https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41972
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suwat Athichanagorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chaibhorn Kittirattanapaiboon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study is performed to evaluate the feasibility of gas recycling in gas condensate reservoirs having different compositions. In this study, a simple reservoir model was constructed and 10 sets of compositions from actual field data were selected as input for compositional reservoir simulator; ECLIPSE 300 to study the effect of fluid composition on the feasibility of gas cycling application. Economics analyses were performed in order to evaluate each simulated scenario. From the simulation results, it can be concluded that the higher the mole percentage of C5+ and C7+ and molecular weight of the compositions, the higher recovery of hydrocarbon liquid can be recovered. The gas cumulative production recovery by natural depletion and gas cycling methods are more or less the same. In term of economics, fluid compositions with greater mole percentage of C5+ and C7+ and molecular weights generally result in higher NPV and IRR and shorter payback period. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ที่จะทำการอัดก๊าซกลับคืนในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่มีร้อยละของไฮโดรคาร์บอนในองค์ประกอบของของของไหลที่ต่างกัน ในการศึกษานี้แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บแบบง่ายถูกสร้างขึ้นและได้เลือก 10 กลุ่มของร้อยละของไฮโดรคาร์บอนในองค์ประกอบของของของไหลจากข้อมูลจริงโดยนำมาเป็นข้อมูลของแบบจำลอง เพื่อที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบของร้อยละของไฮโดรคาร์บอนในองค์ประกอบของของของไหลในความเป็นไปได้ในการอัดก๊าซกลับคืนในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว โดยเครื่องมือทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ในแต่ละกรณี ผลจากการศึกษานี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่ายิ่งค่าร้อยละของไฮโดรคาร์บอนในองค์ประกอบของของของไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่มากกว่า 5 และ 7 และ ค่ามวลโมเลกุล มีค่ามาก ก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวจะถูกผลิตมากขึ้น แต่ผลการผลิตสะสมของก๊าซของทั้งกรณี ผลิตโดยธรรมชาติและการผลิตโดยการอัดก๊าซกลับคืนในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว ได้ผลการผลิตสะสมที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เมื่อค่าร้อยละของไฮโดรคาร์บอนในองค์ประกอบของของของไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่มากกว่า 5 และ 7 และ มวลโมเลกุลมีค่ามาก มักจะให้ผลตอบแทนในรูปของ ค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ, อัตราผลตอบแทนที่แท้จริง และ ระยะเวลาคืนทุนจะดีขึ้นตามไปด้วย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Effect of reservoir fluid composition on gas recycling in gas condensate reservoirs | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบขององค์ประกอบของของไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บในการอัดก๊าซกลับคืนในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petroleum Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |