DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amorn Petsom
dc.contributor.author: Aree Siriputtichaikul
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued: 1995
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746313916
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995en
dc.description.abstract: In this research, chlorinated paraffins were prepared from light distillate and they were converted to semi – synthetic lubricating oil. Before chlorination, light distillate was dewaxed by methyl ethyl ketone. The yield was 43.58 % by weight of oil. The reaction temperature from 60 to 120 ℃ had little or no effect on properties of chlorinated products. When the chlorine content of the chlorinated products was increased, the viscosity increased. Chlorinated paraffins from dewaxed oil were dark viscous liquid, thus they couldn’t be used for direct applications. However, it can be converted to semi – synthetic lubricating oil by self – condensation in the presence of anhydrous aluminum chloride and their properties were better than those of dewaxed oil.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์คลอริเนเตดพาราฟินจากน้ำมันเตาใสเบา และเปลี่ยนเป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นกึ่งสังเคราะห์ ก่อนการทำปฏิกิริยาคลอริเนชันน้ำมันเตาใสเบาจะผ่านการกำจัดไขโดยใช้เมทิลเอทิลคีโตน ได้น้ำมันประมาณ 43.58 % โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมันเตาใสเบา ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 60 ถึง 120 ℃ ไม่มีผลต่อสมบัติของคลอริเนเตดพาราฟิน และเมื่อปริมาณคลอรีนเพิ่มขึ้น ความหนืดของคลอริเนเตดพาราฟินก็จะเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย เนื่องจากคลอริเนเตดพาราฟินที่เตรียมได้มีลักษณะเป็นของเหลวหนืดสีดำ ทำให้ไม่สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้โดยตรงแต่อย่างไรก็ตามสามารถเปลี่ยนคลอริเนเตดพาราฟินเป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นกึ่งสังเคราะห์ได้ โดยปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่นใช้อลูมินัมคลอไรด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และพบว่าน้ำมันที่เตรียมได้มีสมบัติที่ดีกว่าน้ำมันเตาใสเบาที่ผ่านการกำจัดไขเริ่มต้น
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Preparation of chlorinated paraffins from light distillateen
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมคลอริเนเตดพาราฟินจากน้ำมันเตาใสเบาen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen