https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41516
Title: | การปรับปรุงกฎหมายและวิธีการเพื่อประสิทธิภาพการบังคับจำนอง |
Other Titles: | The improvement of Laws and procedure for the effectiveness of foreclosure |
Authors: | ณัฐพร ยอดมโนธรรม |
Advisors: | พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร ไกรสร บารมีอวยชัย |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2549 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเรื่องการจำนองและการบังคับจำนองในประเทศไทย ,ประเทศฝรั่งเศส, ประเทศอังกฤษ และประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยศึกษาทั้งข้อกฎหมายและข้อเท็จจริงที่เกิดขึ้นในทางปฏิบัติ โดยเฉพาะกระบวนการบังคับจำนอง มักประสบปัญหาความล่าช้าและไม่มีประสิทธิภาพทั้งก่อนมีการฟ้องคดีและในขั้นตอนของการบังคับคดี จากการศึกษาผู้เขียนได้พบว่าสาเหตุที่ทำให้การบังคับจำนองมีข้อขัดข้องคือความไม่สุจริตของผู้จำนองทรัพย์ และบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายหรือระเบียบภายในกรมบังคับคดียังมีข้อบกพร่องและไม่ชัดเจนในบางส่วน รวมทั้งความขาดแคลนเจ้าพนักงานบังคับคดี ผลของการศึกษาพบว่าการแก้ไขปัญหาข้อกฎหมายและปัญหาข้อเท็จจริง ในการบังคับจำนอง ควรมีการแก้ไขในทางปฏิบัติดังนี้ (1)การบอกกล่าวบังคับจำนองกับผู้รับโอนทรัพย์จำนองที่ไม่อาจทราบว่าเป็นผู้ใด หรือไม่ทราบว่ามีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ที่ใด ให้นำประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง มาตรา 79 มาเทียบเคียงบังคับใช้ (2)การบอกกล่าวบังคับจำนองกับผู้รับโอนทรัพย์จำนอง ถ้ามีการตั้งผู้จัดการมรดกก็ให้บอกกล่าวแก่ผู้จัดการมรดกก็เพียงพอ แต่ถ้ายังไม่มีการบอกกล่าวบังคับจำนองต้องบอกกล่าวกับทายาทผู้มีกรรมสิทธิ์ร่วมในทรัพย์จำนองทุกคน (3)เมื่อมีการบอกกล่าวบังคับจำนองแล้ว ควรมีการสลักหลังการบอกกล่าวการบังคับจำนองในโฉนดที่ดินโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้มีอำนาจกระทำการของกรมที่ดิน เพื่อป้องกันการโอนทรัพย์ต่อให้แก่บุคคลอื่นอันเป็นการหลีกเลี่ยงมิให้เจ้าหนี้ได้ใช้สิทธิฟ้องคดีทางศาล (4)แก้ไขเพิ่มเติม ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 703 “ให้การจำนองรวมไปถึงทรัพย์ใด ๆ ที่ได้นำมายึดติดกับตัวทรัพย์จำนองและเป็นส่วนสำคัญของความเป็นอยู่ของทรัพย์จำนองนั้น” (5)แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมระเบียบภายในของกรมบังคับคดี ในเรื่องการดำเนินการยึดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ของเจ้าพนักงานบังคับคดีให้รวมไปถึงการอายัดดอกผลนิตินัยของอสังหาริมทรัพย์นั้นด้วย เพื่อเป็นการสอดคล้องกับมาตรา304 วรรค 2 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง (6)การประเมินราคาทรัพย์สินในการขายทอดตลาดทรัพย์ของกรมบังคับคดี ควรมีหน่วยงานกลางเพื่อการประเมินราคาทรัพย์สิน (Central Valuation Authority)ทำหน้าที่ในการประเมินราคาทรัพย์ (7)ให้เจ้าพนักงานบังคับคดีภาคเอกชนเข้ามาช่วยในการบังคับคดี เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาปริมาณงานที่เกินอัตรากำลังของเจ้าพนักงานบังคับคดีของรัฐจนทำให้การบังคับคดีล่าช้า การนำแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวมาใช้ จะส่งผลให้การบังคับจำนองในประเทศไทยมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นและอำนวยความยุติธรรมให้กับคู่ความทั้งสอง |
Other Abstract: | This thesis studies the mortgage and the mortgage foreclosure under the laws and practices of Thailand, France, the United Kingdom as well as the United State of America, specially as regards the process of mortgage foreclosure which has encountered to the problem of slowness and inefficiency, both prior to the process of carrying on a lawsuit or during the process of mortgage foreclosure. As per the study, it is found that the causes enabling the mortgage foreclosure to have a number of troubles are the integrity of the mortgagor, the ineffectiveness and indistinctness in some part of the governing laws and internal rules of the Legal Execution Department as well as the deficiency of executing officers. Consequently, the difficulties and problems arisen from mortgage foreclosure, both in theoretical and practical aspects, should be tackled pursuant to the proposed measures in the following manners: 1. Section 79 of the Civil Procedure Code should be applied, by analogy, to the case where the notification of mortgage foreclosure is being conveyed to the transferee of mortgaged property whose name and address may not be known. 2. In the case where an administrator has been appointed, the mortgage foreclosure should be merely notified to the administrator. Nevertheless, all successors who are the joint owner over the mortgaged property should be notified, if the mortgage foreclosure has yet to be announced. 3. Subsequent to the announcement of mortgage foreclosure, the notification of mortgage foreclosure should be endorsed on the land title deed by the competent official of the Department of Land in order to prevent a mortgagor from transferring a mortgaged property, with an intention to avoid a creditor to carry on a law suit, to the other persons. 4. Section 703 of the Civil and Commercial Code should be amended by adding “A mortgage shall extend to all things which are attached to the mortgaged property and form material part necessary to the existing thereof”. 5. In order to correspond to Section 304 paragraph 2 of the Civil Procedure Code, an internal rule of the Legal Execution Department regarding the seizure of immovable property should be amended to empower an executing officer to seize a legal fruit of that immovable property. 6. The Legal Execution Department should set up the Central Valuation Authority to be responsible for the appraisal of the value of property in relation to the public auction. 7. To resolve a problem caused by executing officers having job overload which results in go-slow working, private executing officers should be allowed to facilitate an execution. Not merely will an application of aforementioned suggestions enable a mortgage foreclosure in Thailand to become more effective but it will bring the fairness to both parties as well. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41516 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1126 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1126 |
Type: | Thesis |