Title: EFFECTS OF WRITING INSTRUCTION BASED ON TOULMIN MODEL IN FLIPPED LEARNING ENVIRONMENT ON ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING ABILITY OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Other Titles: ผลของการสอนเขียนโดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนของทูลมินในบรรยากาศห้องเรียนกลับด้านที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเขียนโต้แย้งของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี
Authors: Pattaramas Jantasin
Advisors: Pornpimol Sukavatee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Pornpimol.S@Chula.ac.th,jjpornpimol@gmail.com
Subjects: English language -- Writing
English language -- Study and teaching
Flipped classrooms
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การเขียน
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน
ห้องเรียนกลับด้าน
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were 1) To examine the effects of writing instruction based on Toulmin model in flipped learning environment on argumentative writing ability of undergraduate students, and 2) To explore the students’ perceptions towards writing instruction based on Toulmin model in flipped learning environment. The samples were 17 English major seniors from Mahasarakham University who enrolled in Expository and Argumentative writing course in the first semester of academic year 2015. The experiment was held for 10 weeks. The data were collected quantitatively and qualitatively. A paired-sample t-test was used to investigate the differences between the mean scores from the pre and post writing test. The qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis. The findings of the study revealed that 1) there was a significant difference in students’ mean scores on English writing abilities before and after the implementation of the writing instruction at the significant level of .05, and 2) students had positive perception of the writing Instruction based on Toulmin model in flipped learning environment. They said that the writing instruction improved their argumentative writing ability since it allowed them to expose to prior contents and practice more in class. They also received more feedback and helps from the teacher too. However, some students said that they had difficulties in learning due to technology problems, and the limitation of time for writing in class.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของการสอนเขียนโดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนของทูลมินในบรรยากาศห้องเรียนกลับด้านที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเขียนโต้แย้งของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี และ 2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นต่อผลของการสอนเขียนโดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนของทูลมินในบรรยากาศห้องเรียนกลับด้าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบไปด้วยนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 4 เอกภาษาอังกฤษ มหาวิทยาลัยมหาสารคาม จำนวน 17 คน ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชาการเขียนเรียงความแบบอรรถาธิบายและโต้แย้ง ใน ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2558 การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 10 สัปดาห์ การเก็บข้อมูลใช้การรวบรวมเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความโต้แย้งทั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลองคือ สถิติทดสอบค่าที สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและนำเสนอในรูปแบบของความถี่และร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยของการเขียนเรียงความโต้แย้งก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) ผู้เรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนการสอนที่ใช้รูปแบบการสอนของทูลมินในบรรยากาศห้องเรียนกลับด้าน โดยนิสิตมีความเห็นว่า การเรียนการสอนที่ใช้รูปแบบการสอนของทูลมินในบรรยากาศห้องเรียนกลับด้านนั้นได้ช่วยพัฒนาทักษะการเขียนเนื่องจากนิสิตได้มีการเตรียมตัวดูวีดีโอเนื้อหามาก่อน และได้มาฝึกเขียนในห้องมากขึ้น พร้อมทั้งยังได้รับความเห็นและการช่วยเหลือจากอาจารย์ผู้สอนมากขึ้นเช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ดี ผู้เรียนบางคนมีความเห็นว่า ยังประสบปัญหาในการเรียนอยู่บ้าง เนื่องจากปัญหาทางเทคโนโลยี และเวลาที่จำกัดในการเขียนในห้องเรียนส่งผลให้ผู้เรียนไม่สามารถเขียนได้ดีอย่างที่ตั้งใจไว้
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50114
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1068
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1068
Type: Thesis