Title: การดึงความเร็วการลากเส้นตัวอักษรลายมือเขียนจากภาพระดับสีเทาโดยใช้ตัวแบบแหล่งกำเนิด
Other Titles: Stroke velocity extraction of gray-scale handwritten character by using the source model
Authors: นวภัทร์ สุจิรชาโต, 2520-
Advisors: สุวิทย์ นาคพีระยุทธ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: nsuvit@chula.ac.th
Subjects: การรู้จำอักขระ (คอมพิวเตอร์)
การประมวลผลภาพ
Issue Date: 2544
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาวิธีการดึงข้อมูลการลากเส้นจากภาพระดับสีเทา ออกมาเป็นความเร็ว เวลา และพารามิเตอร์อื่นๆ ของการเคลื่อนที่ โดยพิจารณาว่าภาพลายมือเขียน เกิดจากแบบแหล่งกำเนิดที่ประกอบด้วย ตัวแบบการเคลื่อนที่ของมือซึ่งเป็นสมการอนุพันธ์อันดับสอง จะทำหน้าที่สร้างตัวอักษร ขึ้นจากความเร็วแนวนอน และความเร็วแนวตั้ง ทั้งความเร็วของแนวนอนและความเร็วของแนวตั้งจะสัมพันธ์กันและเป็นคุณลักษณะของตัวอักษรนั้นๆ ร่วมกับตัวแบบการเกิดภาพของปากกา ตัวแบบแหล่งกำเนิดนี้จะกำหนดความเข้มและความหนาของเส้น โดยแปรเปลี่ยนตามความเร็วในการลากเส้นจากตัวแบบการเคลื่อนที่ของมือ ในการศึกษานี้จะใช้ตัวแบบและชุดพารามิเตอร์ที่กำหนดขึ้น ในการสร้างภาพลายมือเขียน และทดลองดึงข้อมูลการลากเส้นกลับคืนมาจากภาพระดับสีเทาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกัน ผลการทดสอบพบว่าการดึงข้อมูลความเร็วลากเส้นในแนวตั้งและแนวนอนได้ดีพอสมควร แต่การดึงพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ของการเคลื่อนที่ ได้แก่ ความถี่และความหน่วงที่เวลาต่างๆ ไม่มีเสถียรภาพพอสำหรับการรู้จำผู้เขียนได้
Other Abstract: Studies the method of extracting the stroke information from gray-scale image. The extracted information are the velocity, timing and other motion parameters. The main idea is to model the handwritten image generation by two source models. The first one is the hand movement model which are second order differential equations. The model gives the horizontal and vertical velocities of the stroke with proper relationship to form a character. The pen's image generating model render the image using the velocity from hand movement model. This model will determine the intensity and width of the stroke from the ink quantity deposited on the paper which is a function of stroke velocity. In this study, the test gray-scale image will be generated from predefined model and parameters set. Then the extraction of all parameters using the inverse model are preformed on the test image for comparison. The test results show quite acceptable level for both vertical and horizontal velocity retrieved from gray-scale image. Butother parameters such as frequency and damping are not stable enough for further usage.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1196
ISBN: 9741700105
Type: Thesis