Title: Adsorption of mercuric chloride and phenylmercuric acetate from aqueous solution using chitosan flakes
Other Titles: การดูดซับเมอร์คิวริกคลอไรด์และฟีนิลเมอร์คิวริกอะซีเตต จากสารละลายน้ำโดยใช้ไคโตแซนแบบเกล็ด
Authors: Vichit Thammawan
Advisors: Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Advisor's Email: jirdsak.t@eng.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Sewage--Purification
Mercury compounds--Absorption and adsorption
Chitosan
น้ำเสีย--การบำบัด--การกำจัดสารประกอบปรอท
สารประกอบปรอท--การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ
ไคโตแซน
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, removal of mercury compounds from aqueous solution by adsorption was investigated. Adsorbents were chitosan 79%, chitosan 87% and chitosan 95% degree of deacetylation. A set of experiments was conducted at atmospheric pressure; initial solution pH of 5, 6 and 7, and temperature of 10℃, 30℃ and 50℃. Mercuric chloride and phenylmercuric acetate were selected as models of inorganic and organic forms of mercury compounds. Mercury compounds were dissolved in distilled water to obtain feedstock solution that contained 10 ppm of mercury. The results show that all three types of chitosan can be used to remove both mercuric chloride and phenylmercuric acetate from aqueous solution. Removal of mercury compounds depends on type of mercury compounds. Removal of mercuric chloride depends on initial pH of the solution and operating temperature. Ability of chitosan on adsorption of mercuric chloride decreased with increasing initial pH of solution. Removal of phenylmercuric acetate in some condition depends on initial pH of the solution and operating temperature. Ability of chitosan on removal of phenylmercuric acetate is slightly decreased with increasing initial solution pH and slightly increased with increasing operating temperature. Removal of mercuric chloride at some condition depends on degree of deacetylation. Ability of chitosan on removal of mercuric chloride slightly increased with increasing degree of deacetylation. Effect of degree of deacetylation on removal of phenylmercuric acetate cannot be concluded.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการกำจัดสารประกอบปรอทจากสารละลายนํ้าโดยการดูดซับตัวดูดซับที่ใช้ไนการวิจัยนี้คือไคโตแซนซึ่งได้จากกระบวนการกำจัดหมู่อะซิทิลของไคตินไคโตแซนที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้มี 3 ชนิด คือ ไคโตแซนที่ได้จากการกำจัดหมู่อะซิทิลร้อยละ 79 87 และ 95 ทำการทดลองที่ความดันบรรยากาศ ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลาย คือ 5 6 และ 7 และที่อุณหภูมิ 10 30 และ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้เมอร์คิวริกคลอไรด์และฟีนิลเมอร์คิวริกอะซีเตตเป็นตัวแทนสารประกอบปรอทในรูปของโลหะอนินทรีย์และในรูปของโลหะอินทรีย์ตามลำดับ สารประกอบปรอทแต่ละชนิดถูกละลายในนํ้ากลั่น เพื่อใช้เป็นสารตั้งด้นที่มีความเข้มข้นของปรอทเริ่มด้น 10 ส่วนในล้านส่วน จากการทดลองพบว่า ตัวดูดซับไคโตแซนทั้ง 3 ชนิด สามารถกำจัดสารประกอบปรอททั้ง 2 ชนิดได้ โดยปริมาณการดูดซับสารประกอบปรอททั้ง 2 ชนิด ขึ้นกับชนิดของสารประกอบปรอท การดูดซับเมอร์คิวริกคลอไรด์ขึ้นกับค่าพีเอซเริ่มด้นของสารละลายและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ไนการทดลอง โดยที่ ความสามารถในการดูดซับเมอร์คิวริกคลอไรด์ของไคโตแซนจะลดลงเมื่อค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลายเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนการดูดซับฟีนิลเมอร์คิวริกอะซีเตตในบางสภาวะการดำเนินการทดลองพบว่าการดูดซับขึ้นกับค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลายและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ไนการทดลอง โดยที่ความสามารถในการดูดซับฟีนิลเมอร์คิวริกอะซีเตตของไคโตแซนจะลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลายเพิ่มขึ้น และจะเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น การดูดซับเมอร์คิวริกคลอไรดํในบางสภาวะการดำเนินการพบว่าการดูดซับขึ้นกับร้อยละการกำจัดหมู่อะซิทิลของไคโตแซนโดยที่ความสามารถในการดูดซับเมอร์คิวริกคลอไรด์ของไคโตแซนจะเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อร้อยละของการกำจัดหมู่อะซิทิลเพิ่มขึ้นส่วนผลของร้อยละของการกำจัดหมู่อะซิทิลต่อการดูดซับฟีนิลเมอร์คิวริกอะซีเตตไม่สามารถสรุปได้
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65946
ISBN: 9740314848
Type: Thesis