Title: ปัญหาหลักกฎหมายว่าด้วยมัดจำ
Other Titles: Legal problems concerning earnests
Authors: พัฒนี แซ่จิว
Advisors: ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Sanunkorn.S@Chula.ac.th,ajarnkorn@gmail.com
Subjects: เงินมัดจำ -- ไทย
กฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ -- สัญญา
หนี้ (กฎหมาย) -- ไทย
Earnest -- Thailand
Civil and commercial law -- Contracts
Obligations (Law) -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2558
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัญหาหลักกฎหมายว่าด้วยมัดจำตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 377 และ 378 และพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม พ.ศ. 2540 มาตรา 7 โดยมุ่งศึกษาในปัญหาเรื่องการตกลงให้มัดจำเป็นการชำระหนี้บางส่วนในขณะที่ยังไม่มีชำระหนี้โดยชอบ การตกลงจะให้มัดจำ การบังคับตามข้อตกลงเกี่ยวกับมัดจำกรณีการริบมัดจำ และการกำหนดหลักการให้ศาลมีอำนาจปรับลดมัดจำลงได้เท่าความเสียหายที่แท้จริง ว่าขัดหรือแย้งกับพื้นฐานทางกฎหมายและวัตถุประสงค์ของมัดจำหรือไม่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ตามความคิดพื้นฐานทางกฎหมาย มัดจำไม่ใช่การชำระหนี้บางส่วน เว้นแต่จะมีการชำระหนี้โดยชอบแล้วตามมาตรา 378(1) คู่สัญญาจึงไม่สามารถตกลงให้มัดจำเป็นการชำระหนี้บางส่วนตั้งแต่ขณะที่ยังไม่มีการชำระหนี้โดยชอบได้ 2. มาตรา 377 บัญญัติให้มัดจำต้องส่งมอบเมื่อเข้าทำสัญญา ระยะเวลาส่งมอบมัดจำจึงเป็นสาระสำคัญ คู่สัญญาจึงไม่อาจตกลงจะให้มัดจำแก่กันได้ 3. คำว่า "ละเลยไม่ชำระหนี้" ตามมาตรา 378(2) ไม่จำต้องถึงขนาดผิดนัด ดังนั้น เพียงแต่ผู้วางมัดจำมีความรับผิดบางประการในการชำระหนี้ผู้รับมัดจำก็มีสิทธิริบมัดจำได้แล้ว 4. การที่พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม พ.ศ. 2540 มาตรา 7 บัญญัติให้ศาลมีอำนาจปรับลดมัดจำลงได้เท่าความเสียหายที่แท้จริง มัดจำจึงมีฐานะเป็นค่าเสียหายด้วย แต่จากความเป็นมาทางประวัติศาสตร์ ที่มา และแนวคิดในการบัญญัติกฎหมายว่าด้วยมัดจำของไทย มัดจำไม่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเป็นค่าเสียหายแต่อย่างใด บทบัญญัติมาตรา 7 จึงขัดกับพื้นฐานทางกฎหมายและวัตถุประสงค์ของมัดจำ จากผลการวิจัยดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยจึงเห็นควรเสนอให้ยกเลิกบทบัญญัติมาตรา 7 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม พ.ศ. 2540 และใช้หลักการตีความโดยถือว่ามัดจำที่สูงเกินส่วนนั้นมีฐานะเป็นเบี้ยปรับเพื่อปรับลดจำนวนเงินที่จะริบลงตามบทบัญญัติในเรื่องเบี้ยปรับแทน
Other Abstract: The Purpose of this research is to study the legal problems concerning earnests according to Civil and Commercial Code section 377 and 378, and the Unfair Contract Term Act B.E. 2540 section 7 focusing on the problems of the agreement which prescribe earnest as part payment while the parties have not yet performed the obligation properly, the agreement to give earnest, the forfeiture of earnest, and the principles that empower the court to reduce any earnest forfeited to the actual damage Whether the above agreements are complied with the legal basis and the objective of the earnest or not. The Results of this research revealed as follows: 1. Earnest is not part payment unless the parties duly perform the obligation according to section 378(1). Therefore, the parties could not agree to prescribe earnest as part payment since they have not yet fulfilled the obligation. 2. Section 377 stated that earnest must be given when enter into the contract, so the delivery time of earnest is the essence meaning that the parties could not agree to give earnest after the contract is concluded. 3. The word "fails to perform" in section 378(2) is not necessary to be default, if the party giving the earnest has any responsibility in performance, the party receiving the earnest has the right to forfeit the earnest. 4. According to the Unfair Contract Term Act B.E. 2540 section 7 if the forfeited earnest is disproportionately high, the court may reduce the earnest to the actual damage, in consequence, the earnest also become the damage. Nevertheless, analyzing more on history and the concepts of legal legislation earnest in Thai Law has no objective of being the damage. As the result, section 7 has disputed with the legal basis likewise the objective of the earnest. In conclusion, the researcher deems that it is appropriate to repeal the provision of the Unfair Contract Term Act B.E. 2540 section 7 and use the principles of interpretation to consider the earnest which is disproportionately high as a penalty in order to further reduce the forfeited under the provisions of penalty instead.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50416
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.663
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.663
Type: Thesis