https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33747
Title: | สมการที่เหมาะสมในการทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 เขตการศึกษา 10 |
Other Titles: | Appropriate equation for predicting academic achievement of mathayom suksa five students, educational region ten |
Authors: | เทพโกศล มูลไธสง |
Advisors: | ทวีวัฒน์ ปิตยานนท์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2532 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อหาสมการที่เหมาะสมในการทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 เขตการศึกษา 10 โดยศึกษาสมการทำนายทั้งเชิงเส้นตรงและเชิงเส้นโค้ง โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรจำนวน 668 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเพิ่มตัวแปรเป็นชั้นๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนรวมทุกวิชา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ ความรู้พื้นฐานเดิม สติปัญญา แรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ ทัศนคติในการเรียน นิสัยในการเรียน เวลาที่ใช้ในการศึกษา การเรียนพิเศษ ความคาดหวังในการศึกษาต่อ เวลาที่ใช้ในการเดินทางจากบ้านมาโรงเรียน คุณภาพการสอน บรรยากาศในชั้นเรียน ประสบการณ์ในการสอนของครู และสภาพแวดล้อมทางบ้าน 2. สมการที่ใช้ทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลชุดนี้ได้ทดลองใช้สมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นโค้งกำลังสอง เปรียบเทียบกับสมการทำนายเชิงเส้นตรง โดยทั่วไปพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่สมการถดถอยเชิงโค้งกำลังสองให้ค่าสหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณสูงกว่า สมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นตรง ยกเว้นบางกรณี ซึ่งสามารถสรุปในแต่ละกรณีได้ ดังนี้ 1. เมื่อใช้ตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนเป็นตัวทำนาย พบว่า สมการที่เหมาะสมในการทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนส่วนใหญ่ คือ สมการทำนายเชิงเส้นโค้งกำลังสอง 2. เมื่อใช้ตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นโค้งกำลังสองกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนเป็นตัวทำนาย พบว่าสมการที่เหมาะสมในการทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน ส่วนใหญ่คือ สมการทำนายทั้งเชิงเส้นตรงและเชิงเส้นโค้งกำลังสอง 3. เมื่อใช้ตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงและเชิงเส้นโค้งกำลังสองเป็นผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนในอัตราส่วน 1:1 เป็นตัวทำนาย พบว่าสมการที่เหมาะสมในการทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน ส่วนใหญ่คือ สมการทำนายเชิงเส้นโค้งกำลังสอง 4. เมื่อใช้ตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทั้งเชิงเส้นตรงและเชิงเส้นโค้งกำลังสองกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนในอัตราส่วน 2:1 เป็นตัวทำนาย พบว่าสมการที่เหมาะสมในการทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนส่วนใหญ่ คือ สมการทำนายเชิงเส้นโค้งกำลังสอง |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to find an appropriate equation for predicting academic achievement of Mathayom Suksa five students, educational region ten. This research employed both linear and quadratic equations for forming the predicting equations. The subject were 668 Mathayom Suksa five students. Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis were used to analyse the obtained data. The results were as follows; 1. The variables which significantly correlated with academic achievement of Mathayom Suksa five students were G.P.A. in M.S. 3, Intelligence, Achievement Motivation, Study Attitude, Study Habits, Extra learning, Students’ Expectation, Time Spended in Traveling from Home to School, Teaching Efficiency, Classroom Climate, Teaching Experience, and Home Environment. 2. The linear and quadratic regression equations for predicting academic achievement in this set of data were compared for their multiple correlations. It was found that the multiple correlations obtained from the quadratic regression equations were mainly higher than those obtained from the linear regression equations except for some cases. The following are the conclusions for each situation: 1. When the variables having linear relation with academic achievement were used as predictors, most of the appropriate equations for predicting academic achievement were the quadratic regression equations. 2. When the variables having quadratic relation with academic achievement were used as predictors, most of the appropriate equations for predicting academic achievement were both the linear regression equations and the quadratic regression equations. 3. When using both the variables having linear relation and those having quadratic relation with academic achievement were the quadratic regression equations. 4. When using both the variables having linear relation and those having quadratic relation with academic achievement in ratio 2:1 were as predictors, most of the appropriate equations for predicting academic achievement were the quadratic regression equations. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิจัยการศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33747 |
ISBN: | 9745769193 |
Type: | Thesis |