Title: การเปรียบเทียบลักษณะทีพึงประสงค์ของอาจารย์ตามความคิดเห็น ของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ที่มีลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์ต่างกัน
Other Titles: A comparison of idea characteristics of university instructors according to the opinions of Chulalongkorn University students with different levels of dogmatism
Authors: วชิรา เพ็ญโรจน์
Advisors: ประกอบ คุปรัตน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: นักศึกษา -- ทัศนคติ
นิสิตนักศึกษา -- วิจัย
อาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2528
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์ของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยและเปรียบเทียบ โดยจำแนกตามตัวแปร เพศ ระดับชั้นปี คณะวิชา และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนกับความคิดเห็นของนิสิตที่มีต่อลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของอาจารย์จำแนกตามลักษณะเชิงสิทธัต์สูง-ต่ำ สมมติฐานของการวิจัย สมมติฐานของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ นิสิตที่มีเพศ ระดับชั้นปี คณะวิชา และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนแตกต่างกันจะมีลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์ต่างกัน และนิสิตที่มีลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์แตกต่างกัน จะมีความคิดเห็นต่อลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของอาจารย์ต่างกัน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยแบบสำรวจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ระดับปริญญาตรี ในคณะต่างๆ รวม 15 คณะ ใช้วิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแยกประเภท (Stratified Random Sapling) จำนวน 796 คน เครื่องมือใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบวัด ซึ่งปรับปรุงจากแบบวัดลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์ ของ รอคีช ฟอร์มอี (Rokeach’s Dogmatism Scale Form E.) แบบมาตราส่วนประเมินค่าและแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นต่อลักษณะพึงประสงค์ของอาจารย์ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยแปลมาจากแบบสอบถามในงานวิจัย เลเนอร์ด ที่สอง (Leonard II 1973) เป็นคำถามที่บังคับให้เลือกตอบอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง (Forced Chiced Questions) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีหาค่าร้อยละ (Percent) หาค่าเฉลี่ย (x ̅) ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) ที-เทสต์ (T-test) วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) การทดสอบรายคู่ด้วยวิธีของเชฟเฟ (Scheffe) และการหาค่าได-สแควร์ (Chi Square) สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. นิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์อยู่ในระดับกลาง คือสามารถยอมรับฟังความคิดเห็นแตกต่างไปจากของตัวเอง ค่อนข้างมีเหตุผล รู้จักวิเคราะห์ วิจารณ์ไม่พึ่งพาให้ผู้มีอำนาจ ยอมรับการเปลี่ยนแปลง มีความอดกลั้น 2. นิสิตเพศชายและหญิง มีลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์ไม่แตกต่างกัน 3. นิสิตศึกษาอยู่ในระดับชั้นปีต่างกัน มีลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 คือ นิสิตชั้นปีที่สอง มีลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์สูงสุด และนิสิตชั้นปีที่สี่มีลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์ต่ำที่สุด 4. นิสิตที่ศึกษาในคณะวิชาต่างกัน มีลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 นิสิตคณะเภสัชศาสตร์ มีลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์สูงที่สุด และนิสิตคณะอักษรศาสตร์มีลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์ต่ำที่สุด 5. นิสิตที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนต่างกัน มีลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 นิสิตที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนสูง (G.P.A. 3.0-3.5) เป็นนิสิตที่มีลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์ต่ำที่สุด และนิสิตที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนต่ำ (G.P.A. 2.0-2.5) เป็นนิสิตที่มีลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์สูงที่สุด 6. นิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เห็นว่าอาจารย์ที่พึงประสงค์ คือ อาจารย์ที่ไม่เคร่งครัดความประมวลการสอน อนุญาตให้นิสิตกำหนดแนวการเรียนด้วยตนเอง เลือกเข้าหรือไม่เข้าชั้นเรียนได้ ปรับปรุงรายวิชาโดยยึดถือหลักวิชาชีพ สอนโดยอาศัยเอกสารประกอบอื่นๆ มากกว่าตำราเรียน เปิดโอกาสให้นิสิตแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์ พยายามสร้างความสัมพันธ์เป็นการส่วนตัวกับนิสิต มีบทบาทในสาขาวิชาของตน เป็นที่คุ้นเคยในหมู่นิสิตใช้เวลาส่วนใหญ่ให้กับนิสิต เป็นอาจารย์ที่มีความสามารถปานกลางแต่ให้คะแนนดี และเมื่อให้นิสิตประเมินอาจารย์ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จากลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ดังกล่าว นิสิตส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นค่อนข้างพึงพอใจในอาจารย์ 7. นิสิตที่มีลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์แตกต่างกัน มีความเห็นต่อลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของอาจารย์แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ในเรื่องลักษณะต่างๆ 4 ลักษณะจาก 14 ข้อ คำถาม ข้อเสนอแนะ จากผลการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนะว่า การพิจารณารับอาจารย์ นอกเหนือจากความสามารถทางวิชาการแล้ว ควรให้ความสำคัญกับบุคลิกภาพของอาจารย์ และความสนใจของอาจารย์ต่อนิสิตด้วย ผู้บริหารควรสนับสนุนส่งเสริมอาจารย์ที่ทำงานกิจการนิสิต เช่น การเป็นที่ปรึกษากิจกรรม เป็นต้น และอาจารย์ควรถือเป็นหน้าที่ในการที่จะมีส่วนช่วยให้นิสิตได้พัฒนาเป็นคนที่สมบูรณ์ นอกเหนือจากหน้าที่ในการสอน ซึ่งมหาวิทยาลัยควรมีนโยบายที่ชัดเจนในการที่จะพัฒนานิสิตไปในแนวทางที่พึงประสงค์ นอกจากนี้ควรมีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์ของนักศึกษาสถาบันอุดมศึกษาอื่นๆ รวมทั้งตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่จะมีผลต่อลักษณะเชิงสิทธันต์ และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างทางความคิดเห็นต่อลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของอาจารย์ ของนักศึกษาในสาขาวิชาต่างกันและในสถาบันต่างกัน
Other Abstract: Purpose of the study The purpose of this research was as follows: 1. To study the dogmatic characteristics of Chulalognkorn University's students. 2. To compare these students by sex, grade point average, class level and field of study. 3. To study the student's opinion on the ideal characteristics of university instructors and to compare these opinions of the students with low and high dogmatic levels. Hypothesis of the study 1. Male and Female students have different levels of dogmatism. 2. Students at different class levels have different levels of dogmatism. 3. Students in different fields of study have different levels of dogmatism. 4. Students with different grade point averages have different levels of dogmatism. 5. Low and high dogmatic students have differents opinions on the ideal characteristics of university instructors. Methodology and Procedures This research used the survey approach. Seven hundred and ninety six subjects were selected by stratified random sampling from the undergraduates studying in the 15 faculties of Chulalongkorn University. The research instrument consisted of a 20 rating-scaled items developed from Rokeach's Dogmatism Scale, Form E. and 14 - item forced-choiced questions about the ideal characteristics of university instructors developed from the questionnaires of Leonard II. Data were analyzed by computing percentages, arithmetic means, standard deviations, t-tests, F-tests, Scheffe's test and Chi-square. Research Findings 1. The dogmatism of the students of Chulalongkorn University was about average. They were not dogmatic but rational, critical; they could accept different beliefs, new ideas and did not rely on authority. 2. There were no significant differences in levels of dogmatism between male and female students. 3. The dogmatism score of the second year students was significantly higher than that of the fourth year, at the .05 level. 4. There were significant differences at the .05 level among different fields of study. The Pharmaceutical Science students. had the highest scores and the Arts students had the lowest scores on the dogmatic scale. 5. Students with high academic achievement ranked lower on the dogmatic scale than those with low academic achievement, significant at the .05 level. 6. The ideal characteristics of university instructors as perceived by Chulalongkorn University students were as follows: allowing for self direction on the 'part of the students, revising courses according to professional opinions, subscribing to an optional attendance policy, lecturing from supplementary materials, allowing time for student participation, striving for personal relationship with the student, being involved primarily in one's own field, being student-oriented, giving most of their time to their students, being admired by their students, being average teacher who gives high grades. When asked to evaluate their instructors most of Chulalongkorn University students indicated that they were satisfied. 7. Low and high dogmatic students had different opinions on the ideal characteristics of university instructors on 4 out of 14 items, significant at the .05 level of confidence. Recommendations On the basis of these results, the researcher recommends that in recruiting new instructors, apart from scholastic ability, emphasis should also be given to personality and interest in the students. University administrators should give support to lecturers who are involved with students activities such as being advisors to students' clubs, lecturers should consider that it is their duty to have a part in the full development of their students, besides their responsibility for teaching. The university should have a definite policy to foster the development of desirable characteristics of the students. Furthermore, there should be further comparative studies of student dogmatic personalities in various higher education institu¬tions on relevant variables as well as further comparisons of difference among students' opinions on the ideal characteristics of university instructors in different fields of studies and in different institutions.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อุดมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17898
ISBN: 9745642363
Type: Thesis