Title: การใช้ระบบอินเตอร์เน็ตของนิสิตนักศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Titles: The usage of Internet among university students in Bangkok
Authors: เรวดี คงสุภาพกุล
Advisors: จาระไน แกลโกศล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2539
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาสถานภาพการใช้ระบบอินเตอร์เน็ตในมหาวิทยาลัยความรู้ ทัศนคติ และประโยชน์ของการนำระบบอินเตอร์เน็ตมาใช้ทางการศึกษา จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก แหล่งข้อมูลหลัก และการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีเนื้อหาครอบคลุม เรื่องเดียวกันกับนิสิตนักศึกษา จำนวน 400 คน จาก 4 สถาบันคือ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัย เกษตรศาสตร์ สถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้า วิทยาเขต เจ้าคุณทหารลาดกระบังและมหาวิทยาลัยอัสสัมชัญ ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า 1. สาขาวิชาที่ศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจขอมีบัญชี การเรียนรู้การใช้บริการ วัตถุประสงค์การใช้เพื่อติดต่อ ความบ่อยในการใช้ระบบ การค้นคว้างานวิจัย ข้อมูลวิชาการ การค้นคว้าข้อมูล นักศึกษา การคุยกับเพื่อน แระวิธีการค้นคว้าข้อมูล 2. การมีคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนตัวมีความสัมพันธ์กับความบ่อยในการใช้ระบบ การใช้งานเท่าที่ศึกษา มา การค้นคว้าเพิ่มเติมที่ห้องเรียนและการค้นคว้าข้อมูลที่บ้าน และปริมาณการใช้ค้นข้อมูลนิสิตนักศึกษา 3. ปริมาณการใช้มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้และทัศนคติต่อระบบอินเตอร์เน็ต เป็นค่าความสัมพันธ์ที่ต่ำ หรือที่เรียกว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ คือ นิสิตนักศึกษามีความรู้ความเข้าใจในการใช้ระบบเป็นอย่างดีเชื่อมโยงถึงทัศนคติของนิสิตนักศึกษาที่มีต่อระบบอินเตอร์เน็ต 4. ความถี่ในการใช้ระบบพบว่า ความบ่อยในการใช้ระบบมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติกับการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้กับเพื่อนต่างสถาบัน กับเพื่อนต่างประเทศ การค้นคว้าเพื่อศึกษาต่อ พิมพ์จดหมายข่าว งานมัลติมีเดีย และการชักชวนให้เพื่อนใช้ระบบการค้นคว้างานวิจัยข้อมูลวิชาการมีความสัมพันธ์กับการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลกับเพื่อนต่างประเทศ การค้นคว้า เพื่อศึกษาต่อ การค้นคว้าข้อมูลห้องสมุด มีความสัมพันธ์กับการค้นคว้าเพื่อศึกษาต่อ การอ่านข่าวหาความรู้เพิ่มเติมมีความสัมพันธ์กับการแลกเปลี่ยน ความรู้ เพื่อนต่างสถาบัน กับเพื่อนต่างประเทศ การค้นคว้า เพื่อศึกษาต่อและการใช้งานมัลติมีเดีย การค้นข้อมูลนักศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์กับการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้กับเพื่อนต่างสถาบัน กับ เพื่อนต่างประเทศ การค้นคว้า เพื่อศึกษาต่อ และการใช้งานรูปมัลติมีเดียการคุยกับ เพื่อนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้กับ เพื่อน ต่างประเทศและการพิมพ์จดหมายข่าว และการค้นคว้าด้วยตนเองสัมพันธ์กับการใช้งานมัลติมีเดีย อุปสรรค ในการใช้ระบบคือ ปัญหาระบบและปัญหาคู่สาย
Other Abstract: The purpose of the research is to study the status of information technology utilization, particularly the Internet, amongst the university students. It also studies their knowledge and attitude, and the benefits they receive from the use of Internet system. To achieve these purposes, in-depth interview key informants and survey method with the aid of questionnaire were used, by means of which data were randomly collected from 400 sample from four universities viz., chulalongkorn University, Kasetsart University, King Mongkut Institute of Technology Ladkrabang and Assumption University. Results of the research are as follows : 1. There is a correlation between the student's field of studies and the use of the Internet system. Concretely, the field of studies in correlative to the application for Internet account, to the learning on how to use Internet services, to the use of Internet to communicate with other users, to the frequency of access to the system, to an extra research on academic information from the network, to the search of student information, and to the method used to acquire information. 2. There is a correlation between possessing a personal computer and the use of Internet system, specifically, possessing a personal computer is correlative to the frequency of use of Internet for educational purposes, to extra research on academic matter, and to the number of access to the system. 3. The frequency of use does not depend greatly on the knowledge and attitude towards Internet the students have. However, their knowledge help them use the Internet services in a better manner. Knowledge also influences the student's attitude towards the Internet. 4. The frequency of use is related to whether there is an exchange of knowledge between the student of one institution with students of other institutions and/or with international friends, to the search for information for their continuing searches study, to the use of e-mail, to the multimedia, and to the encouragement given to others to use the system. It has also been found out that researches on academic matter are correlated to the existance of the use of Internet for an exchange of information with international . friends and to the use for their study abroad. Library searches are correlated to the use of Internet for their study abroad. News reading and' extra knowledge acquisition are correlated to the existence of an exchange of information with frxends of different institutions and with international friends. Acquisition of knowledge for study abroad, multimedia use and conversation with friends are correlated to exchange of knowledge with international friends. Lastly, e-mail liise and personal research on the Internet are correlated to the multimedia use. The obstacles to the use of the Internet are party the internal problem of the system itself, and party the problem inherent to the communication lines.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การประชาสัมพันธ์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28310
ISBN: 9746330403
Type: Thesis