Title: Water dechlorination by activated carbon adsorption
Other Titles: การกำจัดคลอรีนออกจากน้ำโดยการดูดซับด้วยคาร์บอนกัมมันต์
Authors: Orapat Phrudthaparmoke
Advisors: Deacha Chatsiriwech
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: deacha.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Chlorine
Adsorption
Carbob, Activated
Chlorination
Dechlorination
Issue Date: 1997
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Dechlorination with adsorption on activated carbons were studied on 3 types of commercial activated carbons; i.e. DEO 8/30, PHO 8/30 and HRO 8/30. The chlorine contents of the feed water and the effluent were measured with Oxidation Reduction Potential (ORP) and spectrophotometer. For the chlorine content less than 5 ppm, the isotherms were linear. The adsorption equilibrium constants on PHO 8/30 and on DEO 8/30 were 0.0016 and 0.7849 [(mg/g)/ppm], respectively. From the breakthrough results, the bed depth of an adsorber should not be less than 4-5 in. While the system required the residence time 2-2.5 minute at least. The results corresponded with the parameters used for the practical adsorber design.
Other Abstract: การกำจัดคลอรีนที่หลงเหลืออยู่ในน้ำ โดยการดูดซับด้วยคาร์บอนกัมมันต์ได้ศึกษาโดยใช้คาร์บอนกัมมันต์ที่ใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ DEO 8/30, PHO และ HRO 8/30 ความเข้มข้นของคลอรีนในน้ำก่อนและหลังจากผ่านกระบวนการดูดซับ ได้วัดโดยใช้ Oxidation Reduction Potential (ORP) และ spectrophotometer สำหรับความเข้มข้นของคลอรีนต่ำกว่า 5 ppm สมดุลการดูดซับเป็นแบบเส้นตรง ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับสำหรับคาร์บอนกัมมันต์ชนิด PHO 8/30 และ DEO 8/30 เป็น 0.0016 และ 0.7849 [(มก./ก)/หนึ่งส่วนในล้านส่วน] ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาการไหลผ่านทะลุของคลอรีนในคอลัมน์ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 2 นิ้ว พบว่าความลึกของเบดไม่ต่ำกว่า 4-5 นิ้วในขณะที่ต้องการระยะเวลากักเก็บในเบดของคาร์บอน 2-2.5 นาทีเป็นอย่างน้อย ผลการศึกษาที่ได้สอดคล้องกับพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในทางปฏิบัติ ในการออกแบบหอดูดซับโดยใช้คาร์บอนกัมมันต์
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12622
ISBN: 9746386174
Type: Thesis