DSpace Repository
The ways of improving competitiveness of Thailand textile industry enterprises
dc.contributor.advisor San Sampattavanija
dc.contributor.author Chun Zhou
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract COVID-19 has spread globally at an alarming rate, bringing a strong negative impact to the world economy at a time when the global economy is in a long-term downturn and struggling to find growth drivers. The topic of this article is how to improve the international competitiveness of Thailand's traditional industry the textile industry when the tourism economy suffers a severe setback. Thailand's textile industry has grown rapidly as a typical developing country, owing to its unique geographical location and climatic conditions (Vogel & Watchravesringkan, 2019). It has developed a distinct textile culture, and its competitiveness in the international market has been steadily improved. As a result, the textile industry has long played an important role in Thailand's economic development. According to Bisonyabut, (2011), Thailand has a complete textile industry chain and has made a commitment in recent years to becoming the ASEAN fashion and textile industry center. However, the international trade competition faced by Thailand's textile industry has become increasingly tense in recent years, and the pressure of competition is still particularly visible. As a result, how to improve Thai textile export competitiveness in the international market in light of the new international situation has significant theoretical and practical implications for the development of Thailand's textile industry as well as the further consolidation and promotion of Thailand's position in the international textile trade.
dc.description.abstractalternative โควิด-19ได้แพร่กระจายไปทั่วโลกในอัตราที่น่าตกใจส่งผลลบต่อเศรษฐกิจโลกอย่างแข็งแกร่งในช่วงเวลาที่เศรษฐกิจโลกอยู่ในภาวะถดถอยในระยะยาวและพยายามดิ้นรนหาตัวขับเคลื่อนการเติบโตหัวข้อของบทความนี้คือวิธีการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการแข่งขันระหว่างประเทศของอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอของไทยในอุตสาหกรรมดั้งเดิมเมื่อเศรษฐกิจการท่องเที่ยวประสบกับความพ่ายแพ้อย่างรุนแรงอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอของประเทศไทยเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วในฐานะประเทศกำลังพัฒนาทั่วไปเนื่องมาจากที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์และสภาพภูมิอากาศที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ได้พัฒนาวัฒนธรรมสิ่งทอที่โดดเด่นและความสามารถในการแข่งขันในตลาดต่างประเทศได้รับการปรับปรุงอย่างต่อเนื่องส่งผลให้อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอมีบทบาทสำคัญในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยมาอย่างยาวนานจากข้อมูลของบิโสณบุตรประเทศไทยมีห่วงโซ่อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอที่สมบูรณ์และได้ให้คำมั่นสัญญาในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมาที่จะเป็นศูนย์กลางอุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่นและสิ่งทอของอาเซียนอย่างไรก็ตามการแข่งขันทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศที่อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอของไทยกำลังเผชิญนั้นเริ่มตึงเครียดมากขึ้นในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมาและความกดดันจากการแข่งขันยังคงปรากฏให้เห็นโดยเฉพาะเป็นผลให้วิธีการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการแข่งขันการส่งออกสิ่งทอของไทยในตลาดต่างประเทศในแง่ของสถานการณ์ระหว่างประเทศใหม่มีนัยสำคัญทางทฤษฎีและการปฏิบัติสำหรับการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอของประเทศไทยตลอดจนการควบรวมและส่งเสริมตำแหน่งของประเทศไทยในด้านสิ่งทอระหว่างประเทศ การค้า
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.45
dc.subject Textile industry -- Thailand
dc.subject Competition
dc.subject อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ -- ไทย
dc.subject การแข่งขันทางการค้า
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title The ways of improving competitiveness of Thailand textile industry enterprises
dc.title.alternative แนวทางในการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันของวิสาหกิจอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอของประเทศไทย
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business and Managerial Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.45