https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28982
Title: | BQ-elements of some semigroups |
Other Titles: | สมาชิกบีคิวของกึ่งกรุปบางชนิด |
Authors: | Ngarmcherd Danpattanamongkon |
Advisors: | Yupaporn Kemprasit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Yupaporn.K@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Semigroup algebras Algebra Semigroups Semigroup rings |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A -element of a semigroup is an element such that the bi-ideal and the quasi-ideal of generated by coincide, i.e., . -elements are a generalization of regular elements in semigroups. In this research, the -elements of the semigroup are characterized. We also characterize the -elements of some semigroups of transformations of sets and linear transformations. In addition, the -elements of the following semigroups are determined : (Zn,) , (Zn,) , (Zn,) , the additive interval semigroups and the multiplicative interval semigroups on ℝ. |
Other Abstract: | เราเรียกสมาชิก x ของกึ่งกรุป S ว่า สมาชิกบีคิว ถ้าไบไอดีลและควอซีไอดีลของ S ก่อกำเนิดโดย x เป็นสิ่งเดียวกัน นั่นคือ สมาชิกบีคิวเป็นกรณีทั่วไปอันหนึ่งของสมาชิกปรกติในกึ่งกรุป ในงานวิจัยนี้เราให้ลักษณะเฉพาะของสมาชิกบีคิวในกึ่งกรุป (Zn,) เราให้ลักษณะเฉพาะของสมาชิกบีคิวในกึ่งกรุปของการแปลงของเซตและกึ่งกรุปของการแปลงเชิงเส้นบางชนิดด้วย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราบอกสมาชิกบีคิวของกึ่งกรุปต่อไปนี้ (Z+,+), (Z+,+), (Z,) , กึ่งกรุปช่วงบน ℝ ภายใต้การบวก และกึ่งกรุปช่วงบน ℝ ภายใต้การคูณ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28982 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1271 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1271 |
Type: | Thesis |