Title: Initial microfacies and lithostratigraphy of permian carbonate sedimentsin the vicinity of Khao lamphean, amphoe Nong Muang, changwat Lop Buri.
Other Titles: ชุดลักษณะระดับจุลภาคเบื้องต้นและการลำดับชั้นหินตามลักษณะหินของตะกอนคาร์บอเนตอายุเพอร์เมียนในพื้นที่เขาลำแพน อำเภอหนองม่วง จังหวัดลพบุรี
Authors: Nitipon Noipow
Advisors: Sompop Vechakanchana
Chaiyudh Khantaparb
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this study is to establish the lithomicrofacies and lithostratigraphy of the Permian carbonate succession in the study area. Additional attempts have been made to identify fossils of corals and fusulinids and to reconstruct the depositional environment of Permian carbonate sediments. Five measured sections, totally 553.5 meters long, were examined and 310 stratified rock samples were carefully studied by petrographic method. Nine microlithofacies were distinguished, namely, 1) algal packed biomicrite , 2) shell fragments biomicrudite, 3) encrenite, 4) argillaceous sparse biomicrite, 5) foraminiferal biomicrudite, 6) sparse biomicrite, 7) biosparite, 8) biopelsparite, and 9) biopelmicrite. The lithostratigraphy of the studied sequence can be divided into four members, notably, 1) member I (90 meter-thick) characterized by the coral biostromes, 2) member II (55 meter-thick) comprising of mixed bioclasts and peloidal micritic rocks, 3) member Ill (58 meter-thick) characterized by biosparite and biopelsparite with algae and forams, 4) member IV (42.5 meter-thick) consists dominantly of algal packed biomicrite. The coral fossils discovered are: Multimurinus sp., lpciphyllum sp., Waagenophyllum sp., Sinopora sp., and fusulinid fossils of: Colania sp., Sumatrina cf. longissima, Chusenella sp., Verbeekina sp., Codonofusiella sp. indicating Lower to Upper Capitan ian age. The depositional environment was believed to be subtidal zone in middle and inner ramps and locally restricted by patchy reefs.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะปรากฏในระดับจุลภาคและการลำดับชั้นตามลักษณะหินของตะกอนคาร์บอเนตอายุเพอร์เมียนในพื้นที่ศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของซากดึกดำบรรพ์ปะการังและฟิวซูลินิดที่พบ รวมทั้งการสังเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัวของตะกอน การศึกษาศิลาวรรณาโดยละเอียดจาก 310 ตัวอย่างซึ่งเก็บตามลำดับชั้น จากแนวการตรวจวัดชั้นหิน 5 แนว ชั้นหินมีความหนารวม 553.5 เมตร พบว่าสามารถแบ่งลักษณะปรากฏหินออกเป็น 9 ชุดลักษณะได้แก่ 1) แพคไบโอมิไคร์ทของสาหร่าย 2) ไอมิครูไดท์ของเศษเปลือกหอย 3) เอนครีไนท์ 4) สปาร์สไบโอมิไคร์ทเนื้อดิน 5) แพคไบโอมิครูไดท์ของฟอแรม 6) สแปร์สไบโอมิไคร์ทและฟอร์สซิลิเฟอร์รัสมิไครต์ 7) ไบโอสปาไรต์ 8) ไบโอสปาไรต์ชนิดเม็ดกลมเล็ก และ 9) ไบโอมิไคร์ทชนิดเม็ดกลมเล็ก และ แบ่งลำดับชั้นหินตามลักษณะหินออกเป็น 4 หมู่หินจากล่างขึ้นบนได้แก่ 1) หมู่หิน 1 (ความหนา 90 เมตร) มีชั้นชีวภาพของปะการังเป็นลักษณะสำคัญ 2) หมู่หิน 2 (ความหนา 55 เมตร) ประกอบด้วย แพคไบโอมิไคร์ทของตะกอนหลายชนิด 3) หมู่หิน 3 (ความหนา 58 เมตร) มี ไบโอสปาไรต์ และไบโอสปาไรต์ชนิดเม็ดกลมเล็กเป็นลักษณะเด่น 4) หมู่หิน 4 (ความหนา 42.5 เมตร) มีแพคไบโอมิไคร์ทของสาหร่ายเป็นลักษณะเด่น ซากดึงดำบรรพ์พบปะการังสกุล Waagenophyllum, Multimurinus, lpciphyllum และ Sinopora ฟิวซูลินิดพบว่าเป็น สกุล Colania, Chusenella, Verbeekina และ Codonofusiella และชนิด Sumatrina cf . longissima ซึ่งบ่งอายุกลางยุคเพอร์เมียนตั้งแต่ตอนล่างถึงตอนบนของ Capitanian สภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัวของตะกอนเชื่อว่าอยู่ในทะเลตื้นบริเวณลาดตอนกลางสัมพันธ์กับหย่อมพืชปะการัง ถึงทะเลตื้นในลาดตอนบริเวณสัมผัสกับท้องคลื่น ใต้ระดับน้ำขึ้นลงสูงสุด
Description: Thesi (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Geology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23299
ISBN: 9741752946
Type: Thesis