Title: Patameter estimation of a simplified model for predicting aerosol collection efficiency on a dust-loaded fiber
Other Titles: การประมาณค่าตัวแปรเสริมของแบบจำลองอย่างง่าย สำหรับการทำนายประสิทธิภาพการจับแอโรซอลบนเส้นใยที่มีฝุ่นเกาะ
Authors: Adisorn Areephant
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The growth of dendrite on a fiber in an air filter causes the particle collection efficiency along with the pressure drop to increase rapidly with filtration time. The deterministic dendritic growth model which Dr.Wiwut et al. developed on the basis of population balance was modified for particle deposition via convective diffusion and via inertial impaction. The optimal parametric values of the model could be estimated by comparison with the stochastic simulation results. The non-linear simplex method was used to estimate the set of values that minimized the objective function, which is the squared difference of the dendrite distribution between the present model and the previous stochastic model. The dendrite distribution predicted by the model agreed well with that of the stochastic model at a small interception parameter R but fairly well at a large R. The set of optimal parameters and the collection efficiency raising factor depended on the filtration conditions namely, R and Pe for convective diffusion, or R and St for inertial impaction. By the way, the present model also required much less computer memory and consumed much less computational time than the stochastic model.
Other Abstract: การเติบโตนของเดนไดร์ตบนเส้นใยเดี่ยวในไส้กรองอากาศ เป็นสาเหตุของการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วของประสิทธิภาพการจับอนุภาคพร้อมๆ กับการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วของความดันลดตามเวลาการกรอง แบบจำลองเชิงดิเทอร์มินิสติกของการเติบโตของเดนไดร์ตซึ่ง ดร.วิวัฒน์ และคณะได้พัฒนาขึ้นบนพื้นฐานของดุลประชากรถูกดัดแปลงสำหรับการจับอนุภาคโดยการแพร่พาและการกระทบจากแรงเฉื่อย ค่าตัวแปรเสริมที่เหมาะสมของแบบจำลองดังกล่าวนี้ สามารถประมาณโดยการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการจำลองเชิงสโตแคสติก การประมาณค่าอาศัยวิธีซิมเพล็กแบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรง เพื่อหาตำแหน่งที่ให้ค่าต่ำสุดของฟังก์ชันเป้าหมาย ซึ่งเป็นผลต่างกำลังสองของการกระจายตัวของเดนไดร์ตระหว่างแบบจำลองนี้กับแบบจำลองเชิงสโตแคสติกครั้งก่อน การกระจายตัวของเดนไดร์ตที่ทำนายได้โดยแบบจำลองนี้ สอดคล้องได้ดีกับของแบบจำลองเชิงสโตแคสติกที่ค่าพารามิเตอร์น้อยๆ ของการสกัดกั้น แต่สอดคล้องกันปานกลางที่ค่าพารามิเตอร์ค่อนข้างมากของการสกัดกั้น ชุดค่าตัวแปรเสริมที่เหมาะสมและค่าอัตราการเพิ่มของประสิทธิภาพการจับอนุภาค จะขึ้นกับสภาวะการกรองนั้นคือ ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของการสกัดกั้น และค่าตัวเลขเพคเลทสำหรับการแพร่พา หรือค่าพารามิเตอร์ของการสกัดกั้น และค่าตัวเลขสโตกซ์สำหรับการกระทบจากแรงเฉื่อย อนึ่งแบบจำลองนี้ยังใช้หน่วยความจำคอมพิวเตอร์ และเวลาการคำนวณน้อยมากๆ กว่าแบบจำลองเชิงสโตแคสติก
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34817
ISBN: 9746337912
Type: Thesis