https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24600
Title: | ปัญหาในการใช้โสตทัศนูปกรณ์ในการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ของโรงเรียนรัฐบาลในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | Problems concerning utilization of audio-visual aids in teaching English in mathayomsuksa 1 of government schools in Bangkok Metropolis |
Authors: | พรทิพา เหลืองวัฒนากิจ |
Advisors: | ประศักดิ์ หอมสนิท |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2522 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย เพื่อจะสำรวจปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการใช้โสตทัศนูปกรณ์ประกอบการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 (ม.1) ในหลักสูตรมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นพุทธศักราช 2521 ของครูโรงเรียนรัฐบาล ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินงานโดยส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังโรงเรียนดังกล่าวจำนวน 92 โรงเรียน จำนวนแบบสอบถาม 460 ฉบับ ได้รับคืนมาโดยมีคำตอบที่สมบูรณ์จำนวน 338 ฉบับ สุ่มตัวอย่างจากโรงเรียนดังกล่าวในท้องที่การศึกษาต่าง ๆ ให้เหลือเพียง 60 โรงเรียน ได้แบบสอบถาม 239 ฉบับ โดยให้ครูภาษาอังกฤษตอบแบบสอบถาม และผู้วิจัยสัมภาษณ์ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน จำนวน 21 คน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. โสตทัศนูปกรณ์ที่ใช้ประกอบการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษมากที่สุด ได้แก่ กระดานดำและบัตรคำ รองลงมาได้แก่ เครื่องบันทึกเสียงและเทป รูปภาพต่าง ๆ และการเล่นเกมส์ฝึกภาษา 2. ครูส่วนใหญ่มีความต้องการเพิ่มจำนวนโสตทัศนูปกรณ์ที่จำเป็นต่อการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งได้แก่ เครื่องบันทึกเสียงและเทป การเล่นเกมส์ฝึกภาษา กระดานผ้าสำลี กระเป๋าผนัง ภาพการ์ตูน รูปภาพต่าง ๆ และห้องปฏิบัติการทางภาษา 3. ครูส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้และประสบการณ์ทางด้านโสตทัศนศึกษาบ้างพอสมควร แต่มีคุณภาพค่อนข้างต่ำ ดังจะเห็นว่า ครูส่วนมากเคยศึกษาทางด้านโสตทัศนศึกษาน้อย ในระหว่างที่เป็นนิสิตหรือนักศึกษาเท่านั้น และไม่เคยเข้ารับการอบรมในระหว่างที่เป็นครู 4. ครูส่วนใหญ่ ใช้เงินส่วนตัวซื้อวัสดุสิ้นเปลืองนำมาผลิตโสตทัศนูปกรณ์มากที่สุด และเป็นผู้ผลิตโสตทัศนูปกรณ์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ 5. ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการใช้โสตทัศนูปกรณ์ประกอบการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษของครูในโรงเรียนท้องที่การศึกษาทั้ง 5 ระบุคือ จำนวนโสตทัศนูปกรณ์ในโรงเรียนมีน้อยเกินไปไม่มีเวลาผลิตอุปกรณ์การสอน และครูส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้และประสบการณ์ทางด้านโสตทัศนศึกษาน้อย ขาดงบประมาณในการจัดหาหรือจัดซื้อโสตทัศนูปกรณ์ประกอบการสอนของครู 6. ครูภาษาอังกฤษส่วนใหญ่ ใช้วิธีจัดกิจกรรมติดตามผลการใช้โสตทัศนูปกรณ์ประกอบการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ โดยให้นักเรียนตอบคำถามหรือข้อสอบ มอบงานหรือให้เขียนรายงานตามที่กำหนดให้ 7. ด้านเนื้อหาในแบบเรียน ครูส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า เนื้อหาในแบบเรียนมีความยืดหยุ่นต่อการใช้โสตทัศนูปกรณ์ประเภทต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การจัดกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ช่วยกระตุ้นให้นักเรียนเกิดความสนใจและมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการเรียนการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ข้อเสนอแนะ 1. ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนควรวางโครงการสนับสนุนการใช้อุปกรณ์การสอนของครูโดยจัดหาหรือจัดซื้อโสตทัศนูปกรณ์ที่จำเป็นต่อการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ จัดสรรงบประมาณเฉพาะ โดยจัดหาเงินจากการจัดกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ของครูและนักเรียน เพื่อนำมาซื้อโสตทัศนูปกรณ์ที่ครูต้องการ และจัดบริการหมุนเวียนการยืมอุปกรณ์ภายในโรงเรียน 2. ศึกษานิเทศก์ภาควิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ควรนิเทศด้านโสตทัศนูปกรณ์ประกอบกับวิธีการสอนแบบใหม่ ๆ เพื่อให้ครูมีความก้าวหน้าทางวิชาการใหม่ 3. ทางกรมสามัญศึกษา ควรจะมีการประสานงานร่วมกับหน่วยงานอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทางด้านโสตทัศนูปกรณ์ |
Other Abstract: | The main purpose of this research was to survey the problems concerning the use of audio-visual aids in teaching English in Mathayomsuksa 1 (M.1) regarding to B.E. 2521 curriculum of governmental teachers in Bangkok Metropolis. Four hundred and sixty questionnaires, were sent out to the English teachers in ninety-two schools. The two hundred and thirty-nine complete questionnaires were collected in sixty schools and the twenty-one administrators were interviewed. Major findings were as follows: 1. Chalkboards and wordcards are the most common audio-visual aids in every school. The next popular items respectively used among teachers were tape recorders and cassette tapes, picture and language games. 2. Most of the teachers need to increase the necessary aids in teaching English; such as tape recorders and cassette tapes, language games, flannel boards, wallbags, cartoons, pictures and language laboratory. 3. The majority of these English teachers have had a little knowledge and a few experiences in using audio-visual aids in teaching English. Nearly almost have taken only one audio-visual education course during their studies in the universities or colleges, but they have had never attended any audio-visual workshops or in-service programs during being the English teachers. 4. Most of the teachers used their own money in providing audio-visual aids and also they produce their own aids in teaching English. 5. Problems and Obstacles of the English teachers in the five different educational zone schools faced mostly were (a) the lack of audio-visual aids in schools. (b) the lack of time for producing audio-visual aids since they had too many teaching hours. (c) the lack of knowledge, training and experiences on the part of the teachers. (d) insufficient budget for audio-visual aids provided by schools. 6. Most of the English teachers followed up the use of audio-visual aids in teaching English by asking questions or testing and assignment or reporting the individual work. 7. Most of the teachers stated that the contents in textbooks were flexible for using the audio-visual aids especially, performing activities and had the good attitudes in learning English. Recommendations: 1. The administrators should plan and encourage the teachers in using audio-visual aids in schools by providing the necessary aids to the English teachers; arranging special budgets by performing activities for purchasing the needing materials and giving in-service program to the teachers. 2. The English supervisors should pay more attention to suggest the use of audio-visual aids and new methods of teaching for the English teachers in every school. 3. The Department of Secondary School Education should have the connection with the other departments which are relevant to the audio-visual aids for easily getting the services for schools that have not any. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2522 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | โสตทัศนศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24600 |
Type: | Thesis |