Title: ความรู้ และความคิดเห็นของนักหนังสือพิมพ์ต่อการกำกับดูแลตนเองในวิชาชีพภายใต้สภาการหนังสือพิมพ์แห่งชาติ
Other Titles: Knowledge and opinion of journalists regarding the self-regulation of the press under The Press Council of Thailand
Authors: นฤมล วีระวงศ์ชัย
Advisors: พิรงรอง รามสูต รณะนันทน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Pirongrong.R@chula.ac.th
Subjects: สภาการหนังสือพิมพ์แห่งชาติ
สื่อมวลชน
จริยธรรม
จรรยาบรรณ
นักหนังสือพิมพ์
จรรยาบรรณนักหนังสือพิมพ์
หนังสือพิมพ์
Issue Date: 2547
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ และความคิดเห็นของนักหนังสือพิมพ์ต่อการกำกับดูแลตนเองในวิชาชีพภายใต้สภาการหนังสือพิมพ์แห่งชาติ ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระดับความรู้ของนักหนังสือพิมพ์ต่อการกำกับดูแลตนเองในวิชาชีพภายใต้สภาการหนังสือพิมพ์แห่งชาติมีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรต่างๆ อาทิลักษณะสังคมประชากรได้แก่ อายุการทำงานข่าว ระดับการศึกษา ประเภทหนังสือพิมพ์ที่สังกัด พื้นที่การทำงานข่าว และปัจจัยทางวิชาชีพได้แก่ การเป็นสมาชิกองค์กรวิชาชีพ จริยธรรมในวิชาชีพนโยบายการนำเสนอข่าวขององค์กร และอิทธิพลจากผู้ลงโฆษณา ส่วนระดับความคิดเห็นของนักหนังสือพิมพ์ต่อการกำกับดูแลตนเองในวิชาชีพภายใต้สภาการหนังสือพิมพ์แห่งชาติ พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรต่างๆ เช่นลักษณะสังคมประชากรได้แก่ อายุการทำงานข่าว ระดับการศึกษา ประเภทหนังสือพิมพ์ที่สังกัด พื้นที่การทำงานข่าว และปัจจัยทางวิชาชีพได้แก่การเรียนจบสาขานิเทศศาสตร์หรือวารสารศาสตร์ การเป็นสมาชิกองค์กรวิชาชีพ และอิทธิพลจากผู้ลงโฆษณา ในด้านความรู้ของนักหนังสือพิมพ์ต่อการกำกับดูแลตนเองในวิชาชีพภายใต้สภาการหนังสือพิมพ์แห่งชาติ นักหนังสือพิมพ์ส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้ในเรื่องที่มาและเจตนารมณ์ในการจัดตั้งสภาการหนังสือพิมพ์แห่งชาติในระดับสูงมากที่สุดขณะที่มีความรู้ในเรื่องกระบวนการร้องเรียนเรื่องราวร้องทุกข์และบทกำหนดโทษของสภาการหนังสือพิมพ์แห่งชาติในระดับต่ำมากที่สุด ส่วนด้านความคิดเห็นของนักหนังสือพิมพ์ต่อการกำกับดูแลตนเองในวิชาชีพภายใต้สภาการหนังสือพิมพ์แห่งชาติ พบว่านักหนังสือพิมพ์ส่วนใหญ่เห็นด้วยกับทิศทางของข้อความในเชิงบวกเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติตนตามหรือการมีสำนึกในจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพในระดับมากที่สุด และระดับมากกล่าวคือ หากนักหนังสือพิมพ์กระทำผิดหลักจริยธรรมในวิชาชีพควรจะถูกลงโทษจากองค์กรสภาการหนังสือพิมพ์แห่งชาติ ขณะเดียวกันข้อความที่นักหนังสือพิมพ์เห็นด้วยในระดับปานกลางและในระดับน้อยจะเป็นเรื่องการปฏิบัติงานข่าวไปในทางที่ไม่ถูกต้อง หรือผิดจริยธรรมในวิชาชีพ ความรู้ และความคิดเห็น ตลอดจนการตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการกำกับดูแลตนเองภายใต้สภาการฯ ของนักข่าว สามารถอภิปรายได้ว่าเป็นผลมาจากลักษณะอันเปิดกว้างของวิชาชีพของนักข่าวที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องอาศัยการศึกษาเฉพาะในสาขานั้นๆ จนทำให้ขาดเอกภาพในวิชาชีพ ตลอดจนการที่สภาการฯไม่มีน้ำหนักในแง่การให้คุณให้โทษต่อสมาชิกเท่าสภาวิชาชีพในสาขาวิชาอื่นๆเช่น วิชาชีพแพทย์ ทนายควาาม วิศวกรและอื่นๆ รวมทั้งการประชาสัมพันธ์ที่ยังไม่เพียงพอของสภาการฯ และการที่ สถาบันการศึกษา นักวิชาการไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญในหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอนเกี่ยวกับเรื่องของสภาการฯเท่าที่ควรจะเป็น
Other Abstract: The objective of this research is to study the knowledge and opinion of journalists regarding the professional self-regulation under the Press Council of Thailand (PCT). A questionnaire-based survey and in-depth interviews are used for data collection. The study finds that the knowledge of the journalists on the above topic is related to several factors including socio-demographic variables like length of employment as journalists, level of education, type of newspaper affiliated, location of work, and professional variables such as membership to a professional organization, professional ethics, news policy of the affiliated newspaper organization and influence from advertisers. Meanwhile, the opinion of journalists on the above topic is found to be related with such factors as socio-demographic variables like length of employment as journalists, level of education, type of newspaper affiliated, location of work, and professional variables; that is, possession of a degree in communication or journalism, membership to a professional organization and influence from advertisers. The study also finds that most of the journalists studied have the highest level of knowledge about the origin and intent in establishing the Press Council of Thailand (PCT) and the lowest level of knowledge about the procedure in filing complaints and the enforcement of punishment at the PCT. As for their opinions about the topic of self-regulation, most of the journalists studied agree with positive statements about compliant behavior with or self-conscience about professional ethics, at the highest and high level. For instance, a statement that indicates that a journalist should be punished with the most extreme measure by the PCT in case of misbehavior. Meanwhile, the studied journalists agree, at the medium or low levels, with negative statements about professional misconduct and violation of professional ethics. Based on the research findings, it could be argued that the knowledge, opinion and realization of journalists about the importance of self-regulation under the the PCT may be the results of the following: the open nature of journalistic profession which does not require a professional degree in the field; the lack of professional unity; the fact that the PCT does not have much influence, positively or negatively, on its members, when compared with professional organizations in other fields such as medicine, law, engineer, and so forth; inadequate public relations by the PCT, and the insufficient emphasis given about the PCT by academic programs in communication and journalism curriculum.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วารสารสนเทศ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1079
ISBN: 9745315486
Type: Thesis