https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24012
Title: | ต้นทุนการผลิตนักศึกษารายหัวของวิทยาลัยการค้า |
Other Titles: | Cost per student of the college of commerce |
Authors: | รัชนี คีตะนิธินันท์ |
Advisors: | ปัจจัย บุนนาค วัธนี พรรณเชษฐ์ |
Issue Date: | 2526 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงต้นทุนการผลิตนักศึกษารายหัวของวิทยาลัยการค้า ระหว่างปีงบประมาณ 2522-2524 และการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนการผลิตนักศึกษารายหัวสาขาสังคมศาสตร์ ประจำปีงบประมาณ 2522 ระหว่างวิทยาลัยการค้าซึ่งเป็นวิทยาลัยเอกชนกับจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยซึ่งเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ เพื่อทราบถึงองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตนักศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาทั้งสองแห่งต่างกัน ในการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการผลิตนักศึกษารายหัว ได้จำแนกต้นทุนรายหัวออกเป็นสองส่วน คือ การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนดำเนินการรายหัว และการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนด้านทรัพย์สินรายหัว ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการผลิตนักศึกษารายหัวของวิทยาลัยการค้าพบว่า ปีงบประมาณ 2522 วิทยาลัยการค้ามีต้นทุนการผลิตนักศึกษารายหัวเท่ากับ 5,807.25 บาท ซึ่งประกอบด้วยต้นทุนดำเนินการรายหัวเท่ากับ 4,349.67 บาท และต้นทุนด้านทรัพย์สินรายหัว เท่ากับ 1,358.58 บาท ปีงบประมาณ 2523 วิทยาลัยการค้ามีต้นทุนการผลิตนักศึกษารายหัว เท่ากับ 6,033.17 บาท ประกอบด้วยต้นทุนดำเนินการรายหัวเท่ากับ 4,699.60 บาท และต้นทุนด้านทรัพย์สินรายหัว เท่ากับ 1,333.57 บาท ปีงบประมาณ 2524 วิทยาลัยการค้ามีต้นทุนการผลิตนักศึกษารายหัวเท่ากับ 6,130.79 บาท ซึ่งประกอบด้วยต้นทุนดำเนินการรายหัวเท่ากับ 4,826.33 บาท และต้นทุนด้านทรัพย์สินรายหัว เท่ากับ 1,304.46 บาท จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนการผลิตนักศึกษารายหัว สาขาสังคมศาสตร์ระหว่างวิทยาลัยการค้า กับจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ประจำปีงบประมาณ 2522 พบว่า ผลที่ได้เป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน คือ ต้นทุนการผลิตนักศึกษารายหัวสาขาสังคมศาสตร์ของวิทยาลัยการค้า ต่ำกว่าจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กล่าวคือ สาขาสังคมศาสตร์วิทยาลัยการค้า มีต้นทุนการผลิตนักศึกษารายหัว เท่ากับ 5,708.25 บาท ซึ่งประกอบด้วยต้นทุนดำเนินการรายหัวเท่ากับ 4,349.67 บาท และต้นทุนด้านทรัพย์สินรายหัวเท่ากับ 1,358.58 บาท และจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยมีต้นทุนการผลิตนักศึกษารายหัว เท่ากับ 15,187.- บาท ซึ่งประกอบด้วยต้นทุนดำเนินการรายหัวเท่ากับ 12,992.- บาท และต้นทุนด้านทรัพย์สินรายหัว เท่ากับ 2,195.- บาท ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ในรายละเอียดปรากฏว่าต้นทุนการผลิตนักศึกษารายหัวในหมวดเงินเดือน เป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย สาขาสังคมศาสตร์ มีต้นทุนรายหัวสูงกว่าต้นทุนรายหัวของวิทยาลัยการค้าในสาขาเดียวกัน ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากการที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย สาขาสังคมศาสตร์มีจำนวนอาจารย์ประจำและบุคลากรมากกว่าจำนวนอาจารย์ประจำและบุคลากรของวิทยาลัยการค้าในสาขาเดียวกัน และจำนวนนักศึกษาสาขาสังคมศาสตร์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยน้อยกว่าจำนวนนักศึกษาสาขาสังคมศาสตร์วิทยาลัยการค้า ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการวิจัย คือ ควรมีการวิจัยต้นทุนการผลิตนักศึกษารายหัวของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนทุกแห่ง เพื่อประโยชน์ต่อรัฐและสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนในการกำหนดและควบคุมอัตราค่าธรรมเนียมต่างๆ ได้อย่างเหมาะสม นอกจากนี้ควรมีการวิจัยถึงต้นทุนด้านผู้ใช้บริการการศึกษาเพื่อให้การศึกษาต้นทุนทางการศึกษาสมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis was to study the cost per student at the College of Commerce during the fiscal years 1979 -- 1981 and to compare the costs per student between College of Commerce Social Science students and their counterparts at Chulalongkorn University in the fiscal year 1979. Operating costs and Capital costs were chosen as the basis, for classification of costs. Results of the analysis revealed that in the fiscal year 1979, the per capita costs of students at the College of Commerce were 5,807.25 baht. This comprised operating costs of 4,349.67 baht and capital costs of 1,358.58 baht. Per capita costs rose to 6,033.17 baht during the fiscal year 1980_an increase of 3.89% over the preceding year. Operating costs were 4,699.60 baht while capital costs were 1,333.57 baht for College of Commerce students. During the fiscal year 1981 per capita costs for students at the College of Commerce rose again, operating costs reached 4,826.33 baht; capital costs declined marginally to 1,304.46 baht. The total cost per student stood at 6,130.79 baht, an increase of 1.6% from the previous year. The cost comparison between College of Commerce Social Science students and their counterparts at Chulalongkorn University for the fiscal year 1979 revealed that per capita costs were in fact lower for College of Commerce students. Chulalongkorn students costs totalled 15,187 baht. Their operating costs ran at 12,992 baht while their capital cost amounted to 2,195 baht. In contrast, the cost per student at the College of Commerce totalled only 5,807.25 baht - 4,349.67 baht operating costs and 1,358.58 baht capital cost. Per capita costs for students were significantly lower at the College of Commerce. Results of the analysis in detail revealed that higher per capita costs for Social Science students at Chulalongkorn University were mainly caused by per capita costs in terms of the total salary of all personnel in the Social Science field at Chulalongkorn University. The reasons are that the number of Chulalongkorn Social Science full¬time instructors and other personnel is higher than that of their counterparts at the College of Commerce. In addition, the number of Social Science students at Chulalongkorn University is less than that of their counterparts at the College of Commerce. On the basis of the results it is proposed that there should be a mandatory analysis of costs per student in each private higher education institution. The results of such investigations would be of benefit to both state and private higher education institutions. Student fees could be determined and controlled by the appropriate authorities using per capita student costs as a basis for decision making. To date, studies on the cost of education for higher education students have largely ignored the analysis of per capita personal costs for students. Additional analytical studies on this aspect would seem warranted. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 |
Degree Name: | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การบัญชี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24012 |
ISBN: | 9745626775 |
Type: | Thesis |