Title: การใช้บัตรดรรชนีวารสารของนักศึกษาในหอสมุดกลาง มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น
Other Titles: The use of peridical index cards in the central library by Khon Kaen University's students
Authors: อัจฉรา จันทสุวรรณ์
Advisors: พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2533
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้บัตรดรรชนีวารสารของนักศึกษา มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่นทั้งระดับปริญญาตรีและระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้ ประเภทของบัตรที่ใช้ รายการต่าง ๆ ในบัตรที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อนักศึกษา ตลอดจนปัญหาที่นักศึกษาประสบในการใช้บัตรดรรชนีวารสาร รวมทั้งความคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงดรรชนีวารสารและองค์ประกอบที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักศึกษาจำนวนสูงสุดใช้บัตรดรรชนีวารสารทุกครั้งที่ต้องการค้นหาบทความวารสาร สำหรับวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้บัตรดรรชนีวารสารในระดับมาก คือ เพื่อค้นหาบทความในหัวข้อเรื่องที่ต้องการ และเพื่อค้นหาบทความตามชื่อบทความหรือชื่อเรื่องที่ต้องการ นักศึกษาใช้บัตรหัวเรื่องและบัตรชื่อเรื่อง มากกว่าบัตรประเภทอื่น ๆ รายการในบัตรดรรชนีวารสารที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อนักศึกษาในระดับมากมี 5 รายการได้แก่ หัวเรื่อง ชื่อบทความ ชื่อวารสาร ปีที่ ฉบับที่ของวารสาร และเดือน ปี ประจำฉบับวารสาร ส่วนประเภทของบัตรดรรชนีวารสารที่เป็นปัญหาในการใช้ในระดับปานกลาง คือ บัตรโยงดูที และบัตรโยงดูเพิ่มเติม นักศึกษาประสบปัญหาในการใช้บัตรดรรชนีวารสารในระดับปานกลางและระดับน้อยเท่านั้น โดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นปัญหาที่เกิดจากการดำเนินงานของห้องสมุดได้แก่ ชื่อวารสารในบัตรดรรชนีวารสารไม่ตรงกับชื่อวารสารที่ชั้นเก็บวารสาร ทำให้ยุ่งยากสับสนในการหาวารสาร แผ่นป้ายแนะนำขั้นตอนในการหาบทความวารสาร แผ่นป้ายตัวอย่างบัตรดรรชนีวารสาร และเอกสารคำอธิบายวิธีใช้บัตรดรรชนีวารสาร ไม่ดึงดูดความสนใจให้อยากอ่าน จึงทำให้ไม่ทราบวิธีค้นหาบทความที่ต้องการ และหัวเรื่องที่ห้องสมุดเลือกใช้กว้างเกินไป ทำให้ไม่มีหัวเรื่องที่ตรงความต้องการ เป็นต้น สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะของนักศึกษาในการปรับปรุงบัตรดรรชนีวารสารและองค์ประกอบที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ควรเลือกใช้หัวเรื่องที่บอกเนื้อหาของบทความให้เฉพาะเจาะจงยิ่งขึ้น ควรใช้ชื่อวารสารให้ตรงกันทั้งในบัตรดรรชนีวารสารและที่ชั้นเก็บวารสาร ควรจัดให้มีแฟ้มแสดงหัวเรื่องที่ใช้ในบัตรดรรชนีวารสารไว้ที่บริเวณตู้บัตรดรรชนีวารสาร ควรเพิ่มเก้าอี้สำหรับนั่งค้นบัตรดรรชนีวารสารให้มากขึ้น ควรจัดให้มีแผ่นป้ายแสดงการเรียงลำดับพยัญชนะ สระ และแผ่นป้ายคำอธิบายอักษรย่อที่ใช้ในบัตรดรรชนีวารสารไว้ให้เด่นชัด และควรจัดสอนวิธีใช้บัตรดรรชนีวารสารแก่นักศึกษาที่เข้าใหม่
Other Abstract: The purpose of this research was to study the use of periodical index cards in the Central Library, Khon Kaen University by both graduate and undergraduate students in regards to purposes, types of cards, useful items on the card, problems, opinions and suggestions for improvement of periodical index cards and relaled factors. It was found that the greatest number of students used periodical index cards everytime they wanted to search for periodical articles. The high-level purpose was to find the articles desired by subjects and by titles. They used subject and title cards more than any other types of cards. Five items on the cards which were useful at the high level were subject heading, title, periodical title, volume and number, and date of publication. The types of periodical index cards which caused problems in the moderate level were “see also” card and “see” card. Students confronted problems merely in the moderate and low levels, most of them caused by operation of the library such as the periodical title in the card differed from the one on the periodical shelf which caused confusion in looking up the periodicals, the posters of instruction of how to find out periodical articles including the example of periodical index cards and the manual on the use of periodical index cards were so unattractive that some students do not know how to use periodical index cards, and the subject headings assigned for articles were too broad so that the students could not find the desired subject heading. Their opinions and suggestions were that the library should assign more specific subject headings, use the same periodical titles both in the card and at the shelf, place a file of subject headings used in the cards at the periodical index card cabinets, increase chars, prepare interesting posters about the arrangement of consonants, vowels and the abbreviations used in the cards, instruct the freshmen how to use periodical index cards correctly.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2533
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31871
ISBN: 9745773468
Type: Thesis