Title: Derivatives of functions on the sierpinski gasket
Other Titles: อนุพันธ์ของฟังก์ชันบนเชียร์พินสกีแกสเก็ต
Authors: Nahathai Rerkruthairat
Advisors: Songkait Sumetkij akan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sceince
Subjects: Sierpinski gasket
Harmonic functions -- Derivatives
Issue Date: 2005
Abstract: Let ƒ be a real-valued harmonic function on the Sierpinski gasket(SG) with bound-ary points p0,p1 and pg. We define three derivatives (three directions) at each junction point p in SG depending on its location. We will show that any harmonic function has finite derivatives at each junction point and obtain derivative formulas and some of their properties. Finally, we define another derivative on the set of junction points for which the first derivative coincides with the old definition for harmonic functions and the second derivative is zero at junction points.
Other Abstract: สำหรับฮาร์โมนิคฟังก์ชันค่าจริง ƒ บนเซตเซียร์สกีแกสเก็ตซึ่งมีจุดขอบเป็น p0 , p1 และ p2 เรานิยามอนุพันธ์ 3 แบบ (3 ทิศทาง) ที่แต่ละจุดเชื่อต่อ p ในเซตเซียร์สกีแกสเก็ต ขึ้นอยู่กับตำแหน่งของแต่ละจุด เราจะแสดงว่าฟังก์ชันฮาโมนิคใดๆ มีอนุพันธ์จำนวนจำกัดที่แต่ละจุดเชื่อมต่อกันซึ่งมีสูตรในการคำนวณและจะพิสูจน์คุณสมบัติของอนุพันเหล่านี้ ท้ายสุดเรานิยามอนุพันธ์อีกแบบหนึ่งซึ่งอนุพันธ์อันดับหนึ่งสอดคล้องกับอนุพันธ์เดิมบนฮาร์โมนิคฟังก์ชันและอนุพันธ์อันดับสองที่มีค่าเป็นศูนย์ที่จุดเชื่อมต่อ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26937
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1895
ISBN: 9741762224
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1895
Type: Thesis