Title: Tetracycline in catfish (clarias batrachus) : emphasis on pharmacokinetics, prophylaxis and the minimal inhibitory concentration of tetracycline to aeromonas hydrophila
Other Titles: เตตราชัยคลินในปลาดุกด้าน : เน้นการศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ การทดสอบการป้องกันโรค และความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด ของยาที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อแอโรโมนาส ไฮโดรฟิลา
Authors: Prairung Mektrairat
Advisors: Santi Thoongsuwan
Kriengsag Saitanu
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1985
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The pharmacokinetics of tetracycline in catfish (Clarias batrachus) was studied after intraperitoneal administration (5 mg/kg catfish body weight), intramuscular administration (5 mg/kg catfish body weight) and oral administration (50 mg/kg catfish body weight). Microbiological assay was used for determining tetracycline levels in serum, muscle and liver. Lyophilization was applied in concentrating tetracycline, extracted from the tissues (muscle and liver) by 0.1 M phosphate buffer, pH 4.5. The average biological half-lives of tetracycline were 33.10 ± 4.80 h (in serum) and 33.61 ± 9.54 h (in muscle). The tetracycline absorption after the intraperitoneal administration was better than after the intramuscular and oral administration, respectively. Agar dilution techniques were used for the determination of the Minimal Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) of tetracycline to 57 strains of A.hydrophila. The MICs are varied from 0.51-130.35 mcg/ml. The result from the MIC study shows that A.hydrophila strains isolated from catfish (50.0%), snake-head fish (46.42%) and the environmental sources (37.5%) (water and soil in fish culturing ponds) resist to tetracycline, on the other hand, all strains isolated from humans and received from Japan Collection of Microorganisms are sensitive. Tetracycline, 5 mg/kg catfish body weight, administered intraperitoneally, was successfuly proved to preyent the A. hydrophila Fl81 infection in the catfish l00% within 3 days. The protection was decreased to 80%, 0% and 0% at d4, d6 and d7, respectively. Such result corresponds well with the theoretical tetracycline levels in muscle of the catfish after the intraperitoneal administration (5 mg/kg catfish body weight).
Other Abstract: ได้ทำการศึกษาเภสัชจนลศาสตร์ของยาเตตราซัยคลินในปลาดุกด้าน เมื่อให้ยาเข้าทางช่องท้อง (5 มก./น้ำหนักตัวปลาดุกด้าน 1 กก.), ทางกล้ามเนื้อด้านข้างลำตัว (5 มก./น้ำหนักตัวปลาดุกด้าน 1 กก.) และทางปาก (50 มก./น้ำหนักตัวปลาดุกด้าน 1 กก.) ใช้วิธีจุลชีววิเคราะห์ในการหาความเข้มข้นของยาในเซรุ่ม, กล้ามเนื้อ, และตับ การหาปริมาณยาในตับและกล้ามเนื้อนั้น ใช้ 0.1 M phosphate buffer, pH 4.5 สกัดตัวยาออกมาก่อน แล้วจึงให้มีความเข้มข้นมากขึ้นโดยวิธีไลโอฟิไลเซซัน (ขบวนการทำให้สารแข็งตัวอย่างรวดเร็วในอุณหภูมิต่ำมาก ๆ แล้วเอาน้ำออกในที่สุญญากาศ) พบว่าค่ากึ่งชีพเฉลี่ยของยาเตตราซัยคลินเป็น 33.10±4.80 ชั่วโมง ในเซรุ่ม และ 33.61±9.54 ชั่วโมงในกล้ามเนื้อและการดูดซึมของยาเตตราซัยคลิน เมื่อให้ยาเข้าทางช่องท้องดีกว่าการดูดซึมเมื่อให้ยาเข้าทางกล้ามเนื้อและทางปากตามลำดับ จากการหาค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของยาเตตราซัยคลินในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ แอโรโมนาส ไฮโดรฟิลา 57 สายพันธุ์ โดยวิธี Agar dilution techniques พบว่ามีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.51-130.35 mcg/ml สายพันธุ์ที่แยกจากปลาดุก, ปลาช่อน และแหล่งสิ่งแวดล้อม (น้ำ และดินในบ่อเลี้ยงปลา) มีการต้านยาเตตราซัยคลินถึง 50%, 46.42% และ 37.5% ตามลำดับ ส่วนสายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากคนและรับจาก Japan Collection of Microorganisms ไม่พบการต้านยาเตตราซัยคลิน เมื่อให้ยาเตตราซัยคลิน 5 มก./น้ำหนักตัวปลาดุกด้าน 1 กก. เข้าช่องท้องปลาดุกด้าน พบว่า ยาเตตราซัยคลิน สามารถป้องกันการติดเชื้อ Aeromonas hydrophila F181 ได้ 100% ภายในวัน 3 หลังการให้ยา และการป้องกันจะลดลงเป็น 80%, 0% และ 0% หลังการให้ยา 4 วัน, 6 วัน และ 7 วัน ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษานี้ สอดคล้องกับระบบเตตราซัยคลินในกล้ามเนื้อ (ตามทฤษฎี) เมื่อให้ยาเข้าทางช่องท้องปลาดุกด้าน (5 มก./น้ำหนักตัวปลาดุกด้าน 1 กก.)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 1985
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Microbiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30981
ISBN: 9745648213
Type: Thesis