Title: การเจริญเติบโตของเมืองและการขยายตัวของชุมชนในพื้นที่โดยรอบโบราณสถาน : กรณีศึกษาเมืองนครปฐม
Other Titles: Urban growth and the expansion of communities surrounding historical sites : a case study of Nakhon Pathom city
Authors: วรรณวรางค์ กฤตพุทธ
Advisors: สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2546
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายตัวของโบราณสถานที่ขึ้นทะเบียนโดยกรมศิลปากรการขยายตัวของเมืองนครปฐม รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากการขยายตัวของชุมชนโดยรอบที่มีต่อการทำลายคุณค่าของโบราณสถาน นำมาซึ่งการเสนอแนะแนวทางเพื่อการพัฒนาเมืองและอนุรักษ์โบราณสถานเพื่อดำรงคุณค่าและเอกลักษณ์ของเมืองนครปฐม จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมืองมีการขยายตัวเพื่อรองรับการอยู่อาศัยมากที่สุด มีรูปแบบเปลี่ยนแปลงจากรูปแบบลิ่มตามแนวราบเป็นรูปแบบการขยายตัวตามแนวเส้นทางคมนาคม ทิศทางการขยายตัวมีแนวโน้มที่การขยายตัวไปในทิศตะวันออก-ตะวันตก และทิศใต้ ส่วนการขยายตัวของชุมชนในพื้นที่โดยรอบโบราณสถาน พบว่ามีการขยายตัวของพื้นที่พักอาศัย พาณิชยกรรมและอุตสาหกรรมเพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้เกิดการใช้ที่ดินที่ไม่เหมาะสมซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณค่าของโบราณสถาน ได้แก่ การรุกล้ำและบดบังโบราณสถาน ความสกปรกและไม่เป็นระเบียบการก่อให้เกิดมลพิษ การจราจรติดขัดคับคั่ง และการประกอบกิจกรรมที่ขัดแย้งต่อคุณค่าและเอกลักษณ์ของบริเวณโบราณสถาน จำเป็นต้องหาแนวทางในการจัดการการใช้ที่ดินของเมืองและพื้นที่โดยรอบโบราณสถาน เพื่อควบคุมการใช้ที่ดินและกิจกรรมให้เอื้อประโยชน์ทั้งต่อการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาชุมชนเมือง การเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาเมืองและพื้นที่โบราณสถาน สามารถจำแนกออกเป็น 2 ระดับ คือ ระดับเมืองและระดับย่าน ในระดับเมือง ได้เสนอแนะแนวทางแบ่งออกเป็น 3 พื้นที่ ได้แก่ พื้นที่อนุรักษ์ พื้นที่กึ่งอนุรักษ์ และพื้นที่เพื่อการพัฒนาและรองรับการขยายตัวของชุมชนซึ่งมีมาตรการและข้อบังคับการใช้ที่ดินแตกต่างกัน ส่วนในระดับย่าน ได้กำหนดแนวทางการจัดการให้เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่โบราณสถานและชุมชนโดยรอบ 4 ย่าน ได้แก่ ย่านสนามจันทร์ ย่านองค์ปฐมเจดีย์ ย่านวัดพระประโทณเจดีย์ฯ ย่านวัดพระเมรุ รวมทั้งได้เสนอแนวทางปรับปรุงมาตรการทางกฎหมาย การประสานความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงาน และส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน เพื่อสนับสนุนให้เกิดการอนุรักษ์ร่วมกับการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องและสอดคล้องของพื้นที่โบราณสถานและชุมชน
Other Abstract: The objectives of this case study are to study the following aspects: the locations of historical sites registered by the Department of Fine Arts: the urban growth: and the analysis of the impact on the expansion of communities that can deteriorate the historical value of the sites in order to propose the appropriate guidelines of the development and historical conservation for preserving the value and identity of Nakhon Pathom city. According to the study, it was found that the urban expansion was mostly for the reason of residence. The patterns have been changed from the sector pattern in the form of horizontal expansion into the linear pattern. The expansion tended to distribute to the eastern, western and southern directions. In the aspect of the expansion of communities surrounding historical sites, the findings revealed that the expansion was of more land use pattern for residential, commercial and industrial matters. However, these lead to the nonconforming use that affected the value of historical sites for example the land invasion causing the visual pollution, dirtiness, disorder, polluted conditions, traffic congestion, and activities that declined the value and identity of the historical sites. For these reasons, it was needed to find out the appropriate guidelines to manage the urban land use pattern as well as the area surrounding the sites so as to control land use including all activities for the historical conservation and urban development. The guidelines of urban and historical development could be grouped according to these two scales: urban and district. In urban scale, the development guidelines were subdivided into three zones which are the historical preservation zone, semi-preservation zone and zone of development and the expansion of communities. All of three zones differed from one another with measures and regulations of land use. In district scale, the guidelines were to manipulate the sites surrounding historical area and the community in accordance with the historical sites in four districts which are Sanamchan Palace district, Ongprapathom Chedi district, Wat Prapatone Chedi district, and Wat Pramain district. Besides, it was proposed to strengthen measures on legal systems, to improve the coordination between organizations and to encourage people participation. All of these guidelines were made in order to promote the continuance of preservation including the development of historical sites in accordance with the community.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ผ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546
Degree Name: การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การวางผังเมือง
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24773
ISBN: 9741744897
Type: Thesis