Title: Catalytic ethanol dehydration to diethyl ether over palladium-modified phosphorus gamma alumina catalysts
Other Titles: การเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮเดรชันเป็นไดเอทิลอีเทอร์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแกมมาอะลูมินาฟอสฟอรัสที่ปรับปรุงด้วยแพลเลเดียม
Authors: Chakkrit Khaochartchai
Advisors: Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Bunjerd.J@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The gamma alumina (γ-Al2O3) catalyst was modified with phosphorous (P) by acid activation technique and palladium (Pd) by the incipient wetness impregnation technique. The obtained catalysts were characterized with various techniques including X-ray diffraction (XRD), inductively coupled plasma (ICP), scanning electron microscope (SEM) and energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX), N2 physisorption, ammonia temperature-programmed desorption (NH3-TPD), and thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). In addition, these modified catalysts were tested in ethanol dehydration reaction in a fixed-bed microreactor to determine ethanol conversion and product yield at the atmospheric pressure with temperatures ranging from 200-400oC. From the results, the phosphorous modification diminished the amount of moderate to strong acid sites leading to increased amount of weak acid sites. The phosphorous modified catalyst exhibited the highest diethyl ether yield of 38.41% at the temperature of 350°C. Furthermore, the phosphorous addition on catalyst significantly decreased the amount of coke deposition on the catalyst surface. The Pd-modified catalyst likely acted as the chemical promoter of catalyst resulting in increased ethanol conversion at low temperature. Nevertheless, the presence of Pd on catalysts enhanced the dehydrogenation reaction to produce acetaldehyde as a major product at low temperature ca. 200°C.
Other Abstract: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแกมมาอะลูมินาได้นำไปปรับปรุงด้วยฟอสฟอรัสโดยวิธีกระตุ้นด้วยกรด และปรับปรุงด้วยแพลเลเดียมโดยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงนำมาหาคุณลักษณะด้วยวิธีต่างๆประกอบด้วย การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ วิธีอินดัคทีพลีคัพเพิลพลาสมา การส่องกราดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน และวิธีเอกซเรย์สเปคโตรสโคปีแบบกระจายพลังงาน การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน การคายซับของแอมโมเนียแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ การวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของสารโดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงเหล่านี้นำมาทดสอบด้วยปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำของเอทานอลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีแบบเบดนิ่งเพื่อหาค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารตั้งต้น และค่าร้อยละการเกิดผลผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ความดันบรรยากาศในช่วงอุณหภูมิจาก 200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการทดลองการปรับปรุงด้วยฟอสฟอรัสได้ลดปริมาณกรดปานกลางถึงแก่และเพิ่มปริมาณกรดอ่อน การปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยฟอสฟอรัสแสดงผลผลิตไดเอทิลอีเทอร์สูงที่สุดร้อยละ 38.41 ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้การเติมฟอสฟอรัสบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาช่วยลดปริมาณการเกิดคาร์บอนที่เกาะบนผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การปรับปรุงแพลเลเดียมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีแนวโน้มทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวสนับสนุนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาส่งผลให้เพิ่มค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารตั้งต้นที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตามการมีแพลเลเดียมอยู่บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาช่วยให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาการขจัดไฮโดรเจนซึ่งได้อะเซทัลดีไฮด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่อุณหภูมิต่ำประมาณ 200 องศาเซลเซียส
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70192
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.60
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.60
Type: Thesis