https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74774
Title: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนความทันสมัยและการรักษาศีลของพระสงฆ์ |
Other Titles: | Relationship among mass media exposure, modernization, and the ecclesiastical observed precepts |
Authors: | สมศรี จินะวงษ์ |
Advisors: | จุมพล รอดคำดี |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | สื่อมวลชน สงฆ์ -- วินัย Mass media Buddhist -- Discipline |
Issue Date: | 2532 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนของพระสงฆ์ในวัดพัฒนาใน เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ว่าจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับความทันสมัยและการรักษาศีลของพระสงฆ์หรือไม่และถ้ามีความสัมพันธ์กันจะมีลักษณะความสัมพันธ์อย่างไรและมากน้อยเพียงใด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในเรื่องการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนนั้น หนังสือพิมพ์เป็นสื่อที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างเปิดรับมากที่สุดรองลงมาคือวิทยุ โทรทัศน์ และนิตยสารตามลำดับ ในด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุ ระดับการศึกษาทางโลกและทางธรรม ระยะเวลาในการบวชสถานะทางสังคม กับการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชน พบว่า เมื่ออายุมากขึ้นและระยะเวลาในการบวชนาน พระสงฆ์จะเปิดรับหนังสือพิมพ์และโทรทัศน์มากขึ้นและจะเปิดรับวิทยุน้อยลงถ้าระดับการศึกษาทางโลกสูงขึ้น สำหรับการเปิดรับนิตยสารนั้นจะมีมากขึ้น เมื่อระยะเวลาในการบวชนาน ในด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุ ระดับการศึกษาทางโลกและทางธรรม ระยะเวลาในการบวชสถานะทางสังคม กับความทันสมัยและการรักษาศีลของพระสงฆ์ พบว่า เมื่ออายุมากขึ้น ความทันสมัยของพระสงฆ์จะน้อยลง และถ้ามีระดับการศึกษาทางโลกสูงขึ้นจะมีความทันสมัยมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าพระสงฆ์ที่เปิดรับหนังสือพิมพ์มากขึ้นจะมีความทันสมัยมากขึ้น สำหรับในเรื่องของการรักษาศีลนั้น เมื่อระดับการศึกษาทางโลกสูงขึ้น การรักษาศีลจะสูงตามไปด้วย โดยพระสงฆ์ที่มีตำแหน่งทางพระสังฆาธิการจะมีการรักษาคือน้อยลง ในด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชน ความทันสมัย และการรักษาศีลของพระสงฆ์พบว่าการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนมีความสัมพันธ์กับความทันสมัยของพระสงฆ์ แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรักษาศีลของพระสงฆ์ และยังพบอีกว่าความทันสมัยของพระสงฆ์ที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรักษาศีลของพระสงฆ์เช่นกัน |
Other Abstract: | This research is aimed at to study the behavior of exposure of mass media for the monks in developed temples in Bangkok areas, "to know that whatever exposure of mass media is the relationship between the modernization and the observation of ecclesiastical precepts or not; and if they also have relationship to each other, how and much they will have relationship." The result of research has found that according to this exposure of mass media, newspaper is the mass media that the sample group has most required, next to its those are radio, television and magazine respectively. The research has also shown that the relationship between ages, secular and religious education, period of Buddhist hood, social status, and exposure of mass media, while on one hand they have gotten older ages and have been living in the monkhood longer time, they are more likely to subscribe newspapers and to watch television, on the other hand they are more less prefer to listen radio as they have high degree in secular education. They have tended to subscribe magazines more as they have been living in the monkhood longer time. Furthermore, the research has found that the relationship between ages, secular and religious education, period of Buddhist hood, social status, and modernization and observation of ecclesiastical precepts, while they have gotten older ages, modernization of them is less, and if they have high. degree in secular education, their modernization is more. Unless it has discovered that monks who have more subscribed newspapers, they will have more modernization. According to observation of precepts, the more they have gotten high degree in secular education, the more observation of precepts is also high. However, the monks who are in ecclesiastical rank have declined less in observation of precepts. Lastly, the research has shown that the relationship among exposure of mass media, modernization, and the observation of ecclesiastical precepts, it reveals that the exposure of mass media is related to modernization of monks but it is not related to observation of ecclesiastical precepts, and it also reveals that modernization of monks. is not related to ecclesiastical precepts. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74774 |
ISBN: | 9745763365 |
Type: | Thesis |