Title: การคุ้มครองพยาน : ศึกษากรณีการนำมาตรการฉุกเฉินมาปรับใช้
Other Titles: Witness protection : study of the application of emergency measures
Authors: วรรณพร สิทธิกรวงศ์
Advisors: วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Viraphong.B@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2552
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญา พ.ศ.2546 และระเบียบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคุ้มครองพยาน เช่น ระเบียบกรมสอบสวนคดีพิเศษว่าด้วยการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่พยานในคดีอาญา พ.ศ.2547 ระเบียบสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติว่าด้วยการกำหนดแนวทางปฏิบัติการคุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญา พ.ศ.2548 ระเบียบสำนักงานคณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติดว่าด้วยการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่พยานในคดียาเสพติด พ.ศ.2547 โดยเทียบเคียงกับกฎหมายคุ้มครองพยานของต่างประเทศ และจากการศึกษาพบว่าการดำเนินการคุ้มครองพยานเพื่อให้พยานได้รับความปลอดภัยตามมาตรการต่างๆ ทั้งมาตรการทั่วไปและมาตรการพิเศษนั้นยังไม่ได้ประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร เนื่องจากยังติดขัดอุปสรรคบางประการอันเป็นกรณีจำเป็นเร่งด่วน เช่น ปัญหาในเรื่องความยินยอมของพยาน ปัญหาเรื่องการบังคับใช้ที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ของมาตรการพิเศษในเรื่องวิธีการเปลี่ยนชื่อตัว ชื่อสกุล และหลักฐานทางทะเบียนที่ต้องผ่านการดำเนินการตามกฎหมายหลายฉบับ ทำให้เกิดความล่าช้าและส่งผลกระทบต่อการรักษาความลับ ปัญหาเรื่องกระบวนการพิจารณาในชั้นสอบสวนและการพิจารณาคดีในศาล ทำให้การคุ้มครองพยานไม่อาจสัมฤทธิ์ผลได้เท่าที่ควร เนื่องด้วยการขาดมาตรการฉุกเฉินในการที่จะหยิบยกมาตรการต่างๆในการคุ้มครองพยานมาใช้ ดังนั้นผู้เขียนเห็นควรนำมาตรการฉุกเฉินเข้ามาดำเนินการคุ้มครองพยาน โดยการให้เจ้าหน้าที่สามารถที่จะดำเนินการโดยลดขั้นตอนของกฎหมายลง และการกระทำของเจ้าหน้าที่ย่อมเป็นการกระทำที่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ไม่มีความรับผิดทั้งทางแพ่งและทางอาญาแต่อย่างใด การขอให้ศาลสั่งอนุญาตให้มีการปกปิดชื่อ ชื่อสกุล ของพยานในชั้นสอบสวนและในชั้นการพิจารณาคดีในศาล รวมทั้งการยื่นบัญชีระบุพยานโดยใช้ข้อมูลที่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนชื่อตัว ชื่อสกุลแล้วควบคู่ไปกับการสืบพยานล่วงหน้าเข้ามาดำเนินการกับกรณีที่มีความจำเป็นต้องคุ้มครองพยานเป็นการฉุกเฉินเร่งด่วน เพื่อให้การคุ้มครองพยานสัมฤทธิ์ผลอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract: This thesis is focused on study of Witness Protection in Criminal Case Act 2003 and regulation related to witness protection, such as Regulation of Department of Special Case Investigation in regard to Protection of Witness in Criminal Case 2004, Regulation of Royal Thai Police in regard to direction of guidelines of Operation of Witness Protection in Criminal Case 2003, Regulation of Office of the Narcotic Control Board in regard to Providing Protection to Witness in Narcotic Case 2004 in comparison with Witness Protection Laws of foreign country and it is found from study that different measures in Witness Protection in accordance with Witness Protection in Criminal Case 2003 and related regulation have different measures insufficient for proper witness protection because there are some cases of emergency, urgently required, measures appeared in the foregoing cannot protect in case of emergency making it impossible to protect witness effectively as what it should be as well as some problems being faced with cannot make confidence at all. The writer finds it appropriate to increase special measures, such as changing name, family name and other registration evidence related to some type of importance severe cases and out of the principles according to what the law directed to access to protection in accordance with special measures, having Minister of Justice order Protection of Witness temporarily during the process of review to proceed to protection in accordance with special measures, requesting the Court to disclose name, family name of witness in Court together with the taking of evidence in advance and taking of evidence by use of Video Conference for proceeding in necessary case requiring witness protection so that witness protection will be more effective.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17632
Type: Thesis