.subject | Electrons | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริพันธ์ตามวิถี | en_US |
dc.subject | อิเล็กตรอน | en_US |
dc.title | Path integral approach to the density of states between landau levels in a two-dimensional electron gas | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ความหนาแน่นสถานะระหว่างระดับแลนดาวในก๊าซอิเลกตรอนสองมิติ โดยวิธีการอินทิเกรตตามเส้นทาง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Physics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |