DSpace Repository
รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐในกำกับ ในการบริหารการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา
dc.contributor.advisor ไพฑูรย์ สินลารัตน์
dc.contributor.advisor สุกัญญา โฆวิไลกูล
dc.contributor.author สุทธศรี วงษ์สมาน
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะครุศาสตร์
dc.date.issued 2544
dc.identifier.isbn 9741705824
dc.description วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544 en_US
dc.description.abstract การวิจัยนี้มิวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐในกำกับ และเสนอรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐในกำกับตาม พ.ร.บ. การศึกษาแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2542 ประกอบด้วยความสัมพันธ์ด้านนโยบายและแผน ด้านมาตรฐานอุดมศึกษา ด้านการสนับสนุนทรัพยากร และด้านการติดตาม ตรวจสอบ และ ประเมินผล โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย (Descriptive Research) กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยได้แก่ ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านอุดมศึกษาและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการร่าง พ.ร.บ. การศึกษาแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2542 ผู้บริหารหน่วยงานของรัฐพี่เกี่ยวข้อง และผู้บริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐรวม 30 คน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ จากนั้นจัดประชุมกลุ่มสนทนา (Focused Group Discussion) ตามประเด็นความสัมพันธ์ เพี่อร่างรูปแบบ และจัดประชุมผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ (Connoisseurship) เพี่อตรวจสอบรูปแบบที่สร้างขึ้น สรุปผลการวิจัยได้ดังนี้ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐในกำกับ เป็นความสัมพันธ์เชิงกำกับและตรวจสอบ โดยรัฐกำกับในเชิงนโยบาย แผน และมาตรฐาน และใช้การสนับสนุนงบประมาณ และการติดตาม ตรวจสอบ ประเมินผล เป็นกลไกในการกำกับ โดยยืดหลักการกระจายอำนาจ การมีส่วนร่วม การบริหารจัดการที่ดี และหลักการตาม พ.ร.บ. การศึกษาแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2542 ให้มหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับมิอิสระคล่องตัวในการบริหารจัดการ ให้การดำเนินงานสิ้นสุดพี่ระดับสภามหาวิทยาลัยมากที่สุด ความสัมพันธ์ในด้านนโยบายและแผนนั้น รัฐต้องกำหนดนโยบายและแผนพัฒนาอุดมศึกษาพี่ชัดเจน กำหนดเป้าหมายการผลิตกำลังคนและทำความตกลงกับมหาวิทยาลัยเพี่อให้ดำเนินการผลิตตามจำนวน สาขาวิชา และงบประมาณตามพี่ตกลง เพี่อให้เกิดการแข่งขันโดยคำนึงถึงคุณภาพและประสิทธิภาพ ในด้านมาตรฐานอุดมศึกษา รัฐกำหนดมาตรฐานเป็นกรอบกว้าง เป็นมาตรฐานกลางที่มีความยืดหยุ่น เป็นมาตรฐานสากล และเป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน ที่ใช้กันทุกสถาบัน ควรกำหนดมาตรฐานบัณฑิต ที่เป็นมาตรฐาน ผลผลิต (output) และผลที่ตามมา (outcome) และใช้การประกันคุณภาพภายในและภายนอก เป็นกลไกพัฒนาไปสู่มาตรฐานพี่ดีขึ้น ความสัมพันธ์ในด้านการการสนับสบุนงบประมาณ รัฐควรจัดสรรให้สถาบันในกำกับในลักษณะเงินอุดหนุนทั่วไป (Block Grants) คิดจากค่าใช้จ่ายต่อหัว แต่ละสาขาวิชา โดยเน้นผลการดำเนินงาน และคำนึงถึงเอกลักษณ์ของแต่ละแห่งทั้งควรมีเงินสมทบเพิ่มสำหรับคุณภาพที่เพิ่มขึ้น ใช้การจัดสรรงบประมาณเป็นกลไกกำกับนโยบาย แผน พัฒนาคุณภาพและมาตรฐานของสถาบัน โดยให้คณะกรรมการ/สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษา มีบทบาทในการจัดสรรระดับสถาบัน และควรมีรูปแบบการจัดสรรที่หลากหลาย นอกจากนี้รัฐต้องมีระบบติดตาม ตรวจสอบและประเมินผลการดำเนินงานของสถาบันพี่เข้มแข็ง จริงจัง และเชื่อมโยงกับการสนับสนุนงบประมาณ โดยเน้นการติดตาม ประเมินผล ประสิทธิภาพ ประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงานตามนโยบายและแผนและตรวจสอบการใช้เงิน ในลักษณะตรวจสอบภายหลัง (Post Auditing) ขณะเดียวกันกับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาต้องมีระบบควบคุมตรวจสอบภายในและระบบการรายงานที่ดี เชื่อถือได้
dc.description.abstractalternative The objectives of this research are to study the relationships between the State and the Autonomous University at the degree level and to present an appropriate and workable model encompassing the various measures involve within the framework of the National Education Act, B.E. 2542. With reference to the legal framework, it was determined that the measures considered to be significant in the relationship beไween the State and the autonomous universities consist of Policy and Planning, Higher Education Standards, Resource Allocation, and Follow-up, Audits and Evaluation. The research methodology employed in this study belongs to the descriptive category. The materials used in this study are as follows: Experts in the field of higher education, persons related to process leading to the enactment of the National Education Act, B.E. 2542, administrators of related government agencies, and presidents of autonomous university altogether 30 persons in number. The data collection was by recorded interviews, followed by focused group discussions according to the various measures previously determined. The first version of the model was then drafted in accordance with the information collected by recorded interviews and in line with the various measures mentioned above. After reviewing and analyzing its content, the latest draft version was again reviewed and criticized by a panel of senior experts administrators and related government agencies in a connoisseurship seminar by the two focus group discussion the final conclusion was therefore arrived at. The results of this research can be summarized as follows: 1. The relationships between the State and the autonomous universities should be in the realm of supervision and auditing utilizing it as a mechanism where the States would oversee only the measures related to Policy and Planning, Higher Education Standards, Resource Allocation, Follow up, Auditing and Evaluation, and where the State would adhere to the principles stipulated by the National Education Act, B.E. 2542. namely devolution of administrative authority, active participation of relevant stakeholders and good governance in order to enable autonomous universities more fluidity in its operation under its own university council. 2. The Measures related Policy and Planning. It is the duty of the State to clearly identify the Policy and Planning for Development in Higher Education. The State must set the goal in Human Resource Production and settle an agreement with autonomous universities in this measure which should include the numbers and disciplines of graduates required as well as budget allocation for the production aiming to forge a better competition among them without sacrificing quality and efficiency. 3. Higher Education Standards. It is the duty of the State to Implement the National Framework on Higher Education in order to be the guidelines for all universities and higher education institutions in the country to follow. However, the National Higher Education Framework should conform to the current trends ill higher education, particularly the international standards, at the same time allowing adequate flexibility within the framework. The National Standards should be based on the output and outcome competencies of graduates and be in line with the Internal Quality Assurance as well as the External Quality Assurance System, coupled with innate mechanism for future development towards improved standards. 4. The Measure related to Budget Allocation. The budget allocation by the State should be in the form of ‘Block Grants’ based on student capitation, disciplines-related and Performance-Based. The amount of grants should also be adjusted according to the uniqueness and identity of individual university or higher education institution and incremental bonus should be awarded to institutions, which have shown themselves to have improved the quality of education. The State should utilize the method of budget allocation as a mechanism to keep institutions under its funding mechanism in line with its Policy and Planning; Development of Quality and Standards of the institutions; where the National Higher Education Commissior/Committee be given the responsibility for these roles and functions. The State must design an efficient system for follow-up, auditing and evaluation of university and higher education institutions revealing the relevancy of performance efficiency and effectiveness to the institution’s budget allocation (or recurrent grant) within the set Policy and Planning in the post auditing process. In the mean time, all higher education institutions receiving budget allocation from the State must also possess and efficient and reliable system of internal auditing and reporting.
dc.language.iso th en_US
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2001.598
dc.subject การศึกษาขั้นอุดมศึกษา -- การบริหาร en_US
dc.subject สถาบันอุดมศึกษา -- การบริหาร en_US
dc.subject มหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับของรัฐ en_US
dc.subject ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต en_US
dc.subject Education, Higher -- Administration en_US
dc.subject Universities and colleges|xAdministration en_US
dc.subject Autonomous public universities en_US
dc.title รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐในกำกับ ในการบริหารการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา en_US
dc.title.alternative Model of relationships between the state and the autonomous university in higher education administration en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต en_US
dc.degree.level ปริญญาเอก en_US
dc.degree.discipline อุดมศึกษา en_US
dc.degree.grantor จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en_US
dc.email.advisor Paitoon.Si@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Sukanya.K@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2001.598