https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48051
Title: | การเปรียบเทียบความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่เรียนโดยการใช้กิจกรรมนำ การอภิปรายศัพท์ และการอ่านเรื่องที่สัมพันธ์กับเรื่องที่จะอ่าน |
Other Titles: | A comparison of english reading comprehension of mathayom suksa four students learning by using pre-activities, vocubulary discussion, and prior related reading |
Authors: | ลัดดาวัลย์ คุ้มรอบ |
Advisors: | สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Sumitra.A@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2531 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่เรียนโดยการใช้กิจกรรมนำ การอภิปรายศัพท์ และการอ่านเรื่องที่สัมพันธ์กับเรื่องที่จะอ่านก่อนการอ่านตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 3 กลุ่มๆ ละ 49, 50 และ 50 คนตามลำดับที่กำลังเรียนอยู่ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2530 โรงเรียนสุรศักดิ์มนตรี สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กระทรวงศึกษาธิการซึ่งมีพื้นฐานความรู้วิชาภาษาอังกฤษจากการทดสอบกลางภาคเรียนไม่แตกต่างกันแต่ละกลุ่มจะได้รับการเรียนการสอนที่ใช้การใช้กิจกรรมนำการอภิปรายศัพท์และการอ่านเรื่องที่สัมพันธ์กับเรื่องที่จะอ่านวิธีการละ 3 ครั้งรวมเป็นการสอนทั้งสิ้น 27 ครั้งหลังจากจบการสอนในแต่ละคาบ นักเรียนทำแบบทดสอบทุกครั้งนำคะแนนมาวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีการทางสถิติโดยหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและทดสอบค่า F แล้วนำเสนอในรูปตารางประกอบความเรียง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่เรียนโดยการใช้กิจกรรมนำ การอภิปรายศัพท์ และการอ่านเรื่องที่สัมพันธ์กับเรื่องที่จะอ่านไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to compare the English reading comprehension of Mathayom Suksa four students learning by using three kinds of pre-reading strategies: pre-activities, vocabulary discussion, and prior related reading. The sample consisted of Mathayom Suksa four students, studying in the first semester of 1987 academic year at Sukasakmontri school under the Jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, Ministry of Education. They were divided into 3 groups and each group consisted of 49, 50 and 50 students respectively. It was found that the sample groups were at the same level of English proficiency as judged from tests. The three groups of students were given the three strategies three times each, and were tested after each lesson, making a total of twenty-seven teaching period or lesson plans. The obtained data was statistically analyzed by arithmetic mean, standard deviation, one-way analysis of variance, and F-test and presented in tables with description. It was found that the English reading comprehension of Mathayom Suksa four students learning by using pre-activities, vocabulary discussion, and prior related reading was not different at the 0.05 level of significance which rejected the hypothesis. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | มัธยมศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48051 |
ISBN: | 9745691356 |
Type: | Thesis |