DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ประกอบ คุปรัตน์
dc.contributor.author: สุรพล เรืองรอง
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
dc.date.issued: 2527
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745630748
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527en
dc.description.abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาเป้าหมายและรูปแบบของวิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มภาคใต้ 2. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นระหว่างผู้บริหารกับอาจารย์ต่อเป้าหมายและรูปแบบของวิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มภาคใต้ 3. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นระหว่างอาจารย์ที่จบจากสาขาการศึกษากับอาจารย์ที่ไม่ได้เรียนจบสาขาการศึกษาต่อเป้าหมายและรูปแบบของวิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มภาคใต้ 4. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นระหว่างอาจารย์ที่มีวุฒิทางการศึกษาต่างกันต่อเป้าหมายและรูปแบบของวิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มภาคใต้ 5. เพื่อเสนอแนะเป้าหมายและรูปแบบของวิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มภาคใต้ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและแนวโน้มของการเปลี่ยนแปลง เป้าหมายและรูปแบบของวิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มภาคใต้ จากเอกสารต่าง ๆ เมื่อได้วิเคราะห์สิ่งดังกล่าวจากเอกสารแล้ว ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญการฝึกหัดครูไทยอีกครั้งหนึ่ง เพื่อต้องการแนวคิดของท่านเหล่านี้มาวิเคราะห์และหาข้อสรุปในการเน้นเหตุผลของการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วยผู้บริหาร อาจารย์จากวิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มภาคใต้ ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างมาร้อยละ 60 ของประชากรทั้งหมด จากวิทยาลัยครูนครศรีธรรมราช วิทยาลัยครูสงขลา วิทยาลัยครูสุราษฎร์ธานี วิทยาลัยครูภูเก็ต และวิทยาลัยครูยะลา รวมอย่างประชากรทั้งสิ้น 438 คน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้รับแบบสอบถามคืน 345 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 78.76 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเอง แบ่งเป็น 2 ตอน คือ ตอนแรก เป็นสถานภาพส่วนตัวของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ตอนที่สอง เป็นแบบประเมินความคิดเห็นของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับเป้าหมายและรูปแบบของวิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มภาคใต้ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ข้อมูลที่ได้จากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ ผู้วิจัยได้นำมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ส่วนแบบสอบถามใช้วิธีหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทีเทสต์ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว การเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ โดยใช้การทดสอบของเชฟเฟ่ สรุปผลการวิจัย การสรุปผลการวิจัยแยกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนหนึ่ง สรุปผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์ ส่วนที่สอง สรุปผลข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ สรุปได้ว่าสภาพปัจจุบันของวิทยาลัยครูมีปัญหาเกิดจากสภาพการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ สังคมของประเทศซึ่งเป็นผลทำการผลิตครูมากเกินความต้องการ ในส่วนเดียวกัน เมื่อประชากรของประเทศมีอัตราการเกิดลดลงความต้องการครูจึงลดลงไปด้วย ส่วนปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดจากสภาพของวิทยาลัย เช่น หลักสูตรของวิทยาลัยครู ไม่สนองต่อความต้องการของสังคม พระราชบัญญัติวิทยาลัยครู พ.ศ. 2518 ไม่เอื้ออำนวยให้บุคลากรของวิทยาลัยปฏิบัติภารกิจของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในด้านการวิจัย การทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรม การบริการชุมชน ระบบโครงสร้างการบริหารของวิทยาลัยครู มีการปกครองจาก 2 หน่วยงาน คือ จากกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ และสภาการฝึกหัดครู ทำให้วิทยาลัยครูขาดครูอิสระในการดำเนินงาน จากสภาพปัญหาดังกล่าว การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพของวิทยาลัยครูให้เป็นสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในรูปแบบใหม่จึงเป็นสิ่งที่ควรกระทำ ผลการวิจัยข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม ผู้บริหารและอาจารย์พบว่า เป้าหมายของวิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มภาคใต้ เรียงตามลำดับค่าเฉลี่ยความสำคัญ มากที่สุด ในแต่ละด้านดังนี้ คือ ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอนในระดับวุฒิทางการศึกษา ควรจัดถึงระดับปริญญาตรีหรือเทียบเท่า ด้านลักษณะงานวิจัย ควรวิจัยประยุกต์ความรู้ที่มีอยู่ให้เกิดประโยชน์ในทางปฏิบัติ ด้านการให้บริการแก่ชุมชน ควรบริการแก่ครูประจำการและบุคลากรทางการศึกษา ส่วนรูปแบบของวิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มภาคใต้ เรียงตามลำดับค่าเฉลี่ยความสำคัญมากที่สุด ในแต่ละด้านดังนี้คือ ด้านการสังกัดของสถาบัน ควรสังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ด้านองค์การการบริหารของสถาบันควรเป็นหน่วยงานที่มีระบบบริหารอิสระแบบรัฐวิสาหกิจ ด้านสภาพของสถาบันควรให้วิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มภาคใต้รวมกันเป็นสภาหนึ่งสภา ด้านความร่วมมือกับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาอื่น ๆ ในท้องถิ่น ควรร่วมมือกับมหาวิทยาลัยในส่วนภูมิภาค ผลการเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นระหว่างผู้บริหาร และอาจารย์เกี่ยวกับเป้าหมายและรูปของวิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มภาคใต้ ปรากฏว่าทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีความคิดเห็นไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ .05 ผลการเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นระหว่างอาจารย์ที่เรียนจบจากสาขาวิชาการศึกษากับอาจารย์ที่ไม่ได้เรียนจบจากสาขาการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเป้าหมายและรูปแบบของวิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มกลุ่มภาคใต้ ปรากฏว่าทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีความคิดเห็นไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ .05 ผลการเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นระหว่างอาจารย์ที่วุฒิทางการศึกษาต่างกันเกี่ยวกับเป้าหมาย และรูปแบบของวิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มภาคใต้ ปรากฏว่าทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีความคิดเห็นไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ .05
dc.description.abstractalternative: Purposes of study : The purposes of this study was: 1. To study goals and models of southern teachers colleges. 2. To compare perceptions of administrators and faculty toward goals and models of southern teachers colleges. 3. To compare perceptions between faculty whose fields of specialization are education and other orientations regarding goals and models of southern teachers colleges. 4. To compare perceptions of faculty having different degree levels. 5. To suggest goals and models of southern teachers colleges for the future. Methodology: A survey method was employed in this study to ascertain perceptions of administrators and faculty of southern teachers colleges regarding the goals and models of teacher education. As part of the research that went into the designing of questionnaire, the researcher thoroughly studies the problems, trends, goals, and models of teachers colleges from various research and related literature. Upon an extensive study, the researcher interviewed experts in Thai teacher education in order to procure their perceptions concerning the present status, trends, problems, and models of teachers colleges. After the preliminary study by interviewing and reviewing literature, the author then settled on the instrument that best suited the purpose of this study. Population of this study consisted of administrators and faculty from five teachers colleges in the south, namely, Nakornsrithammarat, Songkhla, Yala, Surattanee, and Phuket teachers colleges. Forty percent of total population or 438 individuals were selected as the sample size for this study. From a total of 438 sent questionnaires, 345 or 78.76 percent of them were returned. Instrument used in this study was constructed by the researcher and was composed of two parts. Part I of the questionnaire is the demographic data which becomes the basis of variables to be studied, age, sex, rank, etc. Part II of the questionnaire is sery of statements pertaining to goals and models of southern teachers colleges to which the respondents were asked to indicate the extent of their agreement and disagreement. In this part, a five-point Likert scale was used. Data analysis: Data obtained from interviewing and literature was used for content analysis. Percentage, means, standard deviation, t-test, one-way analysis of variance and Shaffe’s methods were used for the treatment of data received from questionnaire returned. Summary of findings: The summary of finding was concluded into two parts, findings from interviewing and documents, and findings concluded from questionnaires returned. Research results from interviewing and documents were:1. The present status and problems of teacher education were affected by socio-economic and political vicissitudes of the nation in the past decade. These geared to a rapid expansion and mass production policy in teacher education without regard to the employment market. 2. The success of the national policy concerning birth control had succeeded but it also lessened the need for teachers as the result, then was an over supply of teachers. 3. Curriculum design for teacher education was not relevant to the need of society 4. Teacher Education Act. 2518 doesn’t enhance faculty to carry on other missions than teacher education. 5. Teachers colleges are governed by two centralized organizations. The Department of Teacher Education and Teacher Education Council, and that lacks of autonomy to perform their assigned functions. Research results concluded on the returned questionnaires were: 1. Administrators and faculty perceived that the goals and models of southern teachers colleges, in ranking order, were as follow: instruction of baccalaureats in education, research emphasizing on applied and interdisciplinary research for improving instruction and public service training for teachers and other school personnel. 2. Administrators and faculty perceived that the structure of governance of southern teachers colleges, as ranked by them were: teachers colleges should be governed by the Ministry of University Affairs. They should have autonomy similar to state enterprises. 3. Concerning the governing system, all teachers colleges in the south should have a single board of trustees for policy decisions. 4. Southern teachers colleges should join their efforts with regional universities.5. As viewed by administrators and faculty, there were no significant differences regarding the goals and models of southern teachers colleges. 6. As perceived by faculty in the field of education and other orientations, there were no significant differences regarding goals and models of southern teachers colleges. 7. As perceived by faculty with different degree levels, there were no significant differences regarding goals and models of southern teachers colleges.
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: เป้าหมายและรูปแบบของวิทยาลัยครูกลุ่มภาคใต้en
dc.title.alternative: Goals and models of southern teachers collegesen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: อุดมศึกษาes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen