DSpace Chulalongkorn University Intellectual Repository
CUIR at Chulalongkorn University >
Faculty and Institute >
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy >
Theses >
Title: ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อรายการคงค้างและกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ : กรณีศึกษาบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Factors affecting accrual items and cash flows from operating activities in explaining stock price : a case of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Authors: พัชรสุดา ปัญญาชื่นสกุลสุข
Advisor: พงศ์พรต ฉัตราภรณ์
Advisor's Email: Pongprot.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การบัญชีเกณฑ์คงค้าง
งบกระแสเงินสด
ทฤษฎีประสิทธิภาพตลาดหลักทรัพย์
หลักทรัพย์ -- ราคา
Issue Date: 2551
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาความสามารถของรายการคงค้างและกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อรายการคงค้างและกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ประกอบไปด้วย 17 กลุ่มธุรกิจ จาก 6 กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม ศึกษาในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2542-2549 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานมีความสามารถในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ได้มากกว่ารายการคงค้าง ผลของการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์พบว่า กิจการที่มีกำไรหรือขาดทุนจากการดำเนินงานหลักมาก กิจการที่มีสินทรัพย์สูง กิจการที่มีอัตราการเติบโตของกำไรสูง และกิจการที่มีความผันผวนของกำไรสูง กิจการเหล่านี้จะมีความสามารถส่วนเพิ่มของกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงาน มากกว่าความสามารถส่วนเพิ่มของรายการคงค้างในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ โดยการศึกษานี้ช่วยให้นักลงทุนทราบถึงข้อมูลทางการบัญชีอื่นๆ โดยเฉพาะกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานในการประเมินราคาหลักทรัพย์
Other Abstract: To study the explanatory power of accrual items and cash flows from operating activities in explaining stock price, and to study the factors affecting accrual items and cash flows from operating activities in explaining stock price. The sample consists of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand, including 17 business sectors from 6 industry groups during the years 1999 to 2006. The results of this study show that cash flows from operating activities are more powerful than accrual items in explaining stock price. The study of factors affecting value-relevance shows that cash flows from operating activities of firms with high net income or net loss from operation, firms with high amount of assets, firms with high earnings growth rate, and firms with high transitory earnings have more incremental power to explain stock price than accrual items. This study suggests that investors take into account other accounting information especially cash flows from operating activities in assessing stock price.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
URI: http://hdl.handle.net/123456789/21589