Title: เทคนิคการจองช่องสัญญาณสำหรับโพรโทคอลควบคุมการเข้าถึงตัวกลาง ในระบบสื่อสารไร้สาย
Other Titles: Channel reservation techniques for media access control protocol in wireless communication systems
Authors: ณัฐพล ศิวาโมกข์
Advisors: ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: wlunchak@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ระบบสื่อสารไร้สาย
โปรโตคอลเครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์
Wireless communication systems
Computer network protocols
Issue Date: 2544
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษาปัญหาการจองช่องสัญญาณสำหรับโพรโทคอลควบคุมการเข้าถึงตัวกลางในระบบสื่อสารไร้สาย วิธีการจองช่องสัญญาณที่นำเสนอมี 7 วิธีคือ CFP, CAP, COP, COP+SPL, CFP+SPL, UNI และ UNI+LA เทคนิคพื้นฐานที่สำคัญซึ่งนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาวิธีที่เสนอประกอบด้วยการใช้ค่าความน่าจะเป็นในการจองแบบค่าคงที่ การใช้ค่าความน่าจะเป็นในการจองแบบปรับค่าได้ การแบ่งกลุ่มผู้ใช้บริการอย่างสุ่ม การเลือก สล็อตการจองอย่างสุ่ม และการจำกัดจำนวนผู้ใช้บริการ วิธีทั้งหมดที่เสนอได้รับการออกแบบให้เหมาะสมโดยเฉพาะสำหรับระบบที่เวลาประวิงการแพร่กระจายครบรอบ (Round-Trip Propagation Delay) ยาวกว่าเวลาประวิงการส่งสัญญาณ (Transmission Delay) สมรรถนะของวิธีแต่ละวิธี ที่เสนอถูกประเมินในรูปของจำนวนผู้ใช้บริการโดยเฉลี่ยที่ประสบความสำเร็จ โดยที่ระบบสามารถทราบข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับจำนวนผู้ใช้บริการและจำนวนสล็อตการจอง ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้การประเมินสมรรถนะของระบบอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาสตร์เป็นหลักชุดสมการที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถให้ผลลัพธ์ที่เป็นพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมกับระบบ ผลการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของวิธีการที่นำเสนอได้นำไปเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการเดิมได้แก่ APB และ AEB พบว่าวิธีที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นทั้งหมดมีสมรรถนะเหนือกว่าวิธีที่มีอยู่เดิม นั่นคือค่าวิสัยสามารถของระบบมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งนี้เป็นเพราะว่าวิธี APB และ AEB พิจารณาเฉพาะจำนวนผู้ใช้บริการที่มีอยู่ ในขณะที่วิธีที่เสนอจะพิจารณาทั้งจำนวนสล็อตการจองและจำนวนผู้ใช้บริการ ผลดังกล่าวชี้ให้เห็นว่าข้อมูลที่เพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนสล็อตการจองมีประโยชน์เพราะข้อมูลนี้สามารถช่วยปรับปรุงสมรรถนะโดยรวมของระบบ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของวิธีที่เสนอทั้งหมด พบว่าวิธี COP+SPL ให้สมรรถนะของระบบสูงสุด อย่างไรก็ตามวิธี COP+SPL มีความซับช้อนในการทำงานสูงและไม่สามารถใช้งานได้จริงในทางปฏิบัติ วิธีอื่น ๆ ที่เหลือซึ่งมีสมรรถนะตํ่ากว่าคือวิธี UNI+LA ถูก พิจารณาว่าเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมเพราะให้สมรรถนะที่ดีในขณะที่สามารถนำไปใช้ได้ในทางปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract: This thesis investigates the problem of channel reservation for media access control protocols in wireless communication systems. Seven channel reservation schemes are proposed, namely, CFP, CAP, COP, COP+SPL, CFP+SPL, UNI and UNI+LA. Key basic techniques applied in developing the schemes include the use of fixed request probability, adaptive request probability, random group splitting, uniform and limited access. All schemes are designed and optimized specifically for the system in which the round-trip propagation delay is comparatively longer than the transmission delay. The performance of each proposed scheme is evaluated in terms of the average number of successful users provided that the number of users and the number of request slots are given. In this thesis mathematical analysis is extensively used for evaluating the system performance. Mathematical formulations for all schemes are derived in detail to determine the appropriate system parameters so that optimal performance can be achieved. Numerical results of all introduced schemes are presented in comparison to those of known techniques, namely the APB and AEB algorithms. The results show that all developed schemes are superior to the existing techniques, i.e., greater system throughput is obtained. This is as anticipated because the APB and AEB techniques consider only the number of active users whereas the proposed schemes take into account both the number of request slots as well as the number of users. This finding also indicates that the additional information on the number of request slots is useful because such information can help improve the overall system performance. When comparing the performance among the proposed schemes it appears that the COP+SPL offers the highest system performance. However, the COP+SPL scheme is highly sophisticated and cannot be realized in practice. Among all other schemes that exhibit lower throughput, the UNI+LA scheme is considered very desirable as it offers useful performance while it is practically realizable.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66170
ISBN: 9740304397
Type: Thesis