https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28415
Title: | ปัญหาการคำนวณภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา กรณีนายจ้างออกภาษีให้ |
Other Titles: | Problem of computation of personal income tax paid by the employer on behalf of the employee |
Authors: | อรรถพร นาคเรือง |
Advisors: | กาญจนา นิมมาน เหมินท์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2528 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ตามทฤษฎี การเสียภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดานั้น ผู้มีเงินได้หรือผู้เสียภาษีเป็นผู้มีหน้าที่เสียภาษี เพราะภาษีเงินได้เป็นภาษีทางตรงซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติในแง่ที่ผู้มีเงินได้ไม่อาจผลักภาระภาษีไปให้ผู้อื่นเสียแทนได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ หากมีผู้จ่ายเงินได้หรือนายจ้างหรือผู้ใดมาออกภาษีแทนให้ ไม่ว่าจะมีความตกลงกันมาก่อนหรือไม่ก็ตาม จะต้องถือว่าภาษีที่ออกให้นั้นเป็นเงินได้ของผู้มีเงินได้ด้วย ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากการออกภาษีให้ดังกล่าวจะทำให้ผู้มีเงินได้หรือผู้เสียภาษีมีการเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจของเขาเท่ากับจำนวนภาษีที่มีผู้ชำระแทนให้ ซึ่งการได้รับประโยชน์ที่สามารถคิดคำนวณได้เป็นเงินนี้เรียกว่า money’s worth ดังนั้น เมื่อนำภาษีที่มีผู้ออกแทนให้มารวมเป็นเงินได้ของผู้เสียภาษีแล้วคำนวณภาษีอีกครั้งหนึ่ง ก็จะมีจำนวนภาษีที่ผู้มีเงินได้จะต้องชำระเพิ่มเติม ถ้าผู้มีเงินได้เป็นผู้ชำระภาษีจำนวนนั้นการคำนวณภาษีก็เป็นอันยุติและภาระภาษีของผู้มีเงินได้ก็เป็นอันยุติเช่นเดียวกัน แต่ถ้าผู้จ่ายเงินได้หรือนายจ้างออกภาษีแทนให้อีกก็จะต้องถือภาษีที่ออกแทนให้อีกนั้นมาเป็นเงินได้ของผู้เสียภาษีอีก ถ้ามีผู้จ่ายเงินได้หรือนายจ้างออกภาษีให้แทนจนถึงที่สุด โดยผู้มีเงินได้ไม่ต้องชำระภาษีเงินได้เลย ก็จะต้องมีการผลักภาระภาษีกลับมาเป็นเงินได้ของผู้มีเงินได้จนถึงขั้นสุดท้าย หลักการคำนวณเช่นนี้เรียกว่า Pyramid Method หรือ Tax on Tax กล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งคือ การที่มีผู้ออกภาษีแทนให้ผู้มีเงินได้ จะต้องมีการบวกภาษีนั้นกลับมาเป็นเงินได้ของผู้มีเงินได้ และต้องบวกกลับมาทุกครั้งที่มีการเสียภาษีแทนให้โดยผู้อื่น หรืออาจจะกล่าวได้ว่าเงินค่าภาษีเงินได้ที่ผู้จ่ายเงินได้หรือนายจ้างหรือผู้ใดออกแทนให้ ย่อมเป็นเงินได้พึงประเมินของผู้มีเงินได้ไม่ว่าผู้ออกภาษีเงินได้จะออกแทนให้ในทอดแรกหรือทอดใดก็ตาม หลักการคำนวณแบบ Pyramid Method ดังกล่าวใช้กับกรณีที่มีการออกค่าภาษีเงินได้แทนให้ผู้มีเงินได้สำหรับเงินได้ทุกประเภทของเขา กรณีที่นายจ้างออกเงินค่าภาษีเงินได้ให้แทนลูกจ้างนั้นมีลักษณะเป็นการจ่ายค่าตอบแทนในรูปประโยชน์เพิ่มประเภทหนึ่งนอกเหนือจากค่าจ้างตามปกติ (fringe benefit) หลักการคำนวณแบบ Pyramid Method ย่อมจะก่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมในระหว่างผู้เสียภาษีด้วยกัน กล่าวคือ ลูกจ้างที่ได้รับเงินรับกลับบ้าน (take-home pay) มากกว่า ก็ควรที่จะเสียภาษีในจำนวนที่สูงกว่าลูกจ้างที่ได้รับเงินรับกลับบ้านน้อยกว่าตามหลักความสามารถ หลักการคำนวณดังกล่าวเป็นหลักที่ปฏิบัติกันในประเทศต่าง ๆ ทั่วโลก กรมสรรพากรของประเทศไทยก็ได้ยึดถือวิธีการคำนวณแบบนี้เป็นแนวปฏิบัติในการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาตั้งแต่เริ่มมีการจัดเก็บภาษีประเภทนี้เป็นต้นมาเช่นเดียวกัน ซึ่งเป็นที่ทราบกันโดยทั่วไปว่า เป็นการคำนวณภาษีตาม “สูตรสำเร็จของกรมสรรพากร” ผลการคำนวณตามวิธี Pyramid Method นี้ จะทำให้ภาษีเงินได้ของลูกจ้างมี จำนวนสูงกว่ากรณีลูกจ้างเสียภาษีเองมาก ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากเมื่อลูกจ้างมีเงินได้สูงก็จะต้องชำระภาษีในอัตราก้าวหน้าสูง ผลที่จำนวนภาษีเพิ่มขึ้นดังกล่าวย่อมไม่เป็นการส่งเสริมให้นายจ้าง ประสงค์จะออกภาษีเงินได้แทนลูกจ้าง หากกฎหมายภาษีอากรไม่ยอมให้นายจ้างถือค่าภาษีเงินได้ที่นายจ้างออกให้แทนลูกจ้างเป็นรายจ่ายได้ในการคำนวณกำไรสุทธิเพื่อเสียภาษี ดังนั้น กฎหมายภาษีอากรของประเทศต่าง ๆ จึงได้บัญญัติให้นายจ้างนำเอาภาษีเงินได้ที่ออกให้แทนลูกจ้างมาถือเป็นรายจ่ายในการคำนวณภาษีเงินได้ของนายจ้างได้ทั้งหมด สำหรับประเทศไทยภาษีเงินได้ที่นายจ้างออกให้แทนลูกจ้างนั้น ไม่ถือว่าเป็นรายจ่ายต้องห้ามในการคำนวณกำไรสุทธิเพื่อเสียภาษีตามมาตรา 65 ตรี แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร ซึ่งเป็นผลทำให้รัฐบาลได้รับเงินภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลน้อยลง การคำนวณแบบ Pyramid Method ศาลฎีกาของไทยเรียกว่า “การคำนวณแบบทศนิยมไม่รู้จบ” และได้มีคำวินิจฉัยว่า เป็นการคำนวณที่ไม่ถูกต้องตามบทบัญญัติแห่งประมวลรัษฎากรวิธีการที่ถูกต้องจะต้องถือเอายอดเงินภาษีตามที่คำนวณได้ในครั้งแรกหรือในทอดแรกเท่านั้นเป็นเงิน ได้ค่าภาษีที่นายจ้างออกให้ และนำมารวมเป็นเงินได้เพื่อคำนวณภาษีเพียงครั้งเดียว ก็เป็นอันสมบูรณ์หรือสิ้นสุดการคำนวณภาษีกันเพียงนั้น ซึ่งวิธีการคำนวณตามคำวินิจฉัยของศาลฎีกาดังกล่าวผู้เสียภาษีโดยทั่วไปเรียกกันว่า “วิธีล็อกซ์เล่ย์” ผู้วิจัยเห็นว่า 1. การคำนวณภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดากรณีนายจ้างออกภาษีเงินได้ให้แทนลูกจ้างตามสูตรสำเร็จของกรมสรรพากร เป็นวิธีการคำนวณที่ถูกต้องตามบทบัญญัติแห่งประมวลรัษฎากรแล้ว อีกทั้งไม่ปรากฏว่ามีกฎหมายภาษีอากรของประเทศใดที่บัญญัติเกี่ยวกับวิธีการคำนวณภาษีในกรณีดังกล่าวเอาไว้อย่างชัดแจ้ง แต่จะมีบทบัญญัติในทำนองเดียวกับมาตรา 40 (1) แห่งประมวลรัษฎากรของไทยทั้งสิ้น สำหรับหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการคำนวณภาษีในกรณีดังกล่าวจะออกมาในรูปของการตีความกฎหมาย 2. กรมสรรพากรของไทยไม่ได้ดำเนินการใดเพื่อให้หลักการคำนวณภาษีกรณีดังกล่าวได้ทราบกันโดยทั่วไปและให้มีการปฏิบัติเป็นแนวเดียวกันนับตั้งแต่มีบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายในเรื่องนี้ แม้ว่าจะได้มีคำพิพากษาฎีกาในปี พ.ศ. 2518ม 2519 และ 2521 วินิจฉัยไปในทางไม่เห็นด้วยกับหลักการคำนวณที่กรมสรรพากรยึดถือเป็นแนวปฏิบัติก็ตาม จนกระทั่งในปี พ.ศ. 2526 กรมสรรพากรจึงได้ออกคำสั่งกรมสรรพากร ที่ ป.2/2526 วางแนวทางให้ทราบถึงการคำนวณภาษีเงินได้ในกรณีที่นายจ้างออกภาษีเงินได้ให้แทนลูกจ้างไว้เป็นที่แน่นอน และต่อมาได้มีแถลงการณ์ของกระทรวงการคลังขอให้นายจ้างที่มิได้ปฏิบัติในการคำนวณภาษีเงินได้ตามวิธีตามคำสั่งนี้ได้เสียภาษีให้ครบถ้วนโดยเว้นการเก็บเงินเพิ่มให้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ เพื่อความเป็นธรรมในการเสียภาษี กรมสรรพากรไม่ควรจัดเก็บภาษีย้อนหลังจากผู้เสียภาษีที่ได้ปฏิบัติไปตามแนวคำพิพากษาฎีกาก่อนมีคำสั่งกรมสรรพากรดังกล่าวออกมา การจัดเก็บภาษีย้อนหลังดังกล่าวย่อมจะกระทบกระเทือนต่อการลงทุนในประเทศอย่างยิ่ง เพราะผู้เสียภาษีมีความเห็นว่านโยบายการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรของรัฐบาลมีความไม่แน่นอน 3. กรมสรรพากรไม่ควรแก้ไขประมวลรัษฎากรในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการเสียภาษีเงินได้ กรณีผู้จ่ายเงินได้หรือผู้อื่นออกภาษีเงินได้ให้แก่ผู้มีเงินได้ ดังที่ปรากฏในพระราชกำหนดแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลรัษฎากร (ฉบับที่ 13) พ.ศ. 2527 ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากการแก้ไขกฎหมายเช่นนั้นจะทำให้เห็นไปได้ว่า บทบัญญัติก่อนที่จะมีการแก้ไขไม่อาจทำให้หลักการคำนวณภาษีตามสูตรสำเร็จของกรมสรรพากรมีผลสมบูรณ์ได้ และตามหลักแล้ว กฎหมายที่แก้ไขใหม่ย่อมไม่มีผลย้อนหลังไปบังคับใช้ในลักษณะที่เป็นโทษ การคำนวณภาษีตามแนวคำพิพากษาฎีกาจึงมีผลสมบูรณ์ตามกฎหมายก่อนมีการแก้ไข กล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่ง การแก้ไขกฎหมายไปเช่นนั้นเหมือนกับเป็นการยอมรับว่า การคำนวณตามสูตรสำเร็จของกรมสรรพากรไม่ถูกต้องและการคำนวณตามแนวคำวินิจฉัยของศาลฎีกาเป็นการคำนวณที่ถูกต้องนั่นเอง กรมสรรพากรควรแก้ไขประมวลรัษฎากรเฉพาะส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับบทนิยามของเงินได้พึงประเมินให้หมายความรวมถึง เงินค่าภาษีอากรที่ผู้จ่ายเงินได้หรือผู้อื่นออกแทนให้สำหรับเงินได้ทุกประเภทตามมาตรา 40 แห่งประมวลรัษฎากรด้วยเท่านั้น และควรจะได้หาทางออกหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการคำนวณภาษีในรูปคำชี้แจงหรือระเบียบปฏิบัติของกรมสรรพากรเกี่ยวกับการตีความประมวลรัษฎากร กล่าวโดยสรุปแล้ว กฎหมายภาษีอากรที่มีบทบัญญัติอันแน่นอนและชัดแจ้งซึ่งทำให้ผู้เสียภาษีสามารถเข้าใจและเสียภาษีได้อย่างถูกต้องย่อมเป็นผลดีต่อการจัดเก็บภาษีของประเทศ เพราะจะทำให้ข้อขัดแย้งในทางภาษีอากรระหว่างผู้จัดเก็บภาษีกับผู้เสียภาษีไม่เกิดขึ้นหรือมีน้อย ซึ่งจะก่อให้เกิดความร่วมมือจากผู้เสียภาษีมากขึ้น การที่รัฐบาลได้รับความร่วมมือจากผู้เสียภาษีด้วยความสมัครใจของผู้เสียภาษีมากขึ้นนี้ ย่อมจะทำให้โครงการพัฒนาของประเทศประสบผลสำเร็จ |
Other Abstract: | It is theoretically the duty of the income earner or the taxpayer to pay the personal income tax on the income he earns and to bear the tax burden himself since the income tax is classified as direct tax and its burden cannot, by its nature, be shifted forward to any other person. If this tax liability is paid by the employer or any other person for the employee regardless of any prior agreement to do so, the tax thus paid is treated as an additional income of the employee since such a tax payment constitutes an increase of his economic power in the amount equivalent to the tax. This type of tax benefit is generally known as “money’s worth”. Then the income tax must be computed again on the total income, i.e., the original income plus the tax thereon. If the employee pays this additional tax, there is no more tax liability on either party and thus no further tax computation. However, if the additional tax at this stage is paid again by the employer for his employee, then the tax is likewise regarded as additional income of the employee and the tax is repeatedly calculated in the same manner. In the event the employer undertakes to pay the income tax for his employee at all stages with the latter not bearing any tax liability, treatment of all the tax paid at successive stages is on the same basis. In other words, the tax paid by the employer for his employee is treated as additional income, and the tax on the total income of respective prior income and tax is computed at every stage until the final one. This method of tax computation is called the “Pyramid Method” or “Tax on Tax”. The Pyramid method of income tax computation is generally used when the employer pays the income tax on all categories of income for his employee. Such payment of income tax is regarded as one type of fringe benefits provided by the employer for his employees in addition to the regular pay. The Pyramid method of tax computation provides a fair treatment to all taxpayers in that the employees with a high take-home pay pay more tax than those with a low take-home pay. This method is in conformity with the worldwidely accepted “ability-to-pay” principle of taxation. The Revenue Department of Thailand has adopted this method of computation of personal income tax since enactment of this type of tax, and it is generally known as “Tax Computation according to the Revenue Department’s Personal Income Tax Tables”. Under this Pyramid method, the accumulated amount of income tax paid by the employer for his employee is considerably much higher than the first-stage tax to be collected from the employee due to progressive tax rates. This high tax liability on the part of the employer certainly discourages him to undertake to pay all the income tax for his employees unless he is allowed by the tax law to deduct it as a business expense in ascertainment of his own income tax. The tax laws of most countries in the world regard the employees’ income tax paid by their employers as deductible expense in computation of their own income tax. In Thailand, such tax payment is treated likewise in computation of the corporate income tax under section 65 ter of the Revenue Code, and it thus reduces the corporate income tax to a certain extent. The Thai Supreme Court called, in its verdict of cases related to the computation of personal income tax, the Pyramid method as “method of tax computation to infinity” and considered it to be contradictory to the relevant provisions of the Revenue Code. The correct method as mentioned by the Supreme Court was to treat the income tax as the additional income of the employee only once at the first stage, and the tax computed on the new income amount including the first-stage tax was the final tax liability to be borne by the employer. This method of tax computation of the Supreme Court was commonly known as the “Loxley’s Method”. The research is of the following opion” 1. The computation of income tax on the employee income tax paid by the employer at all stages according to the Revenue Department’s tax tables in the form of pyramid was the right method in line with the pertinent provisions of the Revenue Code. There are no tax laws of any country that stipulate explicitly the method of computation of income tax paid by the employer for his employee. These provisions generally contain implicit application of this method of tax computation. For the Thai Revenue Code, section 40(1) includes the income tax paid by the employer as the earned income of the employee. This definition of income implies that the pyramid method of tax computation must be used. 2. The Revenue Department had not taken any action in clarifying the tax computation and publicizing its uniform method since the enactment of the Revenue code. Although the Supreme Court’s decisions in 1975, 1976 and 1978 were contradictory to the method of tax computation adopted by the Revenue Department, not until 1983 did the Revenue Department issue its notification No. P2/2526 specifying the methods of computation of income tax paid by the employer for his employees as adopted hitherto. Later on, the Finance Ministry issued an announcement calling on those using other methods than these ones to pay the underpaid tax with a waiver of penalty. For the sake of fairness, the Revenue Department should not retroactively collect the additional tax from those employers who followed the Supreme Court’s decision in the tax computation. Such action of the Revenue Department would only bring about the adverse effects on the domestic and foreign investments in Thailand since the investors would be discouraged and view the tax policy of the country as vague and uncertain. 3. There should be no revision of the Revenue Code in relation to the provisions on the treatment of income tax paid by the employer for the employee as specified in the Royal Decree No. 13 B.E. 2527. The Revenue Department should keep those provisions intact and issue its notification instructing the methods of tax computation. Such revision would be viewed the old provisions under the Revenue Department’s income tax tables as invalid. Since the amendment of law is, in principle, not retroactively effective insofar as ill treatment is concerned, the Supreme Court’s method of tax computation would have been valid. In other words, such revision of the Revenue Code was tantamount to recognition of the incorrectness of the Revenue Department’s application of tax computation and the validity of the Supreme Court’s method. The Revenue Department should confine the amendment of the Revenue Code to the definition of assessable income as to include the income tax paid by the employer for his employees for all categories of income under section 40. It can be concluded that the tax laws with definite and clear-cut provisions readily understandable and correctly complied with by all the taxpayers in their payment of taxes will make a great contribution to the tax collection system of the country. In this connection, there will certainly be less conflicts or disputes between the taxpayers and the tax collectors. This will, of course, enhance cooperation of the public in their tax payment. A high degree of voluntary compliance of the taxpayers will greatly contribute to the success of the national development program of the country. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28415 |
ISBN: | 9745645893 |
Type: | Thesis |